DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: Suchada Chutimaworapan-
dc.contributor.author: Chaiyo Chaichantippayuth-
dc.contributor.author: Areerat Laopaksa-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Phamaceutical Science-
dc.date.issued: 2549-
dc.description.abstract: Part I: The purpose of the investigation was to develop the extraction process that was simple, practical and giving high yield. The maceration of dried powder of Garcinia mangostana fruit husk with ethyl acetate gave yellow crystalline powder of mangostin. The yield was calculated as 7.47%. The identification of the Garcinia mangostanahusk extract was carried out by thin-layer chromatography (TLC) and differential scanning calorimetry. The TLC of mangostin was done by using the alumina sheet and ethyl acetate: hexane (3:1) as mobile phase. The Rf value as compared with standard mangostin was 0.60. The DSC thermogram showed the board melting range of the crude extract at 165.04-166.80 °C. The quantitative analyses of mangostin were developed using the high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) and ultraviolet (UV) spectrophotometry. The HPLC system using methanol: water (87:13) as mobile phase, clotrimazole as internal standard and using UV detector at 243 nm. The UV spectrophotometric method was carried out using the UV spectrophotometer at 243 nm. The validation of both systems gave high specificity, linearity, accuracy and precision. The solubility study of mangostin showed the low water insolubility. The water solubility was improving with increasing ethanol content. The in vitro microbiological activity of mangostin to Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923 and Streptococcus mutans ATCC KPSK2 was studied. The minimum inhibitory concentrations of the extract were 3 µg/ml and 1.5 µg/ml, respectively. The minimum bactericidal concentrations of the extract was 4 µg/ml and 3 µg/ml, respectively. Part II: The purpose of this study was to develop fast dissolving oral strips containing Garcinia mangostana husk extract. The films consisted of low viscosity hydrophilic polymers such as hydroxypropyl methylcellulose and hydroxypropylcellulose, acesulfame potassium as sweetener, and menthol and eucalyptus oil as flavoring agents. The physical and mechanical properties and dissolution time of film bases were compared with commercial product strips A. From the dissolution time data, it was found that the film prepared from mixed polymer between HPMC 3 cps and HPC LV at ratios 2:1, 3:1, 4:1 and 5:1 were not significantly different from commercial product strips A (p>0.05). The films containing extract were light yellow and had porous surface based on observation from scanning electron microscopy. The dissolution profiles of all formulations showed the rapid release more than 80 percent of mangostin from films within 3-7 minutes and the fastest release was from formulation of HPMC 3 cps and HPC LV at ratio 5:1. Differential scanning calorimetry results exhibited that the Garcinia mangostana extract and additives were not in crystalline form in the films. The fast dissolving oral strips containing Garcinia mangostana husk extract showed in vitro antimicrobial activity against oro-dental bacteria, namely, Staphylococcus aureus aTCC 25923 and Streptococcus mutans ATCC KPSK2. Unter strese conditions at 40 degree Celcius and 75 percent relative humidity, the strips showed a good stability. The purpose of the study was to develop monoglyceride-based drug delivery systems containing Garcinia Mangostana extract. The system is based on the ability of mixtures of monoglyceride (dlyceryl monooleate) and triglycerides to form liquid crystals upon contact with water. The drug delivery systems can be administered by syringe and transformed into high-viscous liquid crystalline phases at the injection site. Ternary phase diagrams were constructed from various triglycerides: sesame oil, soybean oil and olive oil. In this study, monoglyceride-based drug delivery systems were prepared in the ratio of triglycerides: monoglyceride: water as 8: 62: 30 and 12: 58: 30. These systems could sustain release of Garcinia Mangostana husk extract over a period of 48 hr and followed squared root of time kinetics during the initial 24 hr of the release phase, indicating that the rate of release was diffusion-controlled. The system containing sesame oil showed the highest drug release. The increasing triglyceride content did not affect the release profiles. Differential scanning calorimetry results demonstrated that Garcinia Mangostana husk extract could be incorporated into drug delivery systems without causing phase transition. In the in vitro test, monoglyceride-based drug delivery systems containing Garcinia mangostana husk extract did not show the antimicrobial activity probably due to the high lipophilicity of the extract therefore it did not diffuse into the medium. Additionally, the drug delivery systems containing Garcinia mangostana husk extract showed good stability under the stress condition.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ส่วนที่ 1: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการเตรียมสารสกัดเปลือกมังคุดด้วยวิธีที่ง่ายและสะดวก สามารถให้ผลผลิตที่สูง สามารถสกัดโดยการหมักแช่ผงเปลือกแห้งโดยใช้เอทิลอะซีเทดได้สารสกัดเป็นรูปผงผลึกสีเหลือง คาเปอร์เซ็นต์ผลผลิตเท่ากับ 7.4% ตรวจสอบเอกลักษณ์พบว่าสารสกัดมีองค์ประกอบหลักคือ แมงโกสตินเมื่อศึกษาเทียบกับสารแมงโกสตินมาตรฐานมาตรฐานโดยทินเลเยอร์โครมาโตกราฟีและดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงคาลอรีเมตรี โดยการใช้แผ่นอะลูมินาและใช้สารละลายเอทิลอะซีเทต: เฮกเซน (3:1) ได้ค่าอาร์เอฟของสปอตที่เทียบเท่ากับสารแมงโกสตินมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 0.60 เทอโมแกรมจากดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลคาลอรีเมตรีแสดงว่าสารสกัดอยู่ในสภาวะรูปผลึกมีจุดหลอมเหลวกว้างมีค่าระหว่าง 165.04-166.80 องศาเซลเซียล การวิเคราะห์โดยไฮเพร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีใช้ส่วนผสมเมทานอล:น้ำ (87.13) เป็นวัฏภาคเคลื่อนที่และใช้โคลไทรมาโซลเป็นสารมาตรฐานภายในและตรวจสอบวัดการดูดกลืนแสงที่ช่วงคลื่น 243 นาโนเมตร เมี่อตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของวิธีวิเคราะห์ พบว่าวิธีมีความจำเพาะ ความเป็นเส้นตรง ความถูกต้องและความแม่นยำสูง สำหรับการวิเคราะห์โดยวิธีอัลตราไวโอเลตสเปกโทรโฟโตเมตรีที่ความยาวคลื่น 243 นาโนเมตร เมื่อตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของวิธีวิเคราะห์ พบว่าวิธีมีความจำเพาะ ความเป็นเส้นตรงความถูกต้องและความแม่นยำสูง การศึกษาคุณสมบัติของสารสกัดด้านการละลายพบว่า สารสกัดมีการละลายน้ำต่ำและการละลายจะเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อมีสัดส่วนของเอทานอลในน้ำเพิ่มมากขึ้น การศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางจุลชีววิทยาแบบนอกกายต่อเชื้อ Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923 และ Streptococcus mutans ATCC พบว่ามีฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียทั้งสองได้ดี ได้ค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดในการยับยั้งเชื้อเท่ากับ 3 และ 1.5 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดในการฆ่าเชื้อเท่ากับ 4 และ 3 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ส่วนที่ 2: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาตำรับแผ่นอมชนิดละลายเร็วในช่องปากของสารสกัดจากเปลือกผลมังคุดเพื่อยับยั้งแบคทีเรียในช่องปาก โดยใช้สารก่อฟิล์มชนิดละลายน้ำที่มีความหนืดต่ำได้แก่ ไฮดรอกซิดพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลส (เอชพีเอ็มซี) และ ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเซลลูโลส (เอชพีซี) และประกอบด้วยสารปรุงแต่งอื่น ๆ ในตำรับเช่น สารให้ความหวานคือ อะซิซัลเฟมโพแทสเซียม สารแต่งกลิ่น คือ เมนทอลและน้ำมันยูคาลิปตัส โดยศึกษาถึงผลของสารก่อฟิล์มต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ คุณสมบัติเชิงกลและเวลาในการละลายของแผ่นอม เปรียบเทียบกับผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการค้ารูปแบบฟิล์ม เอ ซึ่งเป็นแผ่นอมชนิดละลายเร็วที่มีขายในท้องตลาด จากการศึกษาเวลาในการละลายพบว่าแผ่นอมเปล่าที่มีสารก่อฟิล์มผสมระหว่างเอชพีเอ็มซี 3 ซีพีเอส และเอชพีซี แอลวี ในสัดส่วน 2:1 3:1 4:1 และ 5:1 มีค่าไม่แตกต่างกับผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการค้ารูปแบบฟิล์ม เอ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) จากการศึกษาสแกนนิงอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโคปี พบว่าแผ่นอมที่มีสารสกัดจากเปลือกผลมังคุดมีพื้นผิวเป็นรูพรุน การปลดปล่อยยารวดเร็วมากกว่า 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ภายในเวลา 3-7 นาที โดยสูตรที่มีการปลดปล่อยยาเร็วที่สุดคือ สูตรผสมระหว่างเอชพีเอ็มซี 3 ซีพีเอส และเอชพีซี แอลวีในสัดส่วน 5:1 ผลจากดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอรีเมทรีแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดจากเปลือกผลมังคุดและสารปรุงแต่งอื่น ๆ ในตำรับไม่อยู่ในรูปผลึก การศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์ในหลอดทดลองของแผ่นอมที่มีสารสกัดพบว่าสามารถต้านแบคทีเรียในช่องปากและฟัน ได้แก่ สแตปฟิโลคอกคัส ออเรียส เอทีซีซี 25923 และ สเตรปโตคอกคัส มิวแตนส์ เอทีซีซี เคพีเอสเค2 ในการศึกษาความคงตัวภายใต้สภาวะเค้นที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ พบว่าแผ่นอมมีความคงตัวดี ส่วนที่ 3: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบบนส่งยาที่ใช้โมโนกลีเซอไรด์ผสมสารสกัดเปลือกมังคุด ระบบเตรียมจากส่วนผสมของโมโนกลีเซอไรด์ (กลีเซอริลโมโนโอลีเอต) และไตรกลีเซอไรด์ทำให้เกิดลิควิดคริสตัลขึ้นเมื่อผสมกับน้ำ ระบบนำส่งยาสามารถให้แก่ผู้ป่วยโดยการฉีดผ่านไซริงค์ โดยจะเปลี่ยนสภาพเป็นวัตภาคลิควิดคริสตัลที่หนืดข้นเมื่อฉีดเข้าที่บริเวณที่ต้องการ การสร้างแผนภูมิไตรภาคโดยใช้สารไตรกลิเซอไรด์ชนิดต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ น้ำมันงา น้ำมันถั่ว และน้ำมันมะกอก จากการศึกษานี้พบว่า ระบบขนส่งยาที่ใช้โมโนกลีเซอไรด์นี้สามารถเตรียมได้จากส่วนผสม ไตรกลีเซอไรด์: โมโนกลีเซอไรด์: น้ำ เท่ากับ 8:62:30 และ 12:58:30 ระบบนี้สามารถปลดปล่อยยาได้นาน 48 ชั่วโมงและเป็นไปตามจนศาสตร์การปลดปล่อยแบบรากที่สองของเวลาในช่วงการปลดปล่อยใน 24 ชั่วโมงแรก แสดงถึงการปลดปล่อยที่ถูกควบคุมโดยกระบวนการแพร่ออกของสาร ระบบที่ใช้น้ำมันงาแสดงการปลดปล่อยได้สูงสุด การเพิ่มปริมาณไตรกลีเซอไรด์ไม่มีผลต่อรูปแบบการปลดปล่อย ผลจากดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงคาลอรีเมตรีแสดงว่าสามารถผสมสารสกัดเปลือกมังคุดเข้าในระบบนำส่งยาโดยไม่เกิดการแยก วัฏภาค ในการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางจุลชีววิทยาแบบนอกกายของระบบนำส่งยาที่ใช้โมโนกลีเซอไรด์ที่ผสมสารสกัดเปลือกมังคุดโดยวิธีการแพร่ผ่านในอะการ์ ไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย อาจจะเนื่องจากตัวยาไม่สามารถแพร่ผ่านอะการ์ที่มีความชอบน้ำแตกต่างจากสารสกัดเปลือกมังคุด การศึกษา ความคงตัวของระบบนำส่งยาที่ใช้ในโมโนกลีเซอไรด์ที่ผสมสารสกัดเปลือกมังคุดนี้พบว่ามีความคงตัวภายใต้สภาวะเค้น
dc.description.sponsorship: This research was supported by grants from Government Budget in fiscal year 2546-2549
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://library.car.chula.ac.th/record=b1767700-
dc.subject: New products
dc.subject: Pharmacy
dc.subject: Mangosteen
dc.subject: Drug development
dc.title: Formulation of pharmaceutical products of Garcinia mangostana Linn. extracts
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ทางเภสัชกรรมของสารสกัดจากเปลือกมังคุด : รายงานวิจัย
dc.type: Technical Report
dc.email.author: No information provided-
dc.email.author: No information provided-
dc.email.author: Areerat.L@Chula.ac.th-