DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chalermpol Leevailoj-
dc.contributor.author: Saiisara Chaidarun-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017-
dc.description.abstract: Objectives: The aim of the study was to evaluate the influence of four resin composites on voids in small and large Class II cavities. Furthermore, the thickness of the first increment of the restorations was studied. Methods: Eighty artificial lower second premolars were divided into two preparation designs with 40 standardized Class II cavities in each, and then restored with four resin composites (three bulk-fill types: SonicFill 2, Filtek Bulk Fill (capsule), Filtek Bulk Fill (syringe) and a conventional nanohybrid resin composite: Premise). Restorations were sectioned for microscopic evaluation and a Kruskal-Wallis analysis was performed to evaluate the number of voids and percent void area. The thickness of the first increment was measured and analyzed. Results: There were significant differences in the number of voids and percent void area among the 4 groups in small cavities. SonicFill 2 and Filtek Bulk Fill (capsule) placed with the injection technique showing reduced voids. In contrast, no significant differences were detected among the 4 groups in large cavities. Most of the first increment thicknesses of the restorations in both cavity preparations were thicker than recommended. Conclusions: Voids were reduced when the injectable resin composites were applied in small Class II cavity preparations, and the best results were achieved using SonicFill 2.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: วัตถุประสงค์: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการประเมินอิทธิพลของวัสดุอุดฟันเรซินคอมโพสิตทั้ง 4 กลุ่มต่อการเกิดฟองอากาศในโพรงฟันชนิดคลาสทูขนาดเล็กและขนาดใหญ่ นอกจากนี้ความหนาของการอุดอินครีเมนท์ชั้นแรกได้ถูกศึกษาเพิ่มเติม วิธีการและเครื่องมือ: ฟันกรามน้อยล่างซี่ที่สองชนิดพลาสติกจำนวน 80 ซี่ ได้ถูกแบ่งการเตรียมโพรงฟันออกเป็น 2 แบบโดยมีโพรงฟันมาตรฐาน 40 โพรงฟันในแต่ละแบบ หลังจากนั้นบูรณะโพรงฟันด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิต 4 กลุ่ม  (เรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดบัลค์ฟิลล์ 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ โซนิคฟิลล์ทู, ฟิลเทคบัลค์ฟิลล์(ไซริ้งค์), ฟิลเทคบัลค์ฟิลล์(แคปซูล) และคอนเวนชั่นนอลนาโนไฮบริดเรซินคอมโพสิต 1 กลุ่มได้แก่ พรีมิส) ฟันที่ได้รับการบูรณะแล้วจะถูกตัดแบ่งเซคชั่นสำหรับการประเมินภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ และใช้สถิติครัสคอล-วอลลิสวิเคราะห์ในการประเมินการเกิดจำนวนฟองอากาศและเปอร์เซ็นต์พื้นที่ฟองอากาศ  ส่วนความหนาของการอุดอินครีเมนท์ชั้นแรกได้ถูกวัดและวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัย: พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในการเกิดจำนวนฟองอากาศและเปอร์เซ็นต์พื้นที่ฟองอากาศทั้ง 4 กลุ่ม ในโพรงฟันขนาดเล็ก กลุ่มของโซนิคฟิลล์ทูและฟิลเทคบัลค์ฟิลล์(แคปซูล)ที่ใช้เทคนิคแบบฉีดในการบูรณะพบว่าลดการเกิดฟองอากาศ ในทางตรงข้าม ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทั้ง 4 กลุ่มในโพรงฟันขนาดใหญ่ ส่วนใหญ่ของความหนาในการอุดอินครีเมนท์ชั้นแรกของฟันที่บูรณะทั้ง 2 แบบโพรงฟันมีความหนาเกินกว่าความหนาที่ ได้กำหนดไว้ สรุปผลการวิจัย: การเกิดฟองอากาศลดลงเมื่อใช้เรซินคอมโพสิตแบบฉีดในการบูรณะโพรงฟันขนาดเล็กชนิดคลาสทู และพบผลการทดลองดีที่สุดในกลุ่มที่ใช้โซนิคฟิลล์ทู-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.236-
dc.subject: Root canal therapy-
dc.subject: Endodontics-
dc.subject: Dental resins-
dc.subject: การรักษาคลองรากฟัน-
dc.subject: ทันตกรรมรากฟัน-
dc.subject: เรซินทางทันตกรรม-
dc.subject.classification: Dentistry-
dc.title: Evaluation of voids in class ii restorations restored with bulk-fill and conventional nanohybrid resin composite-
dc.title.alternative: การประเมินการเกิดฟองอากาศในโพรงฟันชนิดคลาสทูที่ได้รับการบูรณะด้วยวัสดุอุดฟันชนิดบัลค์ฟิลล์และคอนเวนชั่นนอลนาโนไฮบริดเรซินคอมโพสิต-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Chalermpol.L@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.236-