https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60876
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Anuchai Theeraroungchaisri | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jeanine K. Mount | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kitiyot Yotsombut | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to develop the rubric system for assessment of clinical reasoning competency in community pharmacy practice through self-reflection of 6th-year pharmacy students. There were 3 phases of this study with different research methodology. The first phase was focus group discussion of experts to identify components of the competency. The item-objective congruence (IOC) index and the expert discussion were used to judge the content validity of the identified components. In the second phase, the identified components were transformed into a rubric. The rubric was tested for its intra-rater reliability and revised. In the third phase, the inter-rater reliability, and concurrent validity were tested, using the intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC) and the Spearman's correlation coefficient, respectively. The instruction for the self-reflection and SOAP note was also revised in the second phase according to the survey of the student opinions. Nine components of clinical reasoning competency were identified. Each construct was transformed into a rubric item with 4 competency levels. The content validity of the rubric was substantially high (IOC of rubric items were between 0.88 to 1). The ICCs for intra-rater reliability of each rubric item were from 0.76 to 0.92, which were considered almost perfectly reliable. The ICCs for inter-rater reliability of each rubric item were from 0.52 to 0.69, which were moderately to substantially reliable. However, the assessment scores given by the rubric were not statistically correlated with the scores of SOAP presentation that was the current assessment method (the correlation coefficient = -0.176, p = 0.26). In conclusion, the validated rubric system for assessment of clinical reasoning competency in community pharmacy practice through self-reflection was developed. This rubric was shown to have good reliability and content validity, but limited concurrent validity. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบประเมินสมรรถนะการใช้การเหตุผลทางคลินิกจากการคิดทบทวนใคร่ครวญตนเองในการฝึกปฏิบัติงานวิชาชีพเภสัชกรรมชุมชนของนิสิตเภสัชศาสตร์ชั้นปีที่ 6 โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระยะซึ่งมีระเบียบวิธีวิจัยที่แตกต่างกัน ในการศึกษาระยะที่ 1 เป็นการอภิปรายกลุ่มย่อยของผู้เชี่ยวชาญเพื่อระบุองค์ประกอบของสมรรถนะการใช้เหตุผลทางคลินิกและประเมินความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา (content validity) โดยดัชนี item-objective congruence (IOC) และการอภิปรายร่วมกันของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ในการศึกษาระยะที่สองเป็นการพัฒนาเกณฑ์ประเมินแบบรูบริคขึ้นจากองค์ประกอบของสมรรถนะที่ได้จากการศึกษาระยะที่หนึ่งและทดสอบความเที่ยงภายในผู้ประเมิน (intra-rater reliability) พร้อมทั้งปรับปรุงรูบริค ในการศึกษาระยะที่สาม ความเทียงระหว่างผู้ประเมิน (inter-rater reliability) และความตรงตามสภาพ (concurrent validity) ของรูบริคที่พัฒนาขึ้นได้รับการทดสอบโดยวิธี intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC) และสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบสเปียร์แมน (Spearman's correlation coefficient) ตามลำดับ คำแนะนำในการคิดทบทวนใคร่ครวญตนเองร่วมกับบันทึกรูปแบบ SOAP ได้รับการปรับปรุงในการศึกษาระยะที่สองตามผลสำรวจความเห็นของนิสิต สมรรถนะการใช้เหตุผลทางคลินิกประกอบด้วย 9 องค์ประกอบ แต่ละองค์ประกอบถูกให้รายละเอียดในเกณฑ์ประเมินแบบรูบริคซึ่งมี 4 ระดับความสามารถ ความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาของรูบริคมีระดับสูง (IOC ระหว่าง 0.88 ถึง 1) ความเที่ยงภายในผู้ประเมินมีระดับสูงมาก (ICC ระหว่าง 0.76 ถึง 0.92) และ ความเที่ยงระหว่างผู้ประเมินมีระดับปานกลางถึงค่อนข้างสูง (ICC ระหว่าง 0.52 ถึง 0.69) แต่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างคะแนนที่ได้จากการใช้รูบริคและคะแนนจากการนำเสนอกรณีศึกษารูปแบบ SOAP ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันพบว่าคะแนนทั้งสองไม่พบความสอดคล้องกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ -0.176, p = 0.26) โดยสรุปแล้วระบบประเมินสมรรถนะการใช้การเหตุผลทางคลินิกจากการคิดทบทวนใคร่ครวญตนเองในการฝึกปฏิบัติงานวิชาชีพเภสัชกรรมชุมชนได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยมีความเที่ยงและความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาที่ดีแต่มีข้อจำกัดด้านความตรงตามสภาพ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.522 | - |
dc.subject | Reasoning | - |
dc.subject | Internship programs | - |
dc.subject | Pharmacy | - |
dc.subject | การอ้างเหตุผล | - |
dc.subject | การฝึกงาน | - |
dc.subject | เภสัชกรรม | - |
dc.title | Development of a competency assessment system for clinical reasoningthrough self-reflection in the community pharmacy practice of 6th-year pharmacy students | - |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาระบบประเมินสมรรถนะการใช้เหตุผลทางคลินิกจากการคิดใคร่ครวญทบทวนตนเองในการฝึกปฏิบัติงานวิชาชีพเภสัชกรรมชุมชนของนิสิตเภสัชศาสตร์ชั้นปีที่ 6 | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Social and Administrative Pharmacy | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.keyword | CLINICAL REASONING | - |
dc.subject.keyword | COMMUNITY PHARMACY | - |
dc.subject.keyword | SELF REFLECTION | - |
dc.subject.keyword | RUBRIC | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Health Professions | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.522 | - |