DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chairat Wiwatwarrapan-
dc.contributor.author: Nattha Kobnithikulwong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: Autopolymerizing hard reline acrylic resins have not only have many advantages but also have disadvantages to patients. According to residual monomer (RM) content after polymerization, RM affect materials’ physical properties and also have harmful effects to soft tissue in oral cavity. Therefore, there are previous researches studied in reducing the RM content in acrylic resins such as water immersion in ultrasonic cleanser or immersion in ethanol solutions. The purpose of this study was to determine the appropriate concentration of ethanol under ultrasonic wave, affecting the reduction of RM content and maintain their flexural properties. Forty-eight specimens of Unifast Trad (UF) and forty-eight specimens of Kooliner (KL) were prepared according to their manufacturers’ instructions and divided randomly into eight groups (N=6): NC: Negative control; PC1 and PC2 (positive control); water immersion at 50°C 60 min and 55°C 10 min respectively; The others were immersed in ethanol solutions of 10, 20, 30, 40 and 50% with ultrasonic bath (40 kHz) at 55°C 5 min. RM were determined by HPLC following ISO 20795-1 (2013). Eighty specimens of UT and eighty specimens of KL were prepared according to their manufacturers’ instructions, and also divided into the same as the above eight groups to test 3-point flexural properties following ISO 20795-1 (2013)(N=10). Statistical analysis was performed using one-way ANOVA and Tukey HSD at p<0.05. Immersion UF in 40% ethanol solution under ultrasonic bath (40 kHz) at 55°C for 5 min and immersion KL in 10% ethanol solution under ultrasonic bath (40 kHz) at 55°C for 5 min are chosen to be a proper method to reduce RM effectively and maintain their flexural properties respectively.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: อะคริลิกเรซินที่ใช้รองฐานฟันปลอมแบบแข็งชนิดบ่มด้วยตัวเองนั้นมีข้อดีอยู่มาก แต่ก็พบว่ามีข้อเสียหลายประการต่อผู้ป่วยด้วย เนื่องมาจากมอนอเมอร์ที่หลงเหลือภายหลังปฏิกิริยาการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ มีผลต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของวัสดุและยังเป็นอันตรายต่อเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนภายในช่องปากด้วย ดังนั้นมีงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้หลายงาน ศึกษาหาวิธีลดปริมาณมอนอเมอร์ที่หลงเหลือในอะคริลิกเรซิน ได้แก่ การแช่นำ้ในเครื่องทำความสะอาดอัลตราโซนิกหรือในสารละลายเอทานอล เป็นต้น วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อหาความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของสารละลายเอทานอลภายใต้คลื่นอัลตราโซนิกที่มีผลลดปริมาณมอนอเมอร์ที่หลงเหลือ และยังคงไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติการทนต่อแรงดัดโค้งของวัสดุ โดยเตรียมชิ้นงานผลิตภัณฑ์ Unifast Trad (UF) และ Kooliner (KL) อย่างละ 48 ชิ้น ตามคำแนะนำของบริษัทในแต่ละผลิตภัณฑ์ ทำการแบ่งโดยการสุ่มเป็น 8กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 6 ชิ้น ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุมลบ (NC) กลุ่มควบคุมบวก โดยนำไปแช่ในน้ำ 50 องศาเซลเซียส 60 นาที (PC1) และแช่ในน้ำ 55 องศาเซลเซียส 10 นาที (PC2) กลุ่มที่เหลือคือ นำไปแช่ในสารละลายเอทานอลในความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ดังนี้ 10, 20, 30, 40 และ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในอ่างอัลตราโซนิกที่มีความถี่ 40 กิโลเฮิรตซ์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 55 องศาเซลเซียส 5 นาที ทำการตรวจหาปริมาณมอนอเมอร์ที่หลงเหลือด้วยวิธีโครมาโตกราฟีเหลวสมรรถนะสูงตามวิธีการมาตรฐานสากลหมายเลข 20795-1 (2013) เตรียมชิ้นงานทั้ง 2 ผลิตภัณฑ์ อย่างละ 80 ชิ้น ตามคำแนะนำของบริษัทผู้ผลิต และทำการแบ่งโดยการสุ่ม ทั้งหมด 8 กลุ่ม ดังที่กล่าวไว้ข้างต้น กลุ่มละ 10 ชิ้นแล้วนำมาทดสอบคุณสมบัติด้านความแข็งแรงดัดโค้งด้วยหัวกด 3 ตำแหน่ง ตามวิธีการมาตรฐานสากลหมายเลข 20795-1 (2013) ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้ทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวและ Tukey HSD (p<0.05) ผลการทดลอง พบว่า ในวัสดุ UF การแช่ในสารละลายเอทานอลที่มีความเข้มข้น 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์ภายใต้คลื่นอัลตราโซนิก และในวัสดุ KL การแช่ในสารละลายเอทานอลที่มีความเข้มข้น 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ภายใต้คลื่นอัลตราโซนิก  ที่อุณหภูมิ 55 องศาเซลเซียส 5 นาที  มีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดในการลดมอนอเมอร์ที่ตกค้างและยังคงคุณสมบัติทางด้านความแข็งแรง-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1818-
dc.subject.classification: Dentistry-
dc.title: Effect Of Ethanol Solutions Under Ultrasonic Wave On Residual Monomer Reduction And Flexural Properties In Autopolymerizing Hard Reline Acrylic Resins-
dc.title.alternative: ผลของสารเอทานอลภายใต้คลื่นอัลตราโซนิกในการช่วยลดปริมาณมอนอเมอร์ที่ตกค้างและยังคงคุณสมบัติการทนต่อแรงดัดโค้งของอะคริลิกเรซินที่ใช้รองฐานฟันปลอมแบบแข็งชนิดบ่มด้วยตัวเอง-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Prosthodontics-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Chairat.W@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1818-