DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Duangdao Aht-Ong-
dc.contributor.author: Jittiporn Saeng-on-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
dc.description.abstract: This research investigated the effects of degree of substitution (DS) on physical properties and biodegradability (i.e., real composting condition, waste water treatment system condition, and enzymatic degradation) of modified cellulose films from pineapple leaf, corn husk, and waste cotton fabric. The modified cellulose was prepared in homogeneous LiCl/DMAc solvent system by esterification reaction under microwave energy at various microwave power and time using lauroyl chloride as an esterifying agent. After that, the chemical structure of the modified cellulose was characterized by FTIR and 1H-NMR. The results showed that modified cellulose from all cellulose sources exhibited evidence of esterification by showing the increasing in the ester bands at 1750 cm-1 (carbonyl C=O stretching of ester) and the decreasing in the intensity of O-H band at 3300 cm-1. In addition, all modified celluloses revealed an aggregation of fatty acid side chain groups on the surface thus resulted in rough surface and larger dimension. The optimum conditions for modification of pineapple leaf, corn husk, and waste cotton fabric that yield low, medium, and high degree of substitution (DS) values with reasonable %weight increase under microwave heating were 30 second 240 watt (DS 1.93), 60 second 240 watt (DS 2.23), and 90 second 160 watt (DS 2.46) for pineapple leaf, 90 second 320 watt (DS 1.99), 150 second 160 watt (DS 2.44), and 60 second 240 watt (DS 2.73) for corn husk, and 30 second 240 watt (DS 1.95), 90 second 160 watt (DS 2.27), and 90 second 240 watt (DS 2.48) for waste cotton fabrics. Then, modified cellulose films with different DS values were prepared by casting method with chloroform. It was found that the degree of substitution (DS) affected the physical and mechanical properties of esterified cellulose films that the gloss value and tensile properties increased with increasing of DS value while the wettability and water absorption decreased with increasing of DS value. In addition, biodegradability of esterified cellulose films was also dependent upon DS value where biodegradation rate increased with decreasing of DS value. Considering biodegradation condition, it was found that pineapple leaf and corn husk films had the highest biodegradability in real composting condition; while cotton films had the highest biodegradation rate in waste water treatment system condition.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของระดับขั้นการแทนที่ต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและความสามารถในการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ ด้วยภาวะการย่อยสลายแบบการใช้ปุ๋ยหมักชีวภาพ การใช้เอนไซม์ และการแช่ในบ่อบำบัดน้ำเสียของฟิล์มเซลลูโลสดัดแปรจากใบสับปะรดเปลือกข้าวโพดและเศษผ้าฝ้าย โดยได้เตรียมเซลลูโลสดัดแปรด้วยปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน ในตัวทำละลายของลิเทียมคลอไรด์กับไดเมทิลอะซิทาไมด์ ซึ่งใช้ลอโรอิลคลอไรด์เป็นสารดัดแปร ภายใต้การให้ความร้อนด้วยพลังงานไมโครเวฟที่กำลัง (วัตต์) และเวลาต่างๆ จากนั้นวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของเซลลูโลสดัดแปรที่ได้ด้วยเทคนิคฟูริเออร์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี และเทคนิคนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ ผลการทดลองพบว่า โครงสร้างทางเคมีของเซลลูโลสดัดแปรมีหมู่คาร์บอนิลของสารดัดแปรเกิดขึ้นที่เลขคลื่นตำแหน่ง 1740 cm-1 และมีการลดลงของหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลในโครงสร้างของเซลลูโลสที่เลขคลื่นตำแหน่ง 3340 cm-1 รวมถึงลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของเซลลูโลสดัดแปรมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นตามปริมาณการเข้าแทนที่ของสารดัดแปรในโครงสร้างของเซลลูโลส และเซลลูโลสดัดแปรที่ได้มีสมบัติในการทนต่อความร้อนลดลง ซึ่งเป็นการยืนยันถึงความสำเร็จในการดัดแปรเซลลูโลส โดยภาวะเหมาะสมที่ให้ค่าน้ำหนักเพิ่มขึ้นสูงสุดและให้ค่าระดับขั้นการแทนที่ต่ำ กลาง และสูง สำหรับใบสับปะรดอยู่ที่ 240 วัตต์ 30 วินาที (DS 1.93) 240 วัตต์ 60 วินาที (DS 2.23) และ 160 วัตต์ 90 วินาที (DS 2.46) สำหรับเปลือกข้าวโพดอยู่ที่ 320 วัตต์ 90 วินาที (DS 1.99) 160 วัตต์ 150 วินาที (DS 2.44) และ 240 วัตต์ 60 วินาที (DS 2.73) และสำหรับเศษผ้าฝ้ายอยู่ที่ 240 วัตต์ 30 วินาที (1.95) 160 วัตต์ 90 วินาที (2.27) และ 240 วัตต์ 90 วินาที (2.48) ตามลำดับ จากนั้นทำการขึ้นรูปเป็นฟิล์มเซลลูโลสดัดแปรที่มีระดับขั้นการแทนที่สูง กลาง และต่ำ โดยกระบวนการหล่อแบบด้วยสารละลายคลอโรฟอร์ม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อฟิล์มเซลลูโลสดัดแปรมีระดับขั้นการแทนที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น สมบัติด้านความมันเงาและสมบัติความทนแรงดึงมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ขณะที่สมบัติการเปียกที่พื้นผิวและการดูดซึมน้ำมีค่าลดลง ส่วนความสามารถในการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของฟิล์มเซลลูโลสดัดแปรพบว่า ฟิล์มเซลลูโลสดัดแปรมีความความสามารถในการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพได้มากขึ้นเมื่อระดับขั้นการแทนที่น้อยลงซึ่งฟิล์มเซลลูโลสดัดแปรจากใบสับปะรดและเปลือกข้าวโพดสามารถเกิดการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพได้ดีที่สุดในภาวะการใช้ปุ๋ยหมักชีวภาพ ในขณะที่ฟิล์มเซลลูโลสดัดแปรจากเศษผ้าฝ้ายสามารถเกิดการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพได้ดีที่สุดในภาวะการแช่ในบ่อบำบัดน้ำเสีย
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1645-
dc.subject: Cellulose
dc.subject: Biodegradation
dc.subject: Substitution reactions
dc.subject: เซลลูโลส
dc.subject: การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ
dc.subject: ปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่
dc.title: Influence of degree of substitution on physical properties and biodegradability of modified cellulose films from pineapple leaf, corn husk, and waste cotton fabrics under microwave energy
dc.title.alternative: อิทธิพลของระดับขั้นการแทนที่ต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและความสามารถในการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของฟิล์มเซลลูโลสดัดแปรจากใบสับปะรดเปลือกข้าวโพดและเศษผ้าฝ้ายภายใต้พลังงานไมโครเวฟ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Duangdao.A@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1645-