DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Voravee Hoven-
dc.contributor.advisor: Prasit Pavasant-
dc.contributor.author: Panittha Damsongsang-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: In this research, glass substrates were grafted with poly(acrylic acid) (PAA) brushes via surface-initiated reversible addition-fragmentation chain transfer (RAFT) polymerization. 1H NMR analysis of PAA formed in solution indicated that the polymerization was well-controlled. Osteopontin (OPN) synthesized from Tobacco plant was then immobilized on the surface-grafted PAA brushes (SiO2/Si-OPN) using EDC/NHS as coupling agents. Stepwise surface modification was verified by water contact angle measurements, Fourier transform-infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR), x-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) and atomic-force microscopy (AFM). Quantification of OPN immobilized on surface was determined by ELISA assay. The percentages of OPN immobilization efficiency were higher than 95% at all concentration tested. MC-3T3-E1 cells cultured on the SiO2/Si-OPN were better spreading than those on pristine glass substrate and gelatin-modified surface. Moreover, polymerase chain reaction (PCR) analysis indicated that expression levels of the following genes, namely collagen I (Col I), Osterix (Osx), Runt-related transcription factor 2 (Runx2) of MC-3T3-E1 cells on the SiO2/Si-OPN were higher as compared with those on pristine glass substrates and gelatin-modified surface. As determined by MTT assay, OPN could not promote cell proliferation. These results indicated that OPN immobilization on surface-grafted poly (acrylic acid) brushes can promote osteoblast adhesion and differentiation implying that OPN can potentially be used for bone tissue engineering applications.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้กราฟต์พอลิอะคริลิกแอซิด (พีเอเอ) บรัช บนผิวกระจกโดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันริเริ่มจากพื้นผิวผ่านกลไกแบบ Reversible Addition-Fragmentation Chain Transfer (RAFT) ผลการวิเคราะห์ PAA ที่เกิดขึ้นในสารละลายด้วยเทคนิค 1H-NMR แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถควบคุมการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันได้ดี จากนั้นตรึงโปรตีนออสติโอพอนติน (โอพีเอ็น) ที่สังเคราะห์จากต้นยาสูบลงบนพื้นผิวที่กราฟต์ด้วยพีเอเอบรัช โดยใช้ EDC/NHS เป็นรีเอเจนต์คู่ควบ สามารถยืนยันการดัดแปรพื้นผิวกระจกแต่ละขั้นตอนได้โดยการวัดมุมสัมผัสของน้ำและเทคนิค FT-IR การวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค FT-IR, XPS และ AFM จากการหาปริมาณโอพีเอ็นที่ตรึงบนพื้นผิวด้วยเทคนิค ELISA assay พบว่าพื้นผิวดังกล่าวสามารถตรึงโอพีเอ็นลงบนผิวได้มากกว่า 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรส (qPCR) ชี้ให้เห็นถึงการแสดงออกของยีนต่างๆ ได้แก่ Collagen I (Col I), Osterix (Osx) และ Runt-related transcription factor 2 (Runx2) พบว่าพื้นผิวที่ตรึงโปรตีน OPN สามารถส่งเสริมการแปรสภาพไปเป็นเซลล์กระดูกได้ดีกว่าพื้นผิวกระจกเปล่าและพื้นผิวที่ตรึงด้วยโปรตีนเจลาติน นอกจากนี้สามารถวัดปริมาณการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ได้ด้วยเทคนิค MTT assay พบว่า โอพีเอ็นไม่ส่งเสริมกระบวนการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ โดยสรุปแล้วงานวิจัยนี้ได้แสดงถึงศักยภาพในการนำโอพีเอ็น ไปประยุกต์ใช้ทางด้านวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูก-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1442-
dc.subject: Osteoblasts-
dc.subject: Dental adhesives-
dc.subject: Dental bonding-
dc.subject: เซลล์สร้างกระดูก-
dc.subject: การยึดติดทางทันตกรรม-
dc.subject: สารยึดติดทางทันตกรรม-
dc.title: Opn immobization on surface-graftedpoly(acrylic acid)brushes to promote osteoblast adhesion and proliferation-
dc.title.alternative: การตรึงโอพีเอ็นบนพอลิอะคริลิกแอซิดบรัชที่กราฟต์บนผิวเพื่อส่งเสริมการยึดติดและการเจริญของเซลล์สร้างกระดูก-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject.keyword: OSTEOPONTIN-
dc.subject.keyword: POLY(ACRYLIC ACID)-
dc.subject.keyword: POLYMER BRUSHES-
dc.subject.keyword: SURFACE MODIFICATION-
dc.subject.keyword: OSTEOBLAST-
dc.subject.keyword: Chemistry-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1442-