https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65189
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Martin, David C | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ratana Rujiravanit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pitt Supaphol | - |
dc.contributor.author | Dujdao Preechawong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2001 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741307349 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.S.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2001 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Starch-based composite foams were prepared by baking a mixture of starch and a synthetic biodegradable polymer (i.e., poly (vinyl alcohol), poly (lactic acid), and poly (e-caprolactone) in a hot mold. This process can be used to prepare a thin walled object, such as a plate. Scanning electron micrographs of the cross-sectional view of the foams showed that the cellular size is very dense in the outer layer and less dense in the inner layer. The effects of relative humidity, storage time, the presence of synthetic biodegradable polymers, and the presence of plasticizers (i.e., glycerol, urea, and ammonium chloride) on tensile and flexural properties were investigated. For all formulations, the amount of relative humidity which gave the maximum value of the ultimate strength of the foams was 42%, while the storage time which gave the maximum value of the ultimate strength of the foams was 2 days (only tested for a fixed relative humidity of 42%). Addition of the synthetic biodegradable polymers improved the ultimate strength and the elongation at break of the foams. Increasing the plasticizer contents increased the elongation at break at the expense of the ultimate strength. Water absorption and biodegradability of the foams were also studied. Increasing the synthetic biodegradable polymer contents increased the water resistivity of the foams. Enzymatic degradation tests showed that the foams were degraded by enzyme α-amylase. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการเตรียมคอมพอสิตโฟมโดยวิธีเบคจากแป้งมันสำปะหลังและพอลิมอร์สังเคราะห์ที่ย่อยสลายได้ได้แก่ พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ พอลิแลคติก เอสิกและพอลิคาโปรแลคโตน จากการศึกษาโดยการใช้กล้องสแกนนิ่งอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโคป (Scanning Electron Microscope) พบว่าขอบบนและล่างของโฟมจะมีความหนาแน่นสูงในขณะที่ส่วนกลางของโฟมจะมีความหนาแน่นตํ่า ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของความ ชื้นสัมพัทธ์ เวลาในการเก็บโฟม การเติมพอณิมอร์สังเคราะห์ที่ย่อยสลายได้ และ การเติมพลาสติไซเซอร์ที่มีต่อสมบัติเชิงกล ผลจากการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลพบว่า ค่าการทนต่อแรงดึง และค่าการทนต่อแรงโค้งงอจะให้ค่าสูงสุดที่สภาวะ ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 42 เปอร์เซ็นต์และใช้เวลาในการเก็บ 2 วัน และการเติมพอลิมอร์สังเคราะห์สามารถปรับปรุงค่าการทนต่อแรงดึง ค่าการทนต่อแรงโค้งงอ และค่าการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดของโฟมได้ ในขณะที่การเติมพลาสติไซเซอร์ทำให้ค่าการทนต่อแรงดึง และค่าการทนต่อแรงโค้งงอของโฟมลดลงแต่เพิ่มค่าการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดของโฟม นอกจากนี้การศึกษาสมบัติการดูดซับนำ แสดง ให้เห็นว่า การเติมพอลิเมอร์สังเคราะห์ที่ย่อยสลายได้สามารถลดการดูดซับน้ำของโฟมได้และจากการศึกษาการย่อยสลายด้วยเอนไซม์อะไมเลสพบว่าพอลิเมอร์นี้มีผลน้อยมากต่อการย่อยสลายของแป้ง | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Starch | en_US |
dc.subject | Polymers -- Biodegradation | en_US |
dc.subject | Foam | en_US |
dc.subject | Plasticizers | en_US |
dc.subject | สตาร์ช | en_US |
dc.subject | โพลิเมอร์ -- การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ | en_US |
dc.subject | โฟม | en_US |
dc.subject | พลาสติไซเซอร์ | en_US |
dc.title | Preparation and characterization of starch-based composite foams | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การเตรียมและวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของคอมพอสิตโฟม ที่มีแป้งเป็นส่วนประกอบหลัก | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | Pitt.S@Chula.ac.th | - |