DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Ubonthip Nimmannit-
dc.contributor.advisor: Surachai Unchern-
dc.contributor.author: Suvipha Sermboonsang-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2001-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741708319-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
dc.description.abstract: This study was aimed to develop microemulsion gels containing asiaticoside from Centella asiatica. Presently purified asiaticoside is needed in cosmetic and pharmaceutical formulations. But mostly used just crude extract from ethanol with low content of asiaticoside. In this study asiaticoside was isolated from fresh C. asiatica leaves by extraction with ethanol, hexane, chloroform, and buthanol. Asiaticoside was purified by gel-filtration chromatography which using Sephadex LH-20 as the stationary phase and recrystallization from ethanol. The isolation & characterisation of asiaticoside were done by using high performance liquid chromatorgraphy (HPLC) & high resolution liquid chromatoraphy-mass spectrometry (LC-MS) with electrospray ionisation. Six formulations of asiaticoside with different oil component and surfactant of microemulsion gel were prepared to evaluate the best formulationl Microemulsion gel containing asiaticoside was comprised of capric/caprylic triglyceride : polyoxyethylene 10 olyl ether (Brij 97) : distilled water : asiaticoside = 15 : 70 : 14 : 1. This formulation penetrated through shed snake skin in modified Franz diffusion cell with higher flux value than other microemulsion gel formulation.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษานี้เป็นการพัฒนาสูตรตำรับไมโครอิมัลชันเจลที่มีเอเซียติโคซายด์ ซึ่งสกัดจากใบบัวบก เอเซียติโคซายด์บริสุทธิ์เป้ฯที่ต้องการในทางยาและเครื่องสำอาง แต่ผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้วไปมักใช้สารสกัดหบาบที่สกัดหยาบที่สกัดหยาบที่สกัดด้วยเอทานอลซึ่งมีเอเชียติโคซายด์ปริมาณต่ำ ในการทดลองนี้เอเซียติโคซายด์บริสุทธิ์สกัดได้จากใบบัวบก โดยใช้เอทานิล เฮกเซน คลอโรฟอร์ม และ บิวทานอล ในการสกัด การทำให้เอเชียติโคซายด์บริสุทธิ์โดยผ่านเจลฟิลเตรชันโครมาโทกราฟี วัฏภาคอยู่กับที่ คือ เซฟาเด็ก แอล เอช-20 และตกผลึกด้วยเมทานิล การแยกสกัดและวิเคราะห์เอเชียติโคซายด์ที่บริสุทธิ์ด้วยเครื่องเฮทพีแอลซี เครื่องไฮรีโซรูชันลิควิดโคมาโตกราฟฟีที่ประกอบด้วยอิเล็กโตรสเปรย์ ไอโอไนเซชั่น ทำให้ได้เอเชียติโคซายด์ที่สามารถนำมาเตรียมไมโครอิมัลชันเจล 6 ตำรับ โดยตำรับไมโครอิมัลชันเจลของเอเซียคิโคซายด์ที่ดีที่สุดมีอัตราส่วนคาปริค/คาไปรลิค ไตรกลีเซอรไรด์ : โพลีออกซีเอทิลีน 10 โอลีอีล อีเธอร์ (บริดจ์ 97) : น้ำ เอเซียติโคซายด์ = 15 : 70 : 14 : 1 ได้ผลการซึมผ่านของเอเซียคิโคซายด์ผ่านคราบงูในฟรานซ์เซลล์ด้วยค่าฟลักซ์สูงกว่าตำรับอื่น
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Centella asiatica
dc.subject: Emulsions
dc.subject: ใบบัวบก
dc.subject: อิมัลชัน
dc.title: Formulation of asiaticoside obtained from centella asiatica in microemulsion gel
dc.title.alternative: การตั้งตำรับไม่โครอิมัลชันเจลของเอเชียติโคซายด์จากใบบัวบก
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmaceutical Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Ubonthip.N@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorsurachai@pharm.chula.ac.th-