https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60998
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Khanitha Pudhom | - |
dc.contributor.author | Yanisa Mittraphab | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to isolate metabolites of D. trifoliata stem and to evaluate their cytotoxic and anti-angiogenic activities. Chromatographic fractionation of the EtOAc led to the isolation of eight known rotenoids (1-2, 4-6, 11-12 and 15). All compounds were first evaluated for their cytotoxicity against three cancer cell lines; human cervical carcinoma (CaSki), colon cancer (HCT-116), hepato carcinoma (Hep-G2) and normal human colon epithelial (CCD841) cells. All Compounds showed cytotoxicity against HCT-116 with IC50 ranging 0.12-11.21 µM, while they were weak or no activity against Hep-G2 and CaSKi cells. Moreover, it was found that 12a-hydroxyrotenone (11) potently inhibited migration of colon cancer HCT-116 cells (>90% inhibition at 0.5 µM). Further, all isolated compounds were evaluated for anti-angiogenic activity. Results indicated that 12a-hydorxyrotenone (11) displayed promising anti-angiogenic activity in both ex vivo and in vitro assays, as well as it mainly functions by suppression of endothelial cells (ECs) proliferation and tube formation, but did not show any significant effect on ECs migration. This is the first study providing the evidence that compound 11 has high potency on HCT-116 cancer growth and migration, as well as it is a potent anti-angiogenic agent. Thus, compound 11 may be suitable for use as a lead compound or for further development to overcome cancer metastasis. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแยกสารแมทตาบอไลท์ของต้นถอบแถบทะเล D. trifoliata และทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์และฤทธิ์ต้านการสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่ จากการนำส่วนสกัดหยาบเอทิลแอซีเทตมาทำการแยกด้วยวิธีโครมาโทกราฟีต่างๆ พบโรตินอยด์ที่มีการรายงานมาแล้ว 8 ชนิด (1-2, 4-6, 11-12 and 15) เมื่อนำสารเหล่านี้มาทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง 3 ชนิด คือ มะเร็งปากมดลูก, มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่, มะเร็งตับ และเซลล์ปกติ พบว่าสารประกอบทุกชนิดแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ โดยมีค่า IC50 อยู่ระหว่าง 0.12-11.21 µM ในขณะที่สารปะกอบทุกชนิดมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งตับและมะเร็งปากมดลูกค่อนข้างต่ำหรือไม่มีฤทธิ์ อย่างไรก็ตาม 12a-hydroxyrotenone (11) สามารถยับยั้งการไมเกรทของเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ (ยับยั้งได้มากกว่า 90% ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5 µM) เมื่อนำสารเหล่านี้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่พบว่า 12a-hydroxyrotenone (11) สามารถยับยั้งการสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่ได้ดีมากทั้งในระดับ ex vivo และ in vitro ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวน (proliferation) และยับยั้งการเปลี่ยนรูปเป็นหลอดเลือด (tube formation) แต่ไม่สามารถยับยั้งการไมเกรท (chemotactic migration) ของเซลล์เยื่อบุพนังหลอดเลือดได้ ดังนั้น 12a-hydroxyrotenone (11) อาจเป็นสารต้นแบบหรือสามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในทางโรคมะเร็งได้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.142 | - |
dc.subject | Blood-vessels | - |
dc.subject | D. trifoliata | - |
dc.subject | หลอดเลือด | - |
dc.subject | ถอบแถบทะเล (พืช) | - |
dc.title | Anti-angiogenic and cytotoxic activities of rotenoids from Derris trifoliata Lour. | - |
dc.title.alternative | ฤทธิ์ต้านการสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่และความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของโรตินอยด์จากถอบแถบทะเล Derris trifoliata Lour. | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ROTENOID | - |
dc.subject.keyword | DERRIS TRIFOLIATA | - |
dc.subject.keyword | LEGUMINOSAE | - |
dc.subject.keyword | CYTOTOXICITY | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ANTI-ANGIOGENESIS | - |
dc.subject.keyword | CANCER MIGRATION | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Chemistry | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.142 | - |