https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5904
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Amorn Petsom | - |
dc.contributor.author | Naruemon Kapuch | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2002 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741727267 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Sodium bromide/sodium hypochlorite are innovative and safe brominating agents for aromatic compounds that contain activating substituents. A halogenation process, in which sodium hypochlorite is utilized, was optimized on laboratory scale. Halogenated compounds were synthesized by a halogenation reaction in 2 phases (aqueous and organic solvent) of aromatic compounds such as diphenyl ether, phenol and toluene in the presence of acetic acid and sodium bromide salt/sodium hypochlorite which was oxidizing agent with isooctane as a solvent at room temperature. Halogenated compounds were identified by spectroscopic techniques such as infrared spectroscopy, nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy and mass spectrometry. The bromination of diphenyl ether gave 94% p-dibromodiphenyl ether using mole ratio of substrate, sodium bromide and sodium hypochlorite as 1:10:16 and reaction time for 2 hours. The halogenation of phenol in the presence of tetrabutyl ammoniumtetrafluoroborate as a phase transfer gave 87% 2,4,6-trichlorophenol using a mole ratio of substrate, sodium bromide and sodium hypochlorite as 1:0:8 and gave 50% tribromophenol using a mole ratio of substrate, sodium bromide and sodium hypochlorite as 1:5:8 and reaction time for 2 hours. The bromination of toluene gave 83% dibromotoluene using a mole ratio of substrate, sodium bromide and sodium hypochlorite as 1:5:8 and reaction time for 4 hours. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | โซเดียมโบรไมด์/โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ เป็นโบรมิเนตทิงและคลอริเนตทิงรีเอเจนต์ชนิดใหม่ ที่มีความปลอดภัยเพื่อใช้ในปฏิกิริยาเฮโลจิเนชัน ของสารแอโรแมติกที่มีหมู่แทนที่เป็นหมู่ให้อิเล็กตรอน และเหมาะสมในการใช้สังเคราะห์สารในห้องปฏิบัติการ สารประกอบเฮโลจิเนตสังเคราะห์ได้จาก ปฏิกิริยาเฮโลจิเนชันในตัวทำละลาย 2 วัฏภาค (น้ำและตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์) ของสารแอโรแมติกกับเกลือโซเดียมโบรไมด์ โดยใช้โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ในสภาวะกรดเป็นตัวออกซิไดซ์ ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ที่เหมาะสมคือไอโซออกเทน สารแอโรแมติกที่ใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในปฏิกิริยา เช่น ไดฟีนิล อีเธอร์ ฟีนอล และโทลูอีน การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารประกอบเฮโลจิเนต ทำได้โดยใช้เทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปี เช่น อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี และแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี สารประกอบไดฟีนิล อีเธอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ที่อัตราส่วน สารตั้งต้น:โซเดียมโบรไมด์:โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ เป็น 1:10:16 ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์คือ พาราไดโบรโมไดฟีนิล อีเธอร์ (94%) ใช้เวลาทำปฏิกิริยา 2 ชั่วโมง สารประกอบฟีนอลที่สังเคราะห์ได้ในสภาวะ มีเททระบิวทิล แอมโมเนียมเททระฟลูออโรโบเรต เป็นเฟส-ทรานสเฟอร์ โดยที่อัตราส่วนสารตั้งต้น:โซเดียมโบรไมด์:โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ เป็น 1:0:8 ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์คือ 2,4,6-ไทรคลอโรฟีนอล (87%) และที่อัตราส่วนสารตั้งต้น:โซเดียมโบรไมด์:โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ เป็น 1:5:8 ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์คือ ไทรโบรโมฟีนอล (50%) ใช้เวลาทำปฏิกิริยา 2 ชั่วโมง และสารประกอบโทลูอีนที่อัตราส่วน สารตั้งต้น:โซเดียมโบรไมด์:โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ เป็น 1:5:8 ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์คือ ไดโบรโมโทลูอีน (83%) ใช้เวลาทำปฏิกิริยา 4 ชั่วโมง | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Bromination | en |
dc.subject | Aromatic compounds | en |
dc.subject | Sodium bromide | en |
dc.subject | Sodium hypochlorite | en |
dc.title | Bromination of aromatic compounds using sodium bromide/sodium hypochlorite | en |
dc.title.alternative | โบรมิเนชันสารแอโรแมติกโดยใช้โซเดียมโบรไมด์/โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th | - |