DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Fuangfa Unob-
dc.contributor.advisor: Narong Praphairaksit-
dc.contributor.author: Sutthida Ruamaram-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2015-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015-
dc.description.abstract: This research presents an alternative method to determine glucose level in human urine based on the glucose oxidase reaction and Fenton reaction. Hydrogen peroxide produced in the reaction between glucose oxidase and glucose would react with ferrous ion via Fenton reaction. The products of Fenton reaction including hydroxyl radicals and ferric ions further reacted with curcumin through oxidation reactions and complex formation, respectively. The fluorescence intensity of curcumin decreased with an increase of hydrogen peroxide or glucose concentration. The effects of various parameters were investigated including HCl concentration, reaction time periods, quantity of reagents and time periods for glucose oxidase reaction. Moreover, the urine matrix effect and potential interfering species were also studied. As a result, the urine matrix did not have impact on glucose detection after a 2-fold dilution of urine sample. The time period required in glucose oxidase reaction and Fenton and curcumin reaction were both 30 minutes. By using the proposed condition, the linear range for glucose determination was 0.30-1.40 mM with the limit of detection and quantification of 0.10 and 0.30 mM, respectively. The co-existing species in urine sample did not affect the determination of glucose except ascorbic acid. The tolerant value of ascorbic acid in urine for glucose analysis by the proposed method was 12.5 mg/L. Moreover, the analytical results obtained by using the proposed method in the analysis of urine samples were not significantly different from the results observed by the standard hexokinase glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase method. The percent of relative standard deviation of glucose analysis by using the proposed method were found in the range of 0.9-3.9%. The proposed method was successfully applied to detect glucose in human urine samples with acceptable accuracy and precision.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอทางเลือกของการตรวจวัดกลูโคสในปัสสาวะโดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยากลูโคสออกซิเดส และปฏิกิริยาเฟนตัน โดยให้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างกลูโคสและเอนไซม์กลูโคสออกซิเดส ทำปฏิกิริยากับเฟอร์รัสไอออนในปฏิกิริยาเฟนตัน  โดยผลิตภัณฑ์จากปฏิกิริยาเฟนตันประกอบด้วยอนุมูลอิสระไฮดรอกซิล และเฟอร์ริกไอออน ซึ่งสามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับเคอร์คูมินด้วยการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน และการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนตามลำดับ ค่าสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ของเคอร์คูมินลดลงตามความเข้มข้นที่สูงขึ้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ หรือกลูโคส มีการศึกษาผลของตัวแปร ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรคลอริก เวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างรีเอเจนต์และสารตัวอย่าง ปริมาณรีเอเจนซ์ และเวลาสำหรับการทำปฏิกิริยากลูโคสออกซิเดส นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของเมทริกซ์ในปัสสาวะและตัวรบกวนอื่น โดยพบว่าเมื่อสารตัวอย่างถูกเจือจางอย่างน้อยสองเท่า เมทริกซ์ในปัสสาวะไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการวิเคราะห์กลูโคสในปัสสาวะด้วยวิธีการของงานวิจัยนี้ ช่วงเวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยากลูโคสออกซิเดส และปฏิกิริยาระหว่างรีเอเจนซ์กับสารตัวอย่างล้วนใช้เวลาอย่างละ 30 นาที ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสามารถตรวจวัดกลูโคสได้โดยมีช่วงความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงในช่วงความเข้มข้นกลูโคส 0.30-1.40 มิลลิโมลาร์ ให้ค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้ คือ 0.10 มิลลิโมลาร์ และค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของกลูโคสสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณ คือ 0.30 มิลลิโมลาร์ องค์ประกอบอื่นที่สามารถพบในปัสสาวะไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการตรวจวัดกลูโคสด้วยวิธีของงานวิจัยนี้ ยกเว้นวิตามินซี ค่าความเข้มข้นสูงสุดของวิตามินซีที่ไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการวิเคราะห์ คือ 12.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร นอกจากนี้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าค่าความเข้มข้นของกลูโคสที่ตรวจวัดได้ด้วยวิธีการของงานวิจัยนี้กับผลจากการใช้วิธีมาตราฐานเฮกไซไคเนส พบว่า ค่าความเข้มข้นของกลูโคสที่ตรวจวัดในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะจากทั้งสองวิธีไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ค่าความเที่ยงในการวิเคราะห์ (%RSD) อยู่ในช่วง 0.9-3.9% นั่นคือประสบความสำเร็จในการประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการที่นำเสนอนี้ในการตรวจวัดกลูโคสในปัสสาวะของมนุษย์ด้วยความแม่นและความเที่ยงที่ยอมรับได้-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.470-
dc.subject: Fluorescence spectroscopy-
dc.subject: Glucose-
dc.subject: Urine-
dc.subject: กลูโคส-
dc.subject: ฟลูออเรสเซนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี-
dc.subject: ปัสสาวะ -- การตรวจ-
dc.title: Determination of urinary glucose by fluorescence spectroscopy ofcurcumin using fenton reaction-
dc.title.alternative: การตรวจวัดกลูโคสในปัสสาวะด้วยฟลูออเรสเซนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปีของเคอร์คูมินโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาเฟนตัน-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject.keyword: CURCUMIN-
dc.subject.keyword: FLUORESCENCE SPECTROSCOPY-
dc.subject.keyword: FENTON REACTION-
dc.subject.keyword: Chemistry-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.470-