DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Ruttiya Bhula-or-
dc.contributor.author: Tashi Duba-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. College of Population Studies-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017-
dc.description.abstract: Elderly in Bhutan are rising steadily as a proportion of total population. In 2015, population older than 60 constituted about 7.3% of the total population compared to 6.9% in 2010. By 2030, the elderly population is estimated to reach 10.1% of total population. Along with growing numbers of elderly in Bhutan and rapid socioeconomic transformations, the individual-level of happiness decreases with age, the lowest being among the elderly (the Gross National Happiness Index surveys of 2010 and 2015 and Bhutan Living Standard Survey 2012). Nevertheless, there is limited literature exploring factors that are associated with happiness of the elderly.   This study examined the happiness status and analyzed the determinants of happiness among the elderly population aged 60 years old and over. The Bhutan Living Standard Survey 2012 was used because it provides a nationwide representative sample of 3,211 elderly population. This study showed that in 2012 only about 85% of the Bhutanese elderly were happy. Binary logistics regression was employed to examine the association between outcome variable happiness and a set of variables, including individual and demographic characteristics, living arrangement, social capital and economic factors. Findings showed that region, living arrangement, social capital, absolute and relative economic situations in the elderly’s view, and their religiosity are strongly associated with elderly happiness. The results of this study emphasize roles for government – to develop income security for Bhutanese elderly by introducing home-based income generating programs; develop a long-term old-age policy, introduce a public pension system; and improve social environment and conditions that strengthen family relationship, based on area and region. Those policies will uplift the life, dignity and, most of all, the happiness of the entire Bhutanese elderly population. -
dc.description.abstractalternative: ผู้สูงอายุในภูฏานเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นสัดส่วนของประชากรทั้งหมด ในปี พ. ศ. 2558  ประชากรที่มีอายุมากกว่า 60 ปีขึ้นไปมีสัดส่วนประมาณ 7.3% ของประชากรทั้งหมดเทียบกับ 6.9% ในปี พ.ศ. 2553 และคาดว่าในปี พ. ศ. 2573 ประชากรสูงอายุจะมีจำนวนประมาณ 10.1% ของประชากรทั้งหมด  ในขณะที่จำนวนผู้สูงอายุในภูฏานเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว สถานการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมก็มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็วเช่นกัน แต่ผลจากการสำรวจพบว่าระดับความสุขของแต่ละบุคคลลดลงตามอายุ และในหมู่ผู้สูงอายุมีระดับความสุขต่ำที่สุด (การสำรวจดัชนีความสุขมวลรวมในปี 2553 และ 2558 และการสำรวจมาตรฐานการครองชีพของภูฏาน ปีพ. ศ. 2555) ถึงกระนั้น เอกสารและการศึกษาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยทีส่งผลต่อความสุขให้กับผู้สูงอายุยังมีจำกัด การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาสถานการณ์และวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยกำหนดความสุขในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุมากกว่า 60 ปี โดยใช้การสำรวจมาตรฐานการครองชีพของภูฏานปี 2555 ซึ่งมีตัวอย่างที่เป็นตัวแทนของผู้สูงอายุ 3,211 รายทั่วประเทศ การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าในปี พ. ศ. 2555 เพียงประมาณ 85% ของผู้สูงอายุชาวภูฏานมีความสุข และจากการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติกส์แบบไบนารีเพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสุขและตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยลักษณะเฉพาะบุคคล ลักษณะทางประชากร รูปแบบการอยู่อาศัย ทุนทางสังคมและปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าถิ่นที่ออยู่อาศัย รูปแบบการอยู่อาศัย ทุนทางสังคม มุมมองสถานการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจ และความนับถือศาสนามีความเกี่ยวข้องอย่างมากกับความสุขของผู้สูงอายุ ผลของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เน้นบทบาทของรัฐบาล ในการสร้างความมั่นคงด้านรายได้ให้แก่ผู้สูงอายุชาวภูฏานโดยการส่งเสริมการสร้างรายได้ที่เหมาะสมกับผู้สูงอายุชาวภูฏาน โครงการสร้างรายได้ในบ้าน พัฒนานโยบายเกี่ยวกับวัยชราในระยะยาวทำระบบบำเหน็จบำนาญสาธารณะ และปรับปรุงสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคมและเงื่อนไขที่เสริมสร้างความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัวตามความเหมาะสมต่อพื้นที่และภูมิภาค  โดยนโยบายดังกล่าวจะยกระดับชีวิต ศักดิ์ศรี และที่สำคัญที่สุดคือความสุขของผู้สูงอายุชาวภูฏานได้ต่อไป-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.182-
dc.subject: Happiness in old age -- Bhutan-
dc.subject: Older people -- Social conditions -- Bhutan-
dc.subject: ความสุขในผู้สูงอายุ -- ภูฏาน-
dc.subject: ผู้สูงอายุ -- ภาวะสังคม -- ภูฏาน-
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciences-
dc.title: Socioeconomic determinants of happiness of the elderly in Bhutan-
dc.title.alternative: ปัจจัยทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่มีผลต่อความสุขของผู้สูงอายุในประเทศภูฏาน-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Demography-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisorruttiya.b@chula.ac.th-
dc.subject.keyword: BHUTANESE ELDERLY-
dc.subject.keyword: ELDERLY HAPPINESS-
dc.subject.keyword: SOCIAL STATUS-
dc.subject.keyword: INCOME-
dc.subject.keyword: TRUST-
dc.subject.keyword: CHILDREN-
dc.subject.keyword: RELIGIOSITY-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.182-