DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chalermpol Leevailojb-
dc.contributor.author: Jatuporn Luekiatpaisarn-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018-
dc.description.abstract: Purpose: This in vitro study evaluated fracture strengths and failure modes of thin occlusal onlays fabricated from direct resin composite, CAD/CAM polymer-infiltrated ceramic-network, and CAD/CAM lithium-disilicate glass ceramic under compressive loading. Materials and Methods: Forty extracted maxillary molars were prepared, including occlusal enamel and dentin removal, leaving two dentin slopes with peripheral enamel. Thirty teeth were restored with 0.6-mm-thick occlusal onlays using direct resin composite (Premise), CAD/CAM polymer-infiltrated ceramic-network (Vita Enamic), and CAD/CAM lithium-disilicate glass ceramic (IPS e.max CAD). Others were restored with IPS e.max CAD crowns. All restored teeth were loaded vertically by means of a universal testing machine. Fracture loading data were recorded in Newtons (N) and statistically analyzed by one-way analysis of variance and Games-Howell post hoc test (α = 0.05). The failure modes were classified, and correlations between fracture strength and failure mode were analyzed by Spearman’s rank-order test. Results: The fracture strengths (mean ± SD) were 1,949.59, 2,358.86, 2,438.66 and 2,870.44 N for IPS e.max CAD crowns, Vita Enamic occlusal onlay, Premise occlusal onlay and IPS e.max CAD onlays respectively. The IPS e.max CAD onlays showed significantly higher fracture strength than the IPS e.max CAD crowns (p < 0.05). No correlation between fracture strength and failure modes was found within each material. Conclusion: The fracture strength of all thin occlusal onlays were comparable. However, all restorations demonstrated higher fracture resistance than average force of mastication.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: วัตถุประสงค์: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความต้านทานต่อการแตกหักและรูปแบบการแตกหักของออนเลชนิดบางที่ขึ้นรูป 3 วิธี คือจากการอุดด้วยวัสดุเรซินคอมโพสิต จากบล็อก 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ วีตาอีนามิกบล็อก และไอพีเอสอีแมกซ์แคดบล็อก วิธีการและเครื่องมือ: ฟันกรามใหญ่บนจำนวน 40 ซี่ ถูกเตรียมผิวฟันฟันด้านบดเคี้ยวโดยการกรอผิวเคลือบฟันและเนื้อฟันออกบางส่วน โดยฟัน 30 ซี่ถูกบูรณะด้วยออนเลชนิดบางขึ้นรูปจากการอุดด้วยวัสดุเรซินคอมโพสิต วีตาอีนามิกบล็อก และไอพีเอสอีแมกซ์แคดบล็อก (กลุ่มละ 10 ซี่) และฟัน 10 ซี่ถูกเตรียมผิวฟันเพิ่มเติมและบูรณะด้วยครอบฟันที่ขึ้นรูปจากไอพีเอสอีแมกซ์แคดบล็อก ฟันที่บูรณะแล้วทั้งหมดถูกนำไปทดสอบความแข็งแรงโดยใช้แรงกดในแนวดิ่ง บันทึกค่าแรงกดที่ทำให้เกิดการแตกหักและนำไปวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียวและเปรียบเทียบภายหลังโดยใช้สถิติเกมส์โฮเวลที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95  และเปียบเทียบความสัมพันธ์ของค่าความต้านทานการแตกหักและรูปแบบการแตกหักโดยใช้สถิติสหสัมพันธ์เชิงอันดับของของสเปียร์แมน ผลการวิจัย: ค่าเฉลี่ยความต้านทานต่อการแตกหักของฟันที่บูรณะทั้ง 4 กลุ่มเรียงตามลำดับจากน้อยไปมากดังนี้ 1,949.59, 2,358.86, 2,438.66 และ 2,870.44 นิวตัน สำหรับครอบฟันไอพีเอสอีแมกซ์แคด วีตาอีนามิกออนเล เรซินคอมโพสิตออนเล ไอพีเอสอีแมกซ์แคดออนเล ตามลำดับ โดยไอพีเอสอีแมกซ์แคดออนเลมีค่าความต้านทานต่อการแตกหักมากกว่าครอบฟันไอพีเอสอีแมกซ์แคดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าความต้านทานต่อการแตกหักและรูปแบบของการแตกหักในทุกกลุ่มการทดลอง สรุปผลการวิจัย: ค่าความต้านทานต่อการแตกหักของฟันที่บูรณะด้วยออนเลมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน โดยทุกกลุ่มการทดลองมีค่าความต้านทานต่อการแตกหักสูงกว่าค่าแรงบดเคี้ยวเฉลี่ยของมนุษย์-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.232-
dc.subject.classification: Dentistry-
dc.title: Fracture Resistance Of Occlusal Ceramic And Composite Molar Onlay Comparing To Lithium Disilicate Molar Crown-
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาความต้านทานต่อการแตกหักของฟันกรามใหญ่บนที่บูรณะด้วยเซรามิกออนเลและคอมโพสิตออนเล เปรียบเทียบกับครอบฟันลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตเซรามิก-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Chalermpol.L@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.232-