DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Puttaruksa Varanusupakul-
dc.contributor.author: Unchalee Thuambangphai-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
dc.description.abstract: The silica fibers can be applied for adsorption of formaldehyde which had been classified as a carcinogen in human. In this study, silica fibers were fabricated by electrospinning technique via sol-gel process. Many factors that affect the morphology of electrospun fibers including the distance between syringe needle and collection screen, as well as electric potential were studied. The optimized distance and electric potential were 10 cm and 15 kV, respectively. The diameter of the needle of 0.8 mm and flow rate 20 µL/min were selected for the optimum condition for preparation of electrospun silica fibers. The Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) images illustrated that most of silica fibers were smooth and straight with diameters in the range of 200-270 nm. For preparation of functionalized silica fibers, 3-aminopropyltriethoxysilane (APTES) was used for aminopropyl functionalization. Characterization with thermogravimetry, surface area analysis, elemental analysis and Infrared spectroscopy showed the clear difference between aminopropyl functionalized on electrospun fibrous silica mats and non-functionalized electrospun silica fibers. It could conclude that aminopropyl group could be successfully grafted on electrospun silica fibers. Using 0.15 M APTES for functionalization of silica fibers with APTES and subsequent adsorption of formaldehyde in water for 3 hours were the optimum method. In the part of elution, the optimum condition was using hydrochloric acid or sulfuric acid with concentration of 0.1 M and elution for 15 minutes.
dc.description.abstractalternative: เส้นใยซิลิกาสามารถใช้ในการดูดซับฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ซึ่งเป็นสารก่อมะเร็งในมนุษย์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เตรียมเส้นใยซิลิกาด้วยเทคนิคอิเล็กโทรสปินนิง ผ่านกระบวนการโซลเจล (sol-gel) โดยปัจจัยที่ทำการศึกษาซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับลักษณะเส้นใยที่เกิดขึ้นจากกระบวนการอิเล็กโตรสปินนิงนั้น ได้แก่ ระยะทางจากเข็มจนถึงฉากรองรับและศักย์ไฟฟ้า จากการทดลองพบว่า ระยะทางจากเข็มจนถึงฉากรองรับและศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่เหมาะสมต่อการเตรียมเส้นใย คือ 10 เซนติเมตร และ 15 กิโลโวลต์ ตามลำดับ โดยขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเข็มที่ใช้มีค่า 0.8 มิลลิเมตร อัตราการไหลของสารเท่ากับ 20 ไมโครลิตรต่อนาที ลักษณะเส้นใยที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องอิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่าส่วนใหญ่ให้เส้นใยเรียบตรง สม่ำเสมอ ไม่เกิดปม มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 200-270 นาโนเมตร ในการเตรียมเส้นใยซิลิกาให้มีหมู่อะมิโนโพรพิล ได้ใช้ 3-aminopropyltriethoxysilane เป็นสารเติมให้เกิดหมู่อะมิโนโพรพิล โดยผลจากการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะพื้นผิว สัณฐานวิทยาและปริมาณหมู่ฟังก์ชันอะมิโนโพรพิลบนเส้นใยซิลิกาด้วยวิธี thermogravimetry, surface area analysis, elemental analysis และ Infrared spectroscopy พบว่าเส้นใยซิลิกาที่ผ่านการเติมหมู่ฟังก์ชันอะมิโนโพรพิล ให้ความแตกต่างทางโครงสร้าง พื้นที่ผิว และหมู่ฟังก์ชันเมื่อเทียบกับเส้นใยซิลิกาที่ไม่ได้เติมหมู่ฟังก์ชันอย่างชัดเจน ทำให้สรุปได้ว่ามีหมู่อะมิโนโพรพิลเกิดขึ้นบนพื้นผิวของเส้นใยตามปริมาณของ 3-aminopropyltriethoxysilane ที่ใช้จริง นอกจากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาปริมาณหมู่อะมิโนโพรพิล รวมทั้งระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมต่อการดูดซับฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ในน้ำ ผลจากการทดลองพบว่า การใช้ 3-aminopropyltriethoxysilaneปริมาณ 0.15 โมลาร์ สำหรับการเติมหมู่ฟังก์ชันอะมิโนโพรพิล และดูดซับฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ในน้ำเป็นระยะเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง เป็นภาวะเหมาะสมที่สุดต่อการดูดซับ สำหรับการชะออก พบว่าการใช้กรดไฮโดรคลอริกหรือกรดซัลฟิวริกในการชะฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ออกจากเส้นใยซิลิกาด้วยความเข้มข้นเพียง 0.1 โมลาร์ เป็นระยะเวลา 15 นาที สามารถชะฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ออกจากเส้นใยซิลิกาได้มาก
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.730-
dc.subject: เส้นใยซิลิกา
dc.subject: Formaldehyde
dc.subject: Silica fiber
dc.subject: Electrospinning
dc.title: Preparation of aminopropyl functionalized silica fiber for adsorption of formaldehyde in water
dc.title.alternative: การเตรียมเส้นใยซิลิกาที่มีหมู่อะมิโนโพรพิลสำหรับการดูดซับฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ในน้ำ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorputtaruksa.w@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.730-