DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Uttra Jamikorn-
dc.contributor.advisor: Kreingsak Poonsuk-
dc.contributor.author: Sireeluk Maitreepawit-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this experiment were to investigate the effects of FOS supplementation on gut microflora, nutrient digestibility, plasma cholesterol, and phagocyte activity in adult dogs and to determine the appropriate level of FOS supplementation in commercial dog foods. Eight healthy mixed breed female dogs, age between 3.5-7 years and average body weight between 14.3 ± 0.4 kg were used in this study. An experimental design was a replicated 4×4 Latin-square (LSD). Dogs had free access to water and were fed twice daily. Treatments composed of none (the control group), 0.5, 1.0, and 2.0% FOS (Beghim Meiji, France) supplementation. There were four experimental periods, each period last 35-d and composed of a 10-d adaptation period (no supplemental FOS) followed by a 15-d test period (supplemental FOS) and a 10-d post test period (no supplemental FOS). Results of this experiment showed no effects of FOS supplementation on body weight and feed intake. The control dogs had lower (P < 0.05) fecal DM, but greater fecal DM digestibility than the dogs supplemented with FOS at 0.5, 1.0 and 2.0%. No differences (P > 0.05) in fecal digestibility of CP, crude fat and OM were observed. The dogs supplemented with FOS at 0.5, 1.0 and 2.0% had greater (P < 0.05) populations of fecal lactic acid bacteria than those of the control group. The fecal E.coli population decreased (P < 0.05) in all FOS supplement groups when compared to the control group. No differences (P>0.05) in plasma cholesterol concentration was observed between the treatments. The dog supplemented with 2.0% FOS had the greatest (P < 0.05) percentages of phagocyte activity, followed by 1.0 and 0.5% FOS supplement, and the control groups, respectively. In conclusion, supplementation of FOS at 2% which is the level used in commercial pet food could demonstrate some effects on gut microflora by increase the population of beneficial lactic acid bacteria and decrease the population of fecal E.coli. These supplement also showed positive effect on immune system regarding increase the phagocyte activity.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเสริมฟรุคโตโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์ (FOS) ต่อจุลินท รีย์ในทางเดินอาหาร การย่อยได้ของสารอาหาร พลาสมาโคเลสเตอรอล และการทำงานของฟาโกซัยท์ใน สุนัขโต โดยใช้สุนัขพันธุ์ผสม เพศเมีย อายุระหว่าง 3.5-7 ปี น้ำหนักเฉลี่ย 14.3 ± 0.4 กิโลกรัม จำนวน 8 ตัว วางแผนการทดลองแบบ 4 × 4 จัตุรัสลาติน โดยแบ่งกลุ่มทดสอบออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มที่ 1 สุนัขที่ ได้รับอาหารพื้นฐานอย่างเดียว กลุ่มที่ 2 สุนัขที่ได้รับอาหารพื้นฐานร่วมกับ FOS ที่ระดับร้อยละ 0.5 กลุ่มที่ 3 สุนัขที่ได้รับอาหารพื้นฐานร่วมกับ FOS ที่ระดับร้อยละ 1.0 และกลุ่มที่ 4 สุนัขที่ได้รับอาหารพื้นฐาน ร่วมกับ FOS ที่ระดับร้อยละ 2.0 สุนัขทั้งหมดได้รับเพียงอาหารพื้นฐานในช่วงปรับตัวนาน 10 วัน จากนั้นจึง ให้ FOS ติดต่อกันนาน 15 วัน และทำการหยุด FOS เป็นเวลา 10 วัน และมีน้ำสะอาดจัดให้กินอย่างเต็มที่ (ad libitum) ตลอดแต่ละช่วงการทดลองซึ่งนาน 35 วัน ผลการทดลองพบว่า การเสริม FOS ที่ระดับร้อยละ 0.5, 1 และ 2 ไม่มีผลต่อน้ำหนักตัว การกินได้ และ ค่าการย่อยได้ของโปรตีน ไขมัน และ อินทรีย์สาร ของสุนัข (P > 0.05) สุนัขที่ได้รับอาหารพื้นฐาน อาหารเพียงอย่างเดียวจะมีค่าวัตถุแห้งของมูลต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่เสริม FOS ที่ระดับร้อยละ 0.5, 1 และ 2 แต่จะมี ค่าการย่อยได้ของวัตถุแห้งสูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) สำหรับจุลินทรีย์ในทางเดินอาหาร พบว่า แบคทีเรียกลุ่มแลคติคแอซิคแบคทีเรียมีจำนวนเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ในขณะที่จำนวนแบคทีเรียกลุ่มอี.โคลัย ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) ในกลุ่มที่เสริม FOS ที่ระดับร้อยละ 0.5, 1 และ 2 เมื่อ เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ไม่พบความแตกต่างของค่าพลาสม่าโคเลสเตอรอลในสุนัขทุกกลุ่ม การทำงาน ของฟาโกซัยท์พบว่า สุนัขกลุ่มที่ได้รับการเสริม FOS ที่ระดับร้อยละ 2 จะมีค่าร้อยละการทำงานของฟาโก ซัยท์ (%PA) สูงที่สุด (P < 0.05 ) ตามด้วยกลุ่มที่ได้รับ FOS ที่ระดับร้อยละ 1 และ 0.5 และกลุ่มควบคุม ตามลำดับ จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า การเสริมฟรุคโตโอลิแซคคาไรด์ที่ระดับร้อยละ 2 ซึ่งเป็นระดับที่มีการ ใช้ในอาหารสุนัขสำเร็จรูปทั่วไปในปัจจุบัน สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนจุลินทรีย์ที่เป็นประโยชน์ในทางเดินอาหาร เช่น แลคติคแอซิคแบคทีเรีย ในทางตรงกันข้ามจะลดจำนวนจุลินทรีย์ที่เป็นโทษเช่น อี.โคลัย รวมทั้งยังมี ผลเสริมการทำงานของระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน คือ การทำงานของฟาโกซัยท์ในสุนัขที่โตเต็มที่แล้ว
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Fructooligosaccharide
dc.subject: Feeds
dc.subject: Feed additives
dc.subject: ฟรุคโตโอลิโกเซคคาไรด
dc.subject: อาหารสัตว์
dc.subject: สารเสริมอาหารสัตว์
dc.title: The Effects of fructooligosaccharide supplementation on gut microflora, nutrient digestibility, plasma cholesterol and phagocyte activity in adult dogs
dc.title.alternative: ผลของการเสริมฟรุคโตโอลิโกเซคคาไรด์ ต่อจุลินทรีย์ในทางเดินอาหาร การย่อยได้ของสารอาหาร พลาสมาดคเลสเตอรอล และการทำงานของฟาโกซัยท์ในสุนัขโต
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Animal Nutrition
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Uttra.J@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Kriengsak.p@chula.ac.th.-