https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61316
Title: | Deep approach to learning of pharmacy students : a multilevel analysis |
Other Titles: | วิธีการเรียนรู้แบบลุ่มลึกของนิสิตเภสัชศาสตร์ : การวิเคราะห์พหุระดับ |
Authors: | Chamipa Phanudulkitti |
Advisors: | Tanattha Kittisopee Pattrawadee Makmee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Tanattha.K@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Mastery learning Pharmacy students Educational innovations การเรียนเพื่อรอบรู้ นักศึกษาเภสัช นวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Deep approach to learning (DA) of pharmacy students is crucial because it can help to produce the students’ academic performance and desirable professional outcomes. The objectives of this study were to assess the extent of students’ deep approaches to learning of pharmacy students in Thailand, examine relationship of student-level factors and course-level factors with students’ deep approach to learning, and validate the Multilevel Structural Equation Model. The participants consisted of 536 pharmacy students from 67 courses of Faculties of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chulalongkorn University and Burapha University. Eight to twelve students were randomly selected to evaluate each learning course in the first semester of 2016 academic year. The results found that an average total score of deep approach to learning of the pharmacy students was 31.66 out of 50. This meant that there was a need to improve students’ deep approach to learning. The Multilevel Structural Equation Model was analysed by Mplus 7.4 program. Results indicated that the hypothesized model was consistent with the empirical data. These variables at student- and course-level accounted for variance of pharmacy students’ DA about 30.90% and 42.20%, respectively. The highest influencers on the students’ deep approach to learning were mastery approach goal (β = .536**) at student-level and innovation (β = .409**) at course-level. Therefore, educators should increase innovative teaching approaches, optimize students’ workload, provide task orientation, and encourage students to be goal striving persons to facilitate deep learning. |
Other Abstract: | วิธีการเรียนรู้แบบลุ่มลึกของนิสิตเภสัชศาสตร์เป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญมากเพราะจะช่วยให้นิสิตมีผลการเรียนที่ดีและมีคุณลักษณะที่เหมาะสมต่อวิชาชีพเภสัชกร การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินระดับการเรียนรู้แบบลุ่มลึกของนิสิตเภสัชศาสตร์ หาปัจจัยทั้งระดับนิสิตและระดับวิชาที่ส่งผลต่อการเรียนรู้แบบลุ่มลึกของนิสิตเภสัชศาสตร์ และเพื่อตรวจสอบความตรงของโมเดลสมการเชิงโครงสร้างพหุระดับ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนิสิตเภสัชศาสตร์ จำนวน 536 คน จาก 67 วิชาของคณะเภสัชศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยและมหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา โดยสุ่มนิสิต 8-12 คน ทำการประเมินแต่ละวิชา ในภาคต้นของปีการศึกษา 2559 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนรวมของการเรียนรู้แบบลุ่มลึกของนิสิตเภสัชศาสตร์มีค่าเท่ากับ 31.66 จากคะแนนเต็ม 50 คะแนน สิ่งนี้สามารถบ่งบอกว่าต้องเพิ่มระดับการเรียนรู้แบบลุ่มลึกของนิสิตเภสัชศาสตร์ โมเดลสมการเชิงโครงสร้างพหุระดับวิเคราะห์โดยใช้โปรแกรม Mplus 7.4 ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า โมเดลสมมติฐานมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โดยตัวแปรในระดับนิสิตและระดับวิชาสามารถร่วมกันอธิบายความแปรปรวนของวิธีการเรียนรู้แบบลุ่มลึกของนิสิตเภสัชศาสตร์ได้ร้อยละ 30.90 และ 42.20 ตามลำดับ ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเรียนรู้แบบลุ่มลึกของนิสิตเภสัชศาสตร์มากที่สุดในระดับนิสิตคือ เป้าหมายแรงจูงใจที่มุ่งความรู้ (β = .536**) และในระดับวิชาคือนวัตกรรมการเรียนรู้ภายในห้องเรียน (β = .409**) ดังนั้นนักการศึกษาควรจะเพิ่มนวัตกรรมการสอน มอบหมายภาระในปริมาณที่เหมาะสม ให้ความชัดเจนเกี่ยวกับงานที่มอบหมาย และกระตุ้นให้นิสิตเป็นคนที่มุ่งมั่นต่อเป้าหมาย เพื่อช่วยเพิ่มการเรียนรู้อย่างลุ่มลึก |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharmacy)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Social and Administrative Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61316 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.521 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.521 |
Type: | Thesis |