DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Voravee Hoven-
dc.contributor.advisor: Prasit Pavasant-
dc.contributor.author: Nichapa Klinthoopthamrong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: Bacterial cellulose (BC) membrane is recognized as a potential material to be developed into Guided Tissue Regeneration (GTR) membrane due to its sufficient mechanical strength, biocompatibility, and ease for surface functionalization. Here in this research, plant-produced osteopontin (pOPN) was selected to be immobilized on BC surface in order to promote cell adhesion and osteogenic differentiation. BC membrane was first grafted with poly(acrylic acid) (PAA) brushes via surface-initiated reversible addition fragmentation chain transfer (RAFT) polymerization. pOPN was subsequently immobilized on the PAA-grafted BC via amidation reaction between carboxyl groups of PAA and amino groups of pOPN. ATR-FTIR and XPS analysis were used to verify the success of stepwise modification. Surface morphology of the modified BC was evaluated by FE-SEM and AFM techniques. pOPN immobilized on the BC membrane was quantified by ELISA assay. Biological functions of the pOPN immobilized PAA-grafted BC membrane (pOPN-BC) were tested against human mesenchymal stem cells (hMSCs) in comparison with commercial available recombinant OPN from mammalian cells (rOPN). Results from immunofluorescent staining assay, mineralization assay and quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction (qPCR) subsequently suggested the potential of pOPN-BC to promote bone tissue regeneration.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: เซลลูโลสเมมเบรนจากแบคทีเรียหรือบีซี (bacterial cellulose; BC) เมมเบรน เป็นวัสดุที่มีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาไปเป็นแผ่นกั้นเนื้อเยื่อ (GTR membrane) เนื่องจาก มีความแข็งแรงเชิงกลและมีความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพและยังมีพื้นผิวที่ง่ายต่อการดัดแปรหมู่ฟังก์ชัน ในงานวิจัยนี้เลือกตรึงออสติโอพอนทินหรือโอพีเอ็นที่ผลิตจากพืช (plant-produced osteopontin; pOPN) บนพื้นผิวของบีซีเมมเบรนเพื่อส่งเสริมการยึดเกาะและกระตุ้นการแปรสภาพไปเป็นเซลล์กระดูก พอลิเมอร์บรัชของพอลิอะคริลิกแอซิด (poly(acylic acid); PAA) จะถูกกราฟต์ลงบนบีซีเมมเบรน โดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันริเริ่มจากพื้นผิวผ่านกลไกแบบ Reversible Addition-Fragmentation Chain Transfer (RAFT) จากนั้นจึงตรึง pOPN ลงบนบีซีเมมเบรนผ่านปฏิกิริยาแอมิเดชันระหว่างหมู่คาร์บอกซิลของ PAA และหมู่แอมิโนของ pOPN ยืนยันความสำเร็จในการดัดแปรพื้นผิวแต่ละขั้นตอนด้วยเทคนิค ATR-FTIR และ XPS วิเคราะห์สัณฐานวิทยาพื้นผิวของบีซีเมมเบรนด้วยเทคนิค FE-SEM และ AFM วิเคราะห์ปริมาณ pOPN ที่ตรึงบนเมมเบรนด้วยเทคนิค ELISA assay ทดสอบการตอบสนองทางชีวภาพของเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ต่อบีซีเมมเบรนที่กราฟต์ด้วย PAA และตรึง pOPN เปรียบเทียบกับโอพีเอ็นทางการค้าที่ผลิตจากเซลล์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม ผลจากการศึกษารูปร่างของเซลล์ด้วยการย้อมติดสีฟลูออเรสเซนต์ การพอกพูนแร่ธาตุในกระดูก (bone mineralization) และการวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดกระดูกผ่านปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรสเชิงปริมาณ (qPCR) พบว่า pOPN ที่ตรึงลงบนบีซีเมมเบรนซึ่งกราฟต์ด้วย PAA แสดงศักยภาพในการนำไปประยุกต์ทางวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูก-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1762-
dc.subject: Osteoblasts-
dc.subject: Membranes (Biology)-
dc.subject: เซลล์สร้างกระดูก-
dc.subject: เมมเบรน (ชีววิทยา)-
dc.title: Immobilization of plant-derived osteopontin on bacterial cellulose membrane for bone tissue regeneration-
dc.title.alternative: การตรึงออสติโอพอนทินจากพืชบนเซลลูโลสเมมเบรนจากแบคทีเรียสำหรับการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกใหม่-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject.keyword: BACTERIAL CELLULOSE (BC)-
dc.subject.keyword: PLANT-DERIVED OSTEOPONTIN (POPN)-
dc.subject.keyword: POLY(ACRYLIC ACID) (PAA)-
dc.subject.keyword: BONE TISSUE REGENERATION-
dc.subject.keyword: Materials Science-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1762-