DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Yongsak Sritana-anant-
dc.contributor.author: Preeyanuch Treewittayakul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2014-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014-
dc.description.abstract: New conjugated polymers were synthesized via nucleophilic aromatic substitution (SNAr) polymerizations. 2,5-dichloro-3,4-dinitrothiophene (DCDNT) as a main acceptor monomer was polymerized together with varieties of nucleophilic  monomers as donor units. For some of the monomers: DCDNT was synthesized in 78% yield, and 1-n-octyl-1H-pyrrole (1), N1,N4-dioctylbenzene-1,4-diamine (2) and 2-heptylbenzimidazole (4) were also synthesized in 75%, 54% and 33% yields, respectively. The reactions of DCDNT with compound 1, n-butylamine, and compound 4 were unsuccessful, in which the reactions with compound 1 and n-butylamine did not give any polymeric products. However, the reactions with 3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene (EDOT), 3,4-dimethoxythiophene (DMT), sodium sulfide,  hydrazine,  p-phenylenediamine,  N,N’-di-sec-butyl-p-phenylenediamine  and compound 2 yielded polymers 7, 8, 9, 12, 13, 15 and 17, respectively. The polymers  were insoluble in common organic solvents. They exhibited the characteristic absorptions in the visible region of conjugated polymers with a maximum wavelength absorption (λmax) in the range of 540-690 nm. -
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์คอนจูเกตพอลิเมอร์ชนิดใหม่ผ่านปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันด้วยการแทนที่ด้วยนิวคลีโอไฟล์ลงบนวงแอโรมาติกจาก 2,5-ไดคลอโร-3,4-ไดไนโตรไทโอฟีน ซึ่งเป็นมอนอเมอร์หลักและทำหน้าที่เป็นหน่วยรับอิเล็กตรอนในสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ โดยทำการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ร่วมกับนิวคลีโอไฟล์ในกลุ่มต่างๆ ซึ่งจะทำหน้าที่เป็นหน่วยให้อิเล็กตรอนในสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ จากการศึกษาในการสังเคราะห์มอนอเมอร์บางชนิด 2,5-ไดคลอโร-3,4-ไดไนโตรไทโอฟีนสังเคราะห์ได้ในปริมาณ 78% และออกทิลพีโรล (1) เอ็น1,เอ็น4-ไดออกทิลเบนซีน-1,4-ไดเอมีน (2) และ 2-เฮปทิลเบนซิมิดาโซล (4) ได้ในปริมาณ 75%, 54% และ 33% ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำมอนอเมอร์มาพอลิเมอไรซ์ร่วมกับ  2,5-ไดคลอโร-3,4-ไดไนโตรไทโอฟีน พบว่า สาร 1 สารนอร์มอล-บิวทิลามีน และ สาร 4 ไม่ประสบความสำเร็จ โดยสาร 1 และ นอร์มอล-บิวทิลามีนไม่ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นพอลิเมอร์ ในขณะที่สาร 3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน (อีดอท) 3,4-ไดเมทอกซีไทโอฟีน (ดีเอ็มที) โซเดียมซัลไฟด์ ไฮดราซีน พารา-ฟีนิลลีนไดเอมีน เอ็น,เอ็น'-ได-เซก-บิวทิล-พารา-ฟีนิลลีนไดเอมีน และสาร 2 สามารถสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ 7, 8, 9, 12, 13, 15 และ 17 ได้ตามลำดับ โดยพอลิเมอร์เหล่านั้นไม่สามารถละลายได้ในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ทั่วไป ซึ่งสมบัติการดูดกลืนแสงของคอนจูเกตพอลิเมอร์เหล่านี้มีค่าความความยาวคลื่นสูงสุดของการดูดกลืนแสงอยู่ในช่วง 540-690 นาโนเมตร -
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1457-
dc.subject: Polymerization-
dc.subject: โพลิเมอไรเซชัน-
dc.title: Conjugated polymer synthesis from 2,5-dichloro-3,4-dinitrothiophene-
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์คอนจูเกตพอลิเมอร์จาก 2,5-ไดคลอโร-3,4-ไดไนโตรไทโอฟีน-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject.keyword: CONLUGATED POLYMER-
dc.subject.keyword: DONOR-ACCEPTOR POLYMER-
dc.subject.keyword: NUCLEOPHILIC AROMATIC SUBSTITUTION POLYMERIZATION-
dc.subject.keyword: Chemistry-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.1457-