DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Montakarn Chuemchit-
dc.contributor.author: Kamonthip Doungjan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017-
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to assess knowledge, attitudes, and practices of long term care for the elderly among caregivers and to identify association between socio-demographic factors, knowledge, attitudes, and practices of long term care for the elderly among caregivers in Sisaket province.             A cross sectional descriptive study with a self-administered questionnaire was conducted among 209 caregivers in Sisaket province from March to July 2018. Analysis of the variables was done using univariate and bivariate at 95% confident interval by SPSS Version 16.            The result founded out of 209 caregivers, majority of them (93.8%) were female, whereas 6.2% were male. Twenty-three percent of caregiver are relatives with the elderly in their responsibility. The Majority of respondents had a high level of knowledge in elderly care (90%), 80.4% were having neutral attitude towards elderly care in long term care and 53.6 % had the moderate practice level in long term care. For association between variables found that number of home bound, caregivers’ relationship with elderly and attitude level were significantly associated with practices of long term care for the elderly among caregivers (p-value <0.05).  -
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความรู้ ทัศนคติ การปฏิบัติของนักบริบาลชุมชนต่อการดูแลผู้สูงอายุระยะยาว และเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทางสังคมประชากร ความรู้ ทัศคติ การปฏิบัติของนักบริบาลชุมชน ในจังหวัดศรีสะเกษ ประเทศไทย     การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยภาคตัดขวาง (cross sectional descriptive study) ในกลุ่มผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุระยะยาวของจังหวัดศรีสะเกษ จำนวน 209 คน ระหว่างเดือนมีนาคม – กรกฎาคม 2561 โดยการตอบแบบสอบถาม ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลนั้น เป็นการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS (Version 16) โดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรตัวเดียวและตัวแปรสองตัวที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95        ผลการวิจัยพบว่า จำนวนผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุทั้งหมด 209 คน  เป็นชาย ร้อยละ 6.2 เป็นหญิง  ร้อยละ 93.8 ผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับผู้สูงอายุ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 23.1  ในส่วนของความรู้ พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความรู้ในระดับสูงร้อยละ 90 มีทัศนคติทางระดับกลางต่อการดำเนินการดูแลผู้สูงอายุระยะยาวร้อยละ 80.4 และมีการปฏิบัติการดูแลผู้สูงอายุอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ร้อยละ 53.6 ในส่วนของความสัมพันธ์พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการปฏิบัติในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุระยะยาวของนักบริบาลชุมชน อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ (P< 0.05) คือ จำนวนผู้สูงอายุติดบ้าน, ความสัมพันธ์ของผู้ดูแลกับผู้สูงอายุ และ ทัศคติ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการปฏิบัติการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.477-
dc.subject: Older people -- Care-
dc.subject: Older caregivers -- Attitude ‪(Psychology)-
dc.subject: ผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุ -- ทัศนคติ-
dc.subject: ผู้สูงอายุ -- การดูแล-
dc.subject.classification: Health Professions-
dc.title: Knowledge attitude and practice (kap) of long term care services for the elderly among trained caregivers in Sisaket province Thailand-
dc.title.alternative: ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติต่อการดูแลผู้สูงอายุระยะยาวของนักบริบาลชุมชนในจังหวัดศรีสะเกษ ประเทศไทย-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Public Health-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Public Health-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Montakarn.Ch@Chula.ac.th-
dc.subject.keyword: LONG TERM CARE-
dc.subject.keyword: CAREGIVERS-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.477-