https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61347
Title: | ประสบการณ์ของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวในการดูแลทารกโรคปอดเรื้อรังที่บ้าน |
Other Titles: | Experiences of family caregivers in caring for infants with chronic lung disease at home |
Authors: | เรณู ชมพิกุล |
Advisors: | วีณา จีระแพทย์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Veena.J@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ผู้ดูแล ผู้ป่วย -- การดูแล ผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคเรื้อรัง -- การดูแลที่บ้าน ปอด -- โรค -- ผู้ป่วย Caregivers Care of the sick Chronically ill children -- Home care Lungs -- Diseases -- Patients |
Issue Date: | 2561 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อบรรยายประสบการณ์ของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวในการดูแลทารกโรคปอดเรื้อรัง (Chronic Lung Disease: CLD) ที่บ้าน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวที่ทำหน้าที่หลักในการดูแลทารก CLD หลังจำหน่ายออกจากโรงพยาบาลไม่เกิน 2 ปี เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกร่วมกับการบันทึกเทป ข้อมูลอิ่มตัวจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวน 14 ราย นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามวิธีของ Colaizzi ผลการวิจัยพบว่าประสบการณ์ของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวในการดูแลทารกโรคปอดเรื้อรังที่บ้าน ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นหลัก ดังนี้ 1) ยากลำบากในการดูแล มียาหลายตัว ต้องให้ตรงเวลา ต้องสังเกตการหายใจอย่างใกล้ชิด หาทางช่วยเหลือเมื่อท้องผูก คิดหาวิธีป้อนนม ลดการแหวะและอาเจียน พยายามทำทุกทางให้ลูก/หลาน น้ำหนักขึ้น ทำอะไรไม่ถูกเมื่อมีอาการเปลี่ยนแปลง และมีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงในการดูแล 2) เหน็ดเหนื่อยเมื่อต้องดูแลลูก/หลานที่ไม่สบาย 3) หลากหลายความรู้สึกที่เกิดขึ้น ทั้งความรู้สึกที่เป็นทุกข์และความรู้สึกที่เป็นสุข และ 4) กำลังใจและความช่วยเหลือจากคนรอบข้าง ที่มาจากการสร้างกำลังใจให้ตนเอง และการได้รับกำลังใจและความช่วยเหลือจากคนรอบข้าง การวิจัยให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกถึงการดูแลทารกแรกเกิด CLD ที่บ้าน ซึ่งมีความซับซ้อนและมีผลกระทบต่ออารมณ์และการเผชิญความเครียดของผู้ดูแล แต่ผู้ดูแลยังคงทำหน้าอย่างต่อเนื่องได้ด้วยกำลังใจที่ตนเองสร้างขึ้นรวมไปถึงกำลังใจและความช่วยเหลือจากคนรอบข้างที่ร่วมในปรากฏการณ์ของการดูแล การนำข้อมูลมาใช้วางแผนจำหน่ายจะช่วยเตรียมความพร้อมในการทำหน้าของผู้ดูแลให้สามารถรับมือกับปัญหาสุขภาพของทารกที่บ้านและลดการกลับเข้าโรงพยาบาลซ้ำ |
Other Abstract: | This qualitative study was to describe the phenomena of family caregivers’ experiences in caring for infant with chronic lung disease (CLD) at home. Informants were family caregivers who were taking care of infants with CLD no more than two years after hospital discharge. Data were collected by in-depth interviews and audio recording. Data saturation was reached when there were14 informants. Data obtained were transcribed verbatim and analyzed by the Colaizzi method. Findings revealed the experiences of caregivers in caring for infants with CLD in order to comply with the infant’s treatment plan, prevention of complications and health recovering. Four themes were generated : 1) difficulty in caring of punctual administration of multiple medications, close monitoring of respiratory signs and symptom, seeking ways to help infants with constipation, finding a way to feed the infants and to alleviate vomiting, searching all possible ways for the child/grandchild to gain weight, feeling helplessness when symptoms change and experiencing high costs of care; 2) being exhausted from caring of sick child/grandchild; 3) various feelings of both suffering and happiness and 4) caregivers’ courage and support from people around them. This study generated insights into the complex tasks, emotions, and coping of caregivers caring for infants with CLD. Their courage and moral support from others help them go through the caring phenomena. Information used in developing the discharge planning can prepare the caregivers’ ability to handle the infants’ health problems at home and reduce hospital readmission. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (พย.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2561 |
Degree Name: | พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | พยาบาลศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61347 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.957 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.957 |
Type: | Thesis |