Title: Development of 8-hydroxy-9-iminyljulolidine derivatives as fluorescent sensors
Other Titles: การพัฒนาอนุพันธ์ 8-ไฮดรอกซี-9-อิมินิลจูโลลิดีนเพื่อใช้เป็นฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์
Authors: Thanaphong Lertpiriyasakulkit
Advisors: Anawat Ajavakom
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Metal ions
Fluorimetry
ฟลูออริเมตรี
ไอออนโลหะ
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The development of fluorescent sensor which is specify toward metal ion become important. In this work, the fluorescent sensor containing julolidine derivative as a fluorophore linked with the control part using of dipicolylamine derivative substituted on aniline ring at ortho- (J2P), meta- (J3P) and para- (J4P) position, respectively, were successfully developed and synthesized via Schiff base reaction. According to the experimental results under the mixed solvent condition of H2O/methanol (1:9, v/v), the maximum absorption bands of compounds J2P, J3P and J4P were observed at 380, 415 and 420 nm, respectively. Moreover, in the presence of aluminum ion (Al3+), the fluorescent signals of compound J2P significantly enhanced. The maximum emission intensity appeared at 490 nm along with the fluorescence quantum yield as 0.156. The association constant (Ka) was calculated as 2.25 x 105 M-1. Furthermore, when the solvent condition was changed to H2O/DMSO (5:95, v/v), compound J2P provided significant response toward only magnesium ion (Mg2+). The strongest fluorescent signal was observed at 470 nm with the fluorescence quantum yield as 0.096. The Ka value of the coordination between J2P and Mg2+ is 4.00 x 104 M-1. The stoichiometric complexation between J2P ligand and both metal ion supported the formation of 1:1 and the detection limits (LOD) for Al3+ and Mg2+ detection under above conditions were 0.17 µM and 1.32 µM, respectively. In addition, the fluorescence enhancing phenomenon was extrapolated to occur through the Chelation-enhanced fluorescence (CHEF) mechanism.
Other Abstract: การพัฒนาฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซนเซอร์ที่มีความจำเพาะกับไอออนของโลหะนั้นกลายเป็นสิ่งที่มีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มุ่งเน้นในการดัดแปลงและพัฒนาตัวรับรู้ทางฟลูออเรสเซนต์  โดยได้เลือกใช้อนุพันธ์จูโลลิดีนเป็นหน่วยให้สัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์เชื่อมต่อปฏิกิริยาแบบชิพเบสกับอนุพันธ์ของไดพิโคริลเอมีนแทนที่บนวงอะนิลีนที่ตำแหน่งต่างๆ ได้แก่ ออร์โท (J2P), เมทา (J3P) และพารา (J4P) ตามลำดับ ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นหน่วยควบคุม จากผลการทดลองในสภาวะที่มีตัวทำละลายผสมน้ำ/เมทานอล ในอัตราส่วน 1:9 โดยปริมาตร พบว่าสารประกอบ J2P, J3P และ J4P มีค่าการดูดกลืนแสงสูงสุด (λab) ที่ช่วงความยาวคลื่น 380, 415 และ 420 นาโนเมตร ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารประกอบ J2P ให้การตอบสนองแบบขยายสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับไอออนของอลูมิเนียมเพียงชนิดเดียว โดยการเปล่งแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์สูงสุดปรากฏที่ช่วงความยาวคลื่น 490 นาโนเมตร มีประสิทธิภาพการคายแสงเท่ากับ 0.156 และมีค่าคงที่การรวมตัว (Ka) เท่ากับ 2.25 x 105 M-1 นอกจากนี้เมื่อเปลี่ยนสภาวะตัวทำละลายผสมเป็น น้ำ/ไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ (5:95 โดยปริมาตร) ปรากฏว่าสารประกอบ J2P ให้การตอบสนองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับไอออนของแมกนีเซียมเพียงชนิดเดียว โดยพบการเปล่งแสงฟลูออเรสเซต์สูงสุดที่ช่วงความยาวคลื่น 470 นาโนเมตร มีประสิทธิภาพการคายแสงที่ช่วงความยาวคลื่นดังกล่าว เท่ากับ 0.096 และมีค่าคงที่ของการรวมตัว (Ka) ระหว่าง J2P กับ Mg2+ เท่ากับ 4.00 x 104 M-1 จากผลการศึกษาพบว่ารูปแบบของการรวมตัวระหว่างลิแกน J2P กับไอออนโลหะทั้งสองเกิดขึ้นในอัตราส่วน 1:1 พร้อมทั้งให้ค่าการตรวจวัดต่ำสุด (LOD) สำหรับไอออนอลูมิเนียมและไอออนแมกนีเซียมที่สภาวะดังกล่าวเท่ากับ 0.17 ไมโครโมลาร์ และ 1.32 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ จากผลการศึกษาคาดว่าปรากฏการณ์การขยายสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์ของโมเลกุลนั้นเกิดผ่านกลไก Chelation-enhanced fluorescence (CHEF).
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61002
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.429
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.429
Type: Thesis