DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Varisa Pongrakhananon-
dc.contributor.author: Songpol Srinual-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: Metastasis of cancer and failure of current treatment is mostly caused by cancer stem cells (CSCs) which is a minor population within whole tumor. CSCs lead to cancer relapse and chemotherapeutic resistance especially in lung cancer. Previous study reported that protein kinase B (Akt) and its signaling pathways govern both protein signalings and the CSCs phenotypes. Hence, Akt and its molecular pathway become promising target for the development of anticancer drug. However, the study regarding on the negative effect of natural compound on CSCs in cancer have been less discovered. Vanillin, the natural compound from Vanilla planifolia, posed attractive pharmacological activities which have been recently found to suppress cancer metastasis. Hence, the effects of vanillin on CSCs have not been previously studied. This study aimed to investigate the effects of vanillin on cancer stem-like phenotypes and related signaling pathway in non-small cell lung cancer H460 cells. The results indicated that non-toxic concentration of vanillin suppresses CSC markers, CSC behaviors and related transcription factors significantly. Focusing on the underlying mechanism, vanillin inhibits Akt activation through a down-regulation of Akt. Interestingly, the decrease of Akt level is caused by vanillin- enhancing Akt degradation via ubiquitin-proteasomal pathway. This finding provides a promising biological activity of vanillin against CSCs which might be benefit for anticancer drug development.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การแพร่กระจายของมะเร็งและความไม่ประสบความสำเร็จของการรักษามะเร็งในปัจจุบันมีสาเหตุหลักมาจากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งซึ่งเป็นประชากรส่วนน้อยที่พบในก้อนมะเร็งทั้งหมด โดยเซลล์ดังกล่าวทำให้มะเร็งกลับมาเป็นซ้ำและดื้อต่อยาเคมีบำบัดมากขึ้นโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในมะเร็งปอด จากการศึกษาพบว่าเอเคทีและโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องในวิถีสัญญาณ มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อพฤติกรรมและการแสดงออกของโปรตีนต่างๆ ของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็ง ดังนั้นเอเคทีและวิถีระดับโมเลกุลที่เกี่ยวข้องจึงเป็นเป้าหมายที่น่าสนใจในการคิดค้นวิจัยสารที่จะพัฒนาไปเป็นยา อย่างไรก็ตามการหาสารจากธรรมชาติเพื่อยับยั้งการแสดงออกของลักษณะดังกล่าวยังมีงานวิจัยไม่มากนัก วานิลลินเป็นสารหนึ่งที่พบในวานิลา (Vanilla planifolia) มีการศึกษาถึงฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาที่น่าสนใจ รวมทั้งมีฤทธิ์ต้านการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็ง อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาฤทธิ์ของวานิลลินต่อการแสดงออกของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็ง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของวานิลลินต่อฟีโนไทป์คล้ายเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งและวิถีสัญญาณที่เกี่ยวข้องในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่เล็กรวมถึงกลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีเอเคที ผลการศึกษาพบว่า วานิลลินในขนาดที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอด สามารถลดปริมาณของโปรตีนบ่งชี้ของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งและพฤติกรรมที่คล้ายเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็ง รวมถึงทรานสคริปชั่นแฟคเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้วานิลลินยับยั้งการทำงานของเอเคทีจากการลดการแสดงออกของเอเคที โดยผ่านทางการเพิ่มการทำลายเอเคทีโดยยูบิควิตินโปรตีโอโซม จากการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงคุณสมบัติใหม่ของวานิลลินในการยับยั้งฟีโนไทป์คล้ายเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งและโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการพัฒนาสารนี้เป็นยารักษามะเร็งในอนาคต-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1797-
dc.subject: Cancer cells-
dc.subject: Vanillin-
dc.subject: เซลล์มะเร็ง-
dc.subject: วานิลลิน-
dc.title: Effects of vanillin on cancer stem-like phenotypes in non-small cell lung cancer through the inhibition of Akt pathway-
dc.title.alternative: ผลของวานิลลินต่อฟีโนไทป์คล้ายเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่เล็กผ่านการยับยั้งวิถีเอเคที-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacy Program-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacology and Toxicology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject.keyword: CANCER STEM CELLS-
dc.subject.keyword: OCTAMER-BINDING TRANSCRIPTION FACTOR 4-
dc.subject.keyword: PROTEIN KINASE B-
dc.subject.keyword: UBIQUITIN-
dc.subject.keyword: VANILLIN-
dc.subject.keyword: PROTEASOMAL DEGRADATION-
dc.subject.keyword: Pharmacology-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1797-