https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60878
Title: | Effect of aspartame on migration and proliferation of human intestinal epithelial cells |
Other Titles: | ผลของแอสปาร์เทมต่อการเคลื่อนที่และการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวลำไส้มนุษย์ |
Authors: | Tawiwan Sawadsopanon |
Advisors: | Kulwara Meksawan Pithi Chanvorachote |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Subjects: | Wound healing Aspartame การสมานแผล แอสปาร์เทม |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Aspartame is the most common artificial sweeteners in various food products. Although many studies about toxicity of aspartame are conducted, there are no studies about the effect of aspartame on intestinal wound healing. As migration and proliferation of the epithelial cells along gastro-intestinal tract (GI) are important processes for wound healing to maintain the intestinal barrier, the purpose of this study was therefore to investigate the effect of aspartame on migration and proliferation of human intestinal epithelial cells. Possible mechanism involved in these processes was also examined. The present study revealed for the first time that aspartame at non-toxic concentrations significantly inhibited intestinal epithelial cell migration determined by both wound healing and Boyden chamber cell migration assays (p < 0.05) but had no effect on proliferation of the cells. Furthermore, the numbers of lamellipodia per cell significantly reduced in aspartame-treated cells (p < 0.05). Regarding molecular mechanisms, it was found that aspartame suppressed the cellular levels of the migration regulatory proteins namely phosphorylated FAK, phosphorylated Akt, Cav-1, Rac1-GTP, and RhoA-GTP. Altogether, this study indicated that aspartame might affect the intestinal wound healing through suppression of cell migration. This information may be beneficial to patients with GI ulcer in considering consumption of aspartame-containing products to prevent the negative effect on wound healing process. |
Other Abstract: | แอสปาร์เทมเป็นสารให้ความหวานสังเคราะห์ที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในอาหารหลายประเภท ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีการศึกษาหลายการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความเป็นพิษของแอสปาร์เทม แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงผลของแอสปาร์เทมต่อการสมานแผลของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวลำไส้มนุษย์ เนื่องจากกระบวนการเคลื่อนที่ (migration) และแบ่งตัวเพิ่มจำนวน (proliferation) ของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวในทางเดินอาหาร เป็นกระบวนการที่สำคัญต่อการสมานแผลเมื่อเกิดบาดแผล เพื่อคงสภาพความแข็งแรงของแนวเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวให้สามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นด่านป้องกันต่อไปได้ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของแอสปาร์เทมต่อการเคลื่อนที่และการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวลำไส้มนุษย์ และศึกษากลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องที่ทำให้เกิดผลดังกล่าว การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแรกที่พบว่า แอสปาร์เทมมีผลยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวลำไส้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) เมื่อการศึกษาด้วยวิธี wound healing assay และ Boyden chamber cell migration assay แต่ไม่มีผลต่อการแบ่งตัวเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวลำไส้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า แอสปาร์เทมมีผลลดการสร้าง lamellipodia ของเซลล์ในระหว่างการเคลื่อนที่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) สำหรับกลไกในการ ยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวลำไส้มนุษย์พบว่า แอสปาร์เทมลดปริมาณโปรตีนที่ควบคุมการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ คือ phosphorylated FAK (pFAK), phosphorylated Akt (pAkt), caveolin-1 (Cav-1), Rac1-GTP และ RhoA-GTP การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า แอสปาร์เทมมีผลต่อการสมานแผลโดยยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวลำไส้มนุษย์ ซึ่งข้อมูลที่ได้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะแผลในทางเดินอาหารให้ระมัดระวังการบริโภคผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีแอสปาร์เทมเป็นส่วนประกอบ เพื่อไม่ให้เกิดผลเสียต่อกระบวนการสมานแผล |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy Program |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60878 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.323 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.323 |
Type: | Thesis |