https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60960
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Orawon Chailapakul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wansika Kiatpathomchai | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jutaporn Tipchote | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalognkorn University, 2016 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Vibrio parahaemolyticus (V. parahaemolyticus) is a gram-negative, halophilic marine bacterium and marine seafood-borne pathogen causing gastrointestinal disorders to humans. In this work, colorimetric paper-based device was employed for the determination of V. parahaemolyticus DNA amplified by loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP). LAMP was performed using a set of six specially designed primers which is specific to V. parahaemolyticus DNA. The optimal isothermal amplification was at 65°C for 45 min. After DNA amplifyed by LAMP, colorimetric assay was carried out on paper-based device for DNA determination using silver nanoparticles (AgNPs) as colorimetric agent. It was found that the color of AgNPs did not change in the presence of amplified DNA, whereas color of AgNPs changed from yellow to red in the presence of unamplified DNA. The results of the assay can be easily evaluated by naked eyes. The limit of detection (LOD) was found to be 11.15 CFU mL-1. Therefore, the developed method was used for the determination of V. parahaemolyticus DNA in seafood (shrimps and oysters). Comparison of the results obtained from this proposed method to those obtained by the plate count method (TCBS) and LAMP-gel electrophoresis proved that this developed method has good agreement with the conventional method in terms of accuracy for practical applications. Hence, LAMP-AgNPs on PADs serves as a rapid, inexpensive and simple assay without the need for complicated instrumentation. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Vibrio parahaemolyticus (V. parahaemolyticus) เป็นแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ ลักษณะรูปร่างเป็นแท่ง สามารถเจริญเติบโตได้ในสภาวะที่เป็นเกลือ เป็นเชื้อที่พบได้ในอาหารทะเล หากบริโภคอาหารทะเลดิบหรือปรุงไม่สุก และมีการปนเปื้อนของ V. parahaemolyticus จะทำให้เกิดโรคในทางเดินอาหาร เช่น ลำไส้อักเสบ ท้องเสีย เป็นต้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้เทคนิคการตรวจวัดด้วยสีบนอุปกรณ์ฐานกระดาษในการตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอของ V. parahaemolyticus ที่เพิ่มปริมาณดีเอ็นเอโดยเทคนิคลูปเมดิเอทเตดไอโซเทอร์มอลแอมพลิฟิเคชั่น การเพิ่มปริมาณดีเอ็นเอของ V. parahaemolyticus ด้วยเทคนิคลูปเมดิเอทเตดไอโซเทอร์มอลแอมพลิฟิเคชั่น มีการใช้ไพรเมอร์ 6 ชุด ที่จำเพาะต่อดีเอ็นเอของ V. parahaemolyticus เพิ่มปริมาณดีเอ็นเอโดยใช้อุณหภูมิ 65 องศาเซลเซียส ใช้เวลา 45 นาที จากนั้นตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอของ V. parahaemolyticus ที่เพิ่มปริมาณขึ้น โดยเทคนิคการตรวจวัดด้วยสีด้วยอนุภาคเงินขนาดนาโน (สีเหลือง) บนอุปกรณ์ฐานกระดาษ พบว่า เมื่อมีดีเอ็นเอ สีของอนุภาคเงินขนาดนาโนไม่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสี แต่เมื่อไม่มีดีเอ็นเอ สีของอนุภาคเงินขนาดนาโนเปลี่ยนจากสีเหลืองไปเป็นสีแดง ซึ่งผลการทดลองสามารถตรวจสอบได้ด้วยตาเปล่า ขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัดด้วยเทคนิคการตรวจวัดด้วยสีบนอุปกรณ์ฐานกระดาษอยู่ที่ 11.15 จำนวนโคโลนีต่อมิลลิลิตร เทคนิคการตรวจวัดด้วยสีบนอุปกรณ์ฐานกระดาษสามารถตรวจวัด V. parahaemolyticus ในตัวอย่างอาหารทะเล (กุ้ง หอยนางรม) ได้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการตรวจวัด V. parahaemolyticus โดยเทคนิคการตรวจวัดด้วยสีบนอุปกรณ์ฐานกระดาษ กับเทคนิคการเลี้ยงเชื้อ V. parahaemolyticus บนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ และเทคนิคเจลอิเล็คโตรโฟเรซิส ซึ่งเป็นวิธีมาตรฐาน ให้ผลที่ถูกต้องสอดคล้องกัน ดังนั้นเทคนิคการตรวจวัดด้วยสีบนอุปกรณ์ฐานกระดาษเป็นเทคนิคการตรวจวัดที่รวดเร็ว สามารถทำได้ง่าย ตรวจวัดได้รวดเร็ว และเป็นเทคนิคที่มีราคาถูกสำหรับการตรวจวัด V. parahaemolyticus | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1338 | - |
dc.subject | DNA | - |
dc.subject | Gram-negative bacteria | - |
dc.subject | ดีเอ็นเอ | - |
dc.subject | แบคทีเรียแกรมลบ | - |
dc.title | Development of paper-based devices for detection of Vibrio parahaemolyticus DNA from loop-mediated isothermal amplification | - |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ฐานกระดาษสำหรับการตรวจหาดีเอ็นเอของ Vibrio parahaemolyticus จากลูปเมดิเอเตดไอโซเทอร์มอลแอมพลิฟิเคชัน | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.keyword | VIBRIO PARAHAEMOLYTICUS | - |
dc.subject.keyword | LOOP-MEDIATED ISOTHERMAL AMPLIFICATION | - |
dc.subject.keyword | PAPER-BASED DEVICES | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1338 | - |