DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kanet Wongravee-
dc.contributor.author: Oraporn Wong-u-ra-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: An innovative phase transfer process of anisotropic silver nanoparticles (AgNPs) from water to a wide range of organic solvents such as toluene, n-butanol, iso-butyl acetate, ethyl acetate, acetonitrile and ethylene glycol was described. In the developed process, AgNPs were transferred to the organic solvents by using the graphene oxide (GO) sheets as the carrier. The transferring process was utilized by two straightforward steps. Firstly, AgNPs were synthesized using N-N' dimethylformamide (DMF) as a reducing agent and they were stabilized by the numerous of oxygen-functional groups on the GO surface via electrostatic interaction to form GO/AgNP composites. The existence, purity and stability of AgNPs on the GO sheets were examined and analyzed by several techniques such as UV-Visible spectroscopy (UV-Vis), Fourier-transform Infrared (FT-IR) spectroscopy, Raman spectroscopy, X-ray powder diffraction (XRD), transmission electron microscopy (TEM), scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and energy-dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDX). Secondly, the GO/AgNP composites were modified with oleylamine (OAm) in order to improve hydrophobicity. To obtain the maximum phase transfer efficiency, an appropriate amount of OAm was carefully optimized for each organic solvent. The dispersion behavior of the GO/AgNP composites modified with OAm (GO/AgNP-OAm) in the organic solvents were investigated. It was found that the GO/AgNP-OAm are uniformly dispersed in the organic solvents for at least 6 hours after sonication. The developed phase transfer method has the features of simplicity and high efficiency. -
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอและพัฒนากระบวนการเคลื่อนย้ายอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรจากชั้นน้ำไปยังชั้นตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์  โดยอาศัยแกรฟีนออกไซด์เป็นวัสดุตัวพา แบ่งขั้นตอนการทดลองออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน ขั้นแรกคือ การสังเคราะห์คอมพอสิตระหว่างแกรฟีนออกไซด์และอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตร (GO/AgNP composites) ซึ่งจะสังเคราะห์อนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรผ่านปฏิกริยารีดักชันในสารแขวนลอยแกรฟีนออกไซด์ โดยมีไดเมทิลฟอร์มาไมด์เป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ และอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรที่ได้นั้นจะถูกทำให้มีความเสถียรด้วยหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่มีออกซิเจนเป็นองค์ประกอบบนแกรฟีนออกไซด์ผ่านอันตรกิริยาไฟฟ้าสถิต จากนั้นคอมพอสิตถูกตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะและทดสอบความบริสุทธิ์ด้วยเทคนิคดังนี้ ยูวีวิสิเบิลสเปกโทรสโกปี ฟูเรียทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี เทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์แบบผง รามานสเปกโทรสโกปี เทคนิคกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน เทคนิคกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดและเทคนิคการกระจายพลังงานของรังสีเอ็กซ์ ส่วนขั้นที่สองคือ การดัดแปรพื้นผิวของแกรฟีนออกไซด์ด้วยแอลคิลเอมีน โดยแอลคิลเอมีนที่เลือกใช้คือ โอลิวลามีน เพื่อช่วยเพิ่มคุณสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำ ทำให้คอมพอสิตกระจายตัวได้ดีในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ 6 ชนิดดังนี้ โทลูอีน บิวทานอล ไอโซบิวทิลแอซีเทต เอทิลแอซีเทต อะซีโตไนไตรล์และเอทีลีนไกลคอล เนื่องจากสมบัติของตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ที่แตกต่างกัน จึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องหาปริมาณของโอลิวลามีนที่เหมาะสมในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์แต่ละชนิด หลังจากนั้นจะดัดแปรพื้นผิวของคอมพอสิตด้วยปริมาณโอลิวลามีนที่เหมาะสม เพื่อให้คอมพอสิตสามารถกระจายตัวได้ในชั้นตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ จากการทดลองพบว่า คอมพอสิตมีประสิทธิภาพในการกระจายตัวที่ดีในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์หลังจากการโซนิกเคชันเป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 6 ชั่วโมง กระบวนการที่พัฒนานี้ไม่ซับซ้อนและให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงในการเคลื่อนย้ายอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรไปยังชั้นตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ -
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1763-
dc.subject: Nanoparticles-
dc.subject: Nanocomposites (Materials)-
dc.subject: Graphene-
dc.subject: อนุภาคนาโน-
dc.subject: นาโนคอมพอสิต-
dc.subject: กราฟีน-
dc.subject.classification: Materials Science-
dc.title: Highly dispersed graphene oxide-silver nanoparticle composites in organic solvents-
dc.title.alternative: คอมพอสิตของแกรฟีนออกไซด์และอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรที่กระจายตัวได้ดีในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject.keyword: GRAPHENE OXIDE-
dc.subject.keyword: SILVER NANOPARTICLE-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1763-