https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61003
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Warinthorn Chavasiri | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Preecha Lertpratchya | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nawara Samritsakulchai | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Murraya paniculata (L.) Jack is a tropical evergreen rounded shrub found in South and Southeast Asia, China and Australia. Recent phytochemical studies revealed a positive correlation between the traditional usage and several groups of active constituents in the class of coumarin, cinnamate, flavone and polyphenol. In this work, thirty-three compounds were isolated from the leaves of M. paniculata. 2,6,2′,6′-Tetramethoxy-4,4′-bis-(1,2-trans-2,3-epoxy-1-hydroxypropyl) biphenyl (20) and medioresinol (21) were reported for the first time as constituents in this plant. Antifeedant, insecticidal, repellent, antibacterial, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antihuman carbonic anhydrase II activities of some isolated compounds were investigated. The MeOH extract exhibited antifeedant activity against S. litura larva with 62% antifeedant index. Insecticidal activity of three main compounds, murrangatin acetate (5), auraptene (2) and phebalosin (3) exhibited the high percentage of larval mortality in range of 80-93%, together with good repellent activity. Only scopoletin (12) displayed moderate antioxidant activity with IC50 289 µg/mL. Nonetheless, all compounds did not show antibacterial and anti-inflammatory activity. Interestingly, murpaniculol (17) and octanoyl coumarin (35) inhibited the activity of human carbonic anhydrase II at the lowest concentration of <0.032 µM. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | แก้วเป็นพืชเขตร้อนที่มีลักษณะเป็นไม้พุ่มกลมสีเขียวชอุ่ม พบในภูมิภาคเอเชียใต้ เอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ จีนและออสเตรเลีย การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีเมื่อไม่นานมานี้ยืนยันความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างการใช้งานแบบดั้งเดิมกับสารออกฤทธิ์ที่หลากหลายขององค์ประกอบในกลุ่มคูมาริน ซินนาเมต ฟลาโวนและพอลิฟีนอล ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้แยกสารสามสิบสามตัวจากใบแก้ว 2,6,2′,6′-เททระเมทอกซี-4,4′-บิส-(1,2-แทรนส์-2,3-อิพอกซี-1-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิล)ไบเฟนิล (20) และเมดิโอเรสินอล (21) ถูกรายงานครั้งแรกว่าเป็นส่วนประกอบในพืชชนิดนี้ ได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการกินของแมลง ฤทธิ์ฆ่าแมลง ฤทธิ์ไล่แมลง ฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรีย ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบและฤทธิ์ต้านฮิวแมนคาร์บอนิกแอนไฮเดรส II ของสารบางชนิด สารสกัดจากเมทานอลมีฤทธิ์ต้านการกินของหนอนกระทู้ผักด้วยดัชนีต้านการกิน 62% ฤทธิ์ฆ่าแมลงของสารหลัก 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ เมอแรงกทินแอซิเทต (5), ออแรปทีน (2) และพีบาโลซิน (3) แสดงให้เห็นถึงอัตราการตายของตัวอ่อนในช่วง 80-93% ร่วมกับฤทธิ์การไล่ที่ดี มีเพียงสโกโปเลทิน (12) มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระปานกลางด้วยค่า IC50 289 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร อย่างไรก็ตามสารทั้งหมดไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียและต้านการอักเสบ เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าเมอพานิคูลอล (17) และออกทาโนอิลคูมาริน (35) สามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ฮิวแมนคาร์บอนิกแอนไฮเดรส II ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุด (<0.032 ไมโครโมลาร์) | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1439 | - |
dc.subject | Plant bioactive compounds | - |
dc.subject | Murraya paniculata -- Leaves | - |
dc.subject | สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากพืช | - |
dc.subject | แก้ว (พืช) -- ใบ | - |
dc.title | Bioactive compounds from the leaves of Murraya paniculata (L.) Jack | - |
dc.title.alternative | สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากใบแก้ว Murraya paniculata (L.) Jack | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.keyword | MURRAYA PANICULATA | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ANTIFEEDANT | - |
dc.subject.keyword | INSECTICIDAL | - |
dc.subject.keyword | REPELLENT | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ANTIOXIDANT | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ANTIBACTERIAL | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ANTI-INFLAMMATORY | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ANTI-HUMAN CARBONIC ANHYDRASE II | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Chemistry | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1439 | - |