https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61240
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Atiphan Pimkhaokham | - |
dc.contributor.author | Ruengsiri Janyaphadungpong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Objective : To compare the implant stability using the insertion torque (IT) and implant stability quotient (ISQ) values over the 12 weeks period between implant placement in bone without bone graft (control group) and with bone graft using the guided bone regeneration (GBR) technique (study group). The secondary objective was to assess the correlation between the IT and ISQ values of the two groups Materials and Methods : In the control group, 20 implants were placed in bone without bone regeneration in 15 patients, whereas in the study group, 10 implants were placed in favorable bone defects at buccal aspect with simultaneous guided bone regeneration in 7 patients. IT (Ncm) of each implant was recorded when fully inserted. ISQ values were obtained from the Osstell® ISQ at the time of implant placement, and at 2, 4, 8, and 12 weeks. The differences between two groups were analyzed by the t-test, the Mann-Whitney U test and the Repeated measures ANOVA. The Pearson and the Spearman correlation tests were used to analyze statistical correlations. All of the analyses were performed using a 95% confidence level. Results : The mean IT values of the control group was 27.75 ± 8.96 Ncm and the study groups was 30.5 ± 8.96 Ncm. No difference in IT was found between the two groups (P = 0.502). The mean ISQ values at baseline and at 2, 4, 8, and 12 weeks of the control group were 74.30 ± 6.01, 69.58 ± 5.30, 71.10 ± 5.80, 75.08 ± 3.93 and 77.85 ± 3.18, respectively, and the mean ISQ values of the control group were 69.85 ± 7.00, 63.40 ± 8.47, 59.90 ± 10.23, 72.55 ± 3.10 and 76.20 ± 2.68. Statistically significant differences in the mean ISQ values between the control and study groups were found at 2 weeks (P = 0.021) and at 4 weeks (P = 0.007). There was no significant correlation between the IT and ISQ values of the control and study groups. Conclusions: There was no difference in IT between the control and study groups, while the difference in the changes of ISQ values during the 12 weeks healing period between implant placement without bone graft and with bone graft using the guided bone regeneration (GBR) technique were found. There was no correlation between the IT and ISQ values. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบเสถียรภาพของรากเทียมด้วยการวัดค่า insertion torque (IT) ในการใส่รากเทียม และการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่า implant stability quotient (ISQ) ในช่วง 12 สัปดาห์แรกหลังการผ่าตัด ระหว่างรากเทียมฝังในกระดูกที่ไม่ได้รับการปลูกกระดูก(กลุ่มควบคุม) กับรากเทียมฝังในกระดูกร่วมกับการปลูกกระดูกด้วยเทคนิคจีบีอาร์(กลุ่มศึกษา) และส่วนที่สองเป็นการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่า IT และค่า ISQ วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 15 ราย ในกลุ่มควบคุม ได้รับการฝังรากเทียมจำนวน 20 ราก ในกระดูกที่ไม่ได้รับการปลูกกระดูก และผู้ป่วยจำนวน 7 ราย ในกลุ่มศึกษา ได้รับการฝังรากเทียมจำนวน 10 ราก ในกระดูกที่มีความวิการและได้รับการปลูกกระดูกด้วยเทคนิคจีบีอาร์ โดยผู้วิจัยจะวัดค่า IT เมื่อรากเทียมได้รับการใส่ในกระดูกอย่างสมบูรณ์แล้ว และวัดค่า ISQ ในวันที่ฝังรากเทียม และ 2, 4, 8, 12 สัปดาห์หลังการฝังรากเทียม การเปรียบเทียบค่า IT ในการใส่รากเทียม และการเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่า ISQ ถูกวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ t-test, Mann-Whitney U test และ Repeated measures ANOVA ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่า IT และค่า ISQ ถูกวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ Pearson และ Spearman correlation ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการศึกษา: จากการศึกษาพบว่าค่า IT ของกลุ่มควบคุมมีค่า 27.75 ± 8.96 Ncm และกลุ่มศึกษามีค่า 30.5 ± 8.96 Ncm ผลการวิเคราะห์ไม่พบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของค่า IT (P = 0.502) ค่า ISQ ของกลุ่มควบคุมมีค่า 74.30 ± 6.01, 69.58 ± 5.30, 71.10 ± 5.80, 75.08 ± 3.93, 77.85 ± 3.18 และค่า ISQ ของกลุ่มศึกษามีค่า 69.85 ± 7.00, 63.40 ± 8.47, 59.90 ± 10.23, 72.55 ± 3.10, 76.20 ± 2.68 ISQ ในวันที่ฝังรากเทียม และ 2, 4, 8, 12 สัปดาห์หลังการฝังรากเทียมตามลำดับ โดยกลุ่มควบคุมมีค่า ISQ แตกต่างจากกลุ่มศึกษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในสัปดาห์ที่ 2 (P = 0.021) และ 4 หลังการผ่าตัด (P = 0.007) ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่า IT และค่า ISQ ระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มศึกษา สรุป: การศึกษานี้พบว่ารากเทียมที่ได้รับการฝังในกระดูกที่ไม่ได้รับการปลูกกระดูก และรากเทียมฝังในกระดูกที่มีความวิการและได้รับการปลูกกระดูกด้วยเทคนิคจีบีอาร์ มีค่า IT ไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่พบรูปแบบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่า ISQ ที่ระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์หลังการผ่าตัดต่างกัน และไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่า IT กับค่า ISQ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1577 | - |
dc.subject | Dental implants | - |
dc.subject | ทันตกรรมรากเทียม | - |
dc.subject.classification | Dentistry | - |
dc.title | A comparison of implant stability between implant placed without bone graft versus with bone graft using GBR technique : a resonance frequency analysis | - |
dc.title.alternative | การเปรียบเทียบเสถียรภาพของรากเทียมโดยคลื่นความถี่เรโซแนนซ์ ระหว่างรากเทียมฝังในกระดูกที่ไม่ได้รับการปลูกกระดูก กับรากเทียมฝังในกระดูกที่ได้รับการปลูกกระดูกด้วยเทคนิคจีบีอาร์ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Atiphan.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.subject.keyword | DENTAL IMPLANT | - |
dc.subject.keyword | FAVORABLE BONE DEFECT | - |
dc.subject.keyword | GUIDED BONE REGENERATION TECHNIQUE | - |
dc.subject.keyword | INSERTION TORQUE VALUE | - |
dc.subject.keyword | IMPLANT STABILITY | - |
dc.subject.keyword | RESONANCE FREQUENCY ANALYSIS | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1577 | - |