https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57906
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Duangdao Aht-Ong | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Viboon Sricharoenchaikul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Duangdauen Aht-Ong | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chiravoot Pechyen | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This research investigated the effects of different operating conditions, such as sample size, final temperature and hold times, on properties of solid chars, liquid bio-oil and gas prepared by vertical fixed bed pyrolysis of extracted Physic nut (Jatropha curcas L.) waste. The size fraction of Physic nut residue was varied from 0.43-0.50, 0.50-0.85, 0.85-1.80 and 1.80-3.60 mm. The variable studied was final temperature (400, 500, 600, 700 and 800℃) and retention time (0.25, 2 and 4 hours) in isothermal and dynamic pyrolysis. The results showed that suitable pyrolysis condition was 800℃ for 15 minutes with 90.01% fixed carbon, 24.23% yield, 4.34% volatile matter and 4.87% ash. Physic nut waste char was activated by physical and chemical means using carbondioxide gas and by alkaline solution such as KOH and NaOH, respectively. Investigating parameters were activation temperature, activation time particle size of Physic nut residue char, and ratio of char per alkaline solution. The experimental results revealed that the suitable condition for physical activation was at 600℃ for 1 hour using char with the size of 0.43-0.50 mm; whereas the appropriate condition for chemical activation using either KOH or NaOH as an activating agents was at 700℃ for 1 hour using char with same size. Activated carbon prepared from KOH however gave higher quality than that from NaOH owing to stronger alkaline of KOH solution. The maximum liquid product of 21.35% was observed at the pyrolysis temperature of 900℃ for 1 hour under dynamic heating and 61.54% under isothermal heating at 500℃. The bio-oil product mainly consisted of several fatty acids such as oleic acid, palmitic acid, and lignoleic acid in the range of 15-19%, 40-45%, and 25-34%, respectively. Liquid tar from pyrolysis are complex mixture of condensable hydr℃arbons which include single ring to five ring aromatic compounds along with other oxygen containing hydr℃arbons. Tar can be eliminated by thermal cracking or by the use of catalysts. The catalytic gasification pr℃ess is an attractive technological alternative to deal with tar and to produce high yield of syn-gas. This research has proved the usefulness and effectiveness of calcined olivine and nickel based steam reforming catalysts on decreasing tar yield and achieve high conversion. Olivine and Ni/Olivine were chosen as a catalyst because of their activity in tar cracking. Phosphor olivine (LiFePO4) support was synthesized by co-precipitation method. The Ni/Olivine was carried out by wet impregnation of synthesized olivine supports with Ni(NO3)2 solution. Olivine and 5%Ni/Olivine displayed excellent reforming capability when applied to in-situ gasification/reforming of glycerol waste. Complete conversion of carbon and hydrogen in materials to product gas as well as superior selectivity of preferred gas species may be achieved with catalyst at 600℃ | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของภาวะในการทดลองที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ ขนาดของวัสดุตัวอย่าง อุณหภูมิในการทดลอง และระยะเวลาในการทำการทดลอง ที่มีต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพ และสมบัติทางเคมี ของถ่านชาร์ น้ำมัน และ แก๊ส ที่ได้จากกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสของกากสบู่ดำ ด้วยเตาปฏิกรณ์แบบแบดนิ่ง โดยใช้ขนาดของกากสบู่ดำต่างกัน ดังนี้ 0.43-0.50 0.50-0.85 0.85-1.80 และ 1.80-3.60 มิลลิเมตร ของกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสแบบช้า และไพโรไลซิสแบบเร็ว อุณหภูมิ และเวลาที่เหมะสมของการไพโรไลซิส คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 15 นาที ซึ่งจะได้ปริมาณคาร์บอนคงตัวร้อยละ 90.01 ผลิตภัณฑ์ร้อยละ 27.51 สารระเหยร้อยละ 4.34 และเถ้าร้อยละ 4.87 จากนั้นนำถ่านชาร์จากกากสบู่ดำมากระตุ้นโดยใช้แก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ สารละลายด่างของโปตัสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ตัวแปรที่ศึกษา คือ อุณหภูมิ ขนาดของถ่านชาร์ของกากสบู่ดำ รวมถึงอัตราส่วนของถ่านชาร์ต่อปริมาณด่างที่ใช้ในการกระตุ้น จากการทดลองพบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกระตุ้นทางกายภาพ คือ กระตุ้นที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง โดยใช้ถ่านชาร์จากกากสบู่ดำขนาด 0.43-0.50 มิลลิเมตร ส่วนถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้จากการกระตุ้นโดยใช้โปตัสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ มีคุณภาพดีกว่าถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้จากการกระตุ้นโดยใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ เนื่องมาจากโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เกิดปฏิกิริยากับถ่านอย่างรุนแรงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับการใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ผลิตภัณฑ์ของเหลวที่เกิดขึ้นมากที่สุดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 21.35 ที่อุณหภูมิ 900 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ในกรณีกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสแบบช้า ส่วนการไพโรไลซิสแบบเร็วผลิตภัณฑ์ของเหลวที่เกิดขึ้นมากที่สุดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 61.54 ที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส ผลิตภัณฑ์ของน้ำมันที่เกิดขึ้นมีองค์ประกอบหลักเป็นกรดไขมัน ได้แก่ กรดโอลิอิก คิดเป็นร้อยละ 15-19 กรดปาล์มมิติก คิดเป็นร้อยละ 40-45 และกรดลิกโนลิอิก คิดเป็นร้อยละ 25-34 น้ำมันทาร์ที่ได้จากไพโรไลซิสประกอบไปด้วยสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอน ที่มีลักษณะเป็นวงอะโรมาติกตั้งแต่ 1-5 วง ขึ้นไป ซึ่งน้ำมันทาร์สามารถทำให้เกิดแตกตัวได้ด้วยความร้อนหรือด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จึงมีการใช้เทคโนโลยีของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามาใช้ร่วมกับกระบวนการแก๊สซิฟิเคชันเพื่อเปลี่ยนน้ำมันทาร์ให้เป็นแก๊สสังเคราะห์เพิ่มมากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงเลือกใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด Olivine และ Ni/Olivine มาใช้เพื่อลดปริมาณน้ำมันทาร์และเพิ่มปริมาณแก๊สสังเคราะห์ให้สูงขึ้น โดยตัวรองรับ Olivine สังเคราะห์จากการตกตะกอนร่วม ส่วน Ni/Olivine เตรียมจากการนำตัวรองรับ Olivine จุ่มลงในสารละลาย Ni(NO3)2 ซึ่ง Olivine และ 5%Ni/Olivine แสดงประสิทธิภาพในการแตกตัวขยะกลีเซอรอลที่ 600 องศาเซลเซียสได้ดีที่สุด เนื่องจากเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลง คาร์บอน และไฮโดรเจนไปเป็นแก๊สสังเคราะห์ปริมาณสูง | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1640 | - |
dc.subject | Fuel | en_US |
dc.subject | Agricultural wastes as fuel | en_US |
dc.subject | Jatropha curcus | en_US |
dc.subject | Pyrolysis | en_US |
dc.subject | เชื้อเพลิง | en_US |
dc.subject | เชื้อเพลิงจากของเสียทางการเกษตร | en_US |
dc.subject | สบู่ดำ (พืช) | en_US |
dc.subject | การแยกสลายด้วยความร้อน | en_US |
dc.title | Fuel products from pyrolysis of physic nut Jatropha Curcas L. waste | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลิตภัณฑ์เชื้อเพลิงจากไพโรไลซิสของกากสบู่ดำ Jatropha Curcas L. | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Marine Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Duangdao.A@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Viboon.Sr@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1640 | - |