DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Prasert Reubroycharoen-
dc.contributor.author: Quang Tien Trieu-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: This study focused on the synthesis of hydrocarbon fuel containing a high iso-paraffin and very low oxygen content from palm oil using a mixed acid-base catalyst. The catalysts were characterized by nitrogen adsorption-desorption, X-ray diffraction, hydrogen-temperature programmed reduction, carbon dioxide- and ammonia-temperature programmed desorption as well as thermogravimetric analysis.  Solid base (MgO, CaO, SiO2 and Na2SiO3) and solid acid (HY, H-beta, HZSM5 and Al2O3) catalysts were individually evaluated for their catalytic activity in a semi-batch reactor in terms of the deoxygenation level of palm oil. The best acid and alkali catalyst were then selected for mixing at different volume ratios for catalytic deoxygenation of palm oil. Finally, the reaction temperature (400–460 oC), residence time were optimized. The main components in the liquid product obtained were normal paraffins, iso-paraffins, olefins and aromatics. For the single base catalysts, a liquid yield of higher than 65 wt.% was obtained at a 460 oC using MgO catalyst, which also realized an excellent decarboxylation and decarbonylation. For the single acid catalysts, the zeolite beta catalysts reached a liquid yield of around 55 wt.% with a high iso-paraffin content. The optimal MgO: beta zeolite ratio for the acid-base hybrid catalyst was 3:1, which resulted the products with a high iso-paraffin content (25% and 35% in nitrogen and hydrogen atmosphere, respectively). -
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการสังเคราะห์เชื้อเพลิงไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่ประกอบด้วยพาราฟินโซ่กิ่งในปริมาณสูงและออกซิเจนในปริมาณต่ำจากน้ำมันปาล์มโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสมกรด-เบส ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค Nitrogen adsorption-desorption, X-ray diffraction, Hydrogen-temperature programmed reduction, CO2 และ NH3-temperature programmed desorption และ thermogravimetric analysis การทดสอบความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของแข็งที่เป็นเบส (แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์, แคลเซียมออกไซด์, ซิลิกา และโซเดียมซิลิเกต) และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของแข็งที่เป็นกรด (HY, H-beta, HZSM-5 และอะลูมินา) ในปฏิกิริยาดีออกซิจีเนชันของน้ำมันปาล์มด้วยเตาปฏิกรณ์แบบเซมิแบทช์ พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของแข็งที่เป็นกรดและเบสที่ดีที่สุดจะถูกเลือกมาผสมกันที่อัตราส่วนปริมาตรต่างๆ เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับปฏิกิริยาดีออกซิจีเนชันของน้ำมันปาล์มที่อุณหภูมิ (400-460oC) และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสม องค์ประกอบหลักในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นของเหลวที่ได้ประกอบด้วยพาราฟินโซ่ตรง, พาราฟินโซ่กิ่ง, โอเลฟินส์และอะโรแมติกส์ ในกรณีที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของแข็งที่เป็นเบสเพียงอย่างเดียว ที่อุณหภูมิ 460oC องศาเซลเซียส โดยใช้แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะให้ร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นของเหลวมากกว่า 65% โดยน้ำหนัก ผ่านปฏิกิริยาดีคาร์บอกซิเลชันและดีคาร์โบนิเลชัน ในกรณีที่ใช้เฉพาะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของแข็งที่เป็นกรดเพียงอย่างเดียว พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ชนิด Beta ให้ร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์ของเหลว 55% โดยน้ำหนัก ที่มีพาราฟินโซ่กิ่งปริมาณเป็นองค์ประกอบสูง อัตราส่วนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสมระหว่างแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์และ ซีโอไลต์ชนิด Beta ที่เหมาะสมคือ 3:1 ซึ่งให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ พาราฟินโซ่กิ่งในปริมาณสูง (25% และ 35% ในบรรยากาศไนโตรเจนและไฮโดรเจน ตามลำดับ)-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1405-
dc.subject: Hydrocarbons-
dc.subject: Catalytic cracking-
dc.subject: การแตกตัวด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา-
dc.subject: ไฮโดรคาร์บอน-
dc.title: Synthesize of iso-paraffin fuels from palm oil over heterogeneous acid and base catalysts-
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดไอโซพาราฟินจากน้ำมันปาล์มบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ชนิดกรดและเบส-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Technology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject.keyword: PALM OIL-
dc.subject.keyword: DEOXYGENATION-
dc.subject.keyword: BIO-OIL-
dc.subject.keyword: MIXED ACID-BASE CATALYST-
dc.subject.keyword: ISO-PARAFFIN-
dc.subject.keyword: Chemical Engineering-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1405-