DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Surasak Taneepanichskul-
dc.contributor.author: Nanthakan Sungsuman Woodham-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017-
dc.description.abstract: Background: Antihypertension medical adherence is important for controlling blood pressure in hypertension patients. Adherence to antihypertension medication among elderly Thai persons in the rural area is low, which contributes to uncontrolled blood pressure.  Objective: To examine whether an intreated education program and innovative pill box improves adherence to medications and to improve controlling blood pressure among Thai elderly persons with hypertension. Methods: A randomized controlled trial. 200 elderly persons with hypertension who received at least one hypertension medication, at least once daily, were randomized into two groups.  One group received the usual education program (control group) and the second group (intervention group) received education program and a Thai Intelligent Pill Box.  Intervention continued for three months. The perception and satisfaction of using this pillbox was explored and reported in this study. Intention to treat analyses using t- test and repeat ANOVA to compare the difference between two groups. Result: Antihypertension medication adherence after three months was statistically significant different between the intervention and control group. Intervention group showed adherence higher than in the control group; mean difference 4.72 (95% CI ;0.61 to 8.85), p-value <0.025). Systolic blood pressure was no different between two groups while diastolic blood pressure was statistically significant different between two group at three months post intervention. Participant’s perception and satisfaction on functionality and features, as well as the design and size, were positive among participants. Conclusion: This randomized controlled trial demonstrates that the integration of program to improve medical adherence and Thai- intelligent pill box improved medical adherence among Thai elderly hypertension patients in rural area.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ความเป็นมา การรับประทานยารักษาโรคความดันโลหิตสูงอย่างสม่ำเสมอนั้นมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งในการบรรลุเป้าหมายของการรักษา คือผู้ป่วยสามารถควบคุมความดันให้อยู่ในเกณฑ์ปกติ  ในพื้นที่ชนบทไทย ผู้สูงอายุมีความสม่ำเสมอในการรับประทานต่ำ การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการเพิ่มความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาอย่างสม่ำเสมอในผู้สูงอายุร่วมกับการใช้กล่องยาอัจฉริยะ ชื่อ กล่องยา ไทย อินเทลลิเจน ในการเพิ่มความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยารักษาความดันโลหิตสูงในผู้สูงอายุที่ไม่สามารถควบคุมความดันโลหิตได้ ในเขตพื้นที่ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดบึงกาฬ ประเทศไทย วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย การวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม โดยศึกษาในกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 200 ราย แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสอนเรื่องการรับประทานยาความดันโลหิตสูงอย่างสม่ำเสมอ (กลุ่มควบคุม) และกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสอนเรื่องการรับประทานยาอย่างสม่ำเสมอและได้รับกล่องยาอัจฉริยะ เป็นระยะเวลา 3 เดือน มีการสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ และรายงานผลทัศนคติและความพึงพอใจจากการใช้กล่องยาของผู้ร่วมวิจัย การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของงานวิจัยโดยหลักการ Intention to treat ทดสอบทางสถิติด้วย t-test and repeated ANOVA ผลการวิจัย จากการศึกษาพบว่า หลังจากระยะเวลา 3 เดือนความสม่ำเสมอในการรับประทานยาความดันโลหิตสูงของผู้สูงอายุทั้งสองกลุ่ม มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ  ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสอนเรื่องการรับประทานยาอย่างสม่ำเสมอและได้รับกล่องยาอัจฉริยะ มีระดับความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาความดันโลหิตสูงสม่ำเสมอ เพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสอนเรื่องการรับประทานยาอย่างสม่ำเสมออย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ย 4.72 (95%CI;0.61 - 8.85;p-value=0.025) ไม่พบความแตกต่างของค่าความดันโลหิตเมื่อหัวใจบีบตัวระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับกล่องยาอัจฉริยะและไม่ได้รับกล่องยาอัจฉริยะ ความดันโลหิตเมื่อหัวใจคลายตัวพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างสองกลุ่ม บทสรุป กล่องยาอัจฉริยะช่วยเพิ่มความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาอย่างสม่ำเสมอในผู้สูงอายุที่มีความดันโลหิตสูง ในเขตชนบทของประเทศไทย-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.483-
dc.subject: Hypertension in old age -- Treatment-
dc.subject: ความดันเลือดสูงในผู้สูงอายุ -- การรักษา-
dc.subject: การรักษาด้วยยา-
dc.subject.classification: Health Professions-
dc.title: Intelligent pill box to improve medical adherence in elderly with hypertension : a randomized controlled trial-
dc.title.alternative: กล่องยาอัจฉริยะเพิ่มความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาในผู้สูงอายุที่มีความดันโลหิตสูง : การวิจัยแบบสุ่มที่มีกลุ่มควบคุม  -
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Public Health-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Surasak.T@Chula.ac.th-
dc.subject.keyword: ELDERLY-
dc.subject.keyword: HYPERTENSION-
dc.subject.keyword: MEDICAL ADHERENCE-
dc.subject.keyword: INTELLIGENT PILL BOX-
dc.subject.keyword: INNOVATIVE PILL BOX-
dc.subject.keyword: ELDER-
dc.subject.keyword: ANTIHYPERTENSION-
dc.subject.keyword: REMINDER PILLBOX-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.483-