DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Duangdao Aht-Ong-
dc.contributor.advisor: Pranut Potiyaraj-
dc.contributor.author: Voravadee Suchaiya-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
dc.description.abstract: An environmentally friendly biodegradable composite films between plasticized cassava starch and crystalline cellulose from agricultural wastes were successfully prepared. Two types of agricultural wastes, bagasse and banana stem, were made into crystalline cellulose by acid hydrolysis using HCl and H₂SO₄. The suitable condition for preparing crystalline cellulose from each agricultural waste was investigated. From the results, the suitable NaOH concentrations for delignification of bagasse and banana stem fiber were 0.5 M and 1 M, respectively. For bleaching, 6% H₂O₂ in alkali solution was the most appropriated condition for both pulps. HCl and H₂SO₄ at 2.5 N concentrations were used for hydrolysis at varied reaction time in order to obtain microcrystalline cellulose (MCC) with determined average particle size. The suitable reaction times for hydrolysis bagasse and banana stem were 60 and 30 min, respectively. The prepared crystalline cellulose as well as a commercial MCC were mixed, at 0-40 wt% (based on starch), with plasticized starch. The films containing MCC were less transparent than the one without MCC. The haze of biocomposite films readily increased with the increasing amount of MCC. The incorporation of MCC improved the tensile strength and Young’s modulus of plasticized starch. In general, the maximum tensile strength and Young’s modulus of the prepared film were as high as 10-15 MPa and 600-800 MPa, respectively. The biocomposite films showed higher degree of biodegradability comparing with the plasticized starch film. The biodegradability increased when the amount and the average particle size of MCC increased. These results are in agreement with the water absorption behavior of the films. Biocomposite film reinforcing with bagasse MCC prepared using HCl had better thermal stability, mechanical properties, and biodegradability than other prepared biocomposite and plasticized starch films.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมฟิล์มไบโอคอมพอสิตของแป้งมันสำปะหลังที่เสริมแรงด้วยคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสที่เตรียมจากวัตถุดิบทางการเกษตรคือ ชานอ้อย และกาบกล้วยด้วยวิธีการไฮโดรไลซิสด้วยกรดซัลฟิวริกและกรดไฮโดรคลอริก โดยทำการศึกษา วิธีการ ขั้นตอน และภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสจากชานอ้อยและกาบกล้วย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดลิกนินของชานอ้อยและกาบกล้วยคือ 0.5 และ 1 โมลาร์ ตามลำดับ สำหรับภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการฟอกขาวเส้นใยที่ได้จากชานอ้อยและกาบกล้วยคือที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 6 ของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ในสารละลายเบส กรดไฮโดรคลอริกและกรดซัลฟุริกที่ความเข้มข้น 2.5 นอร์มัล ถูกใช้สำหรับไฮโดรไลซิสที่เวลาต่าง ๆ เพื่อเตรียมไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสด้วยการวัดค่าเฉลี่ยขนาดอนุภาค พบว่าเวลาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับไฮโดรไลซิสเยื่ออ้อยและเยื่อกล้วยที่ได้คือ 60 และ 30 นาที ตามลำดับ ไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสที่เตรียมได้ และไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสทางการค้าถูกผสมลงในฟิล์มแป้งในปริมาณร้อยละ 0-40 โดยน้ำหนักของแป้ง พบว่าฟิล์มที่เสริมแรงด้วยไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสจะมีความใสน้อยกว่าฟิล์มที่ไม่ถูกเสริมแรงด้วย ไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลส ความขุ่นของฟิล์มไบโอคอมพอสิตเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณของไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้การเติมไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสลงในฟิลมแป้ง สามารถปรับปรุงค่าความทนต่อแรงดึงและค่ายังมอดุลัสของฟิล์มแป้งที่เติมพลาสติไซเซอร์ ค่าความทนต่อแรงดึง และ ค่ายังมอดุลัสสูงสุดของฟิล์มไบโอคอมพอสิตที่เตรียมได้มีค่าในช่วง 10-15 เมกะปาสคาล และ 600 -800 เมกะปาสคาล ตามลำดับ ฟิล์มไบโอคอมพอสิตมีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายมากกว่าฟิล์มแป้งที่เติมพลาสติไซเซอร์ อีกทั้งความสามารถในการย่อยสลายของฟิล์มเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อขนาดและปริมาณของไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสเพิ่มมากขึ้น ซึ่งผลที่ได้สอดคล้องกับผลของการดูดซึมน้ำของฟิล์มไบโอคอมพอสิต ฟิล์มไบโอคอมพอสิตที่เสริมแรงด้วยไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสของชานอ้อยที่เตรียมจากกรดไฮโดรคลอริก มีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อน สมบัติเชิงกล และความสามารถในการย่อยสลายที่ดีกว่าฟิล์มไบโอคอมพอสิตอื่น ๆ ที่เตรียมได้รวมทั้งฟิล์มแป้งที่เติมพลาสติไซเซอร์
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Cassava starch
dc.subject: Biodegradable plastics
dc.subject: Cellulose-
dc.subject: แป้งมันสำปะหลัง-
dc.subject: พลาสติกที่ย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ-
dc.subject: เซลลูโลส-
dc.title: Preparation of biocomposite films from cassava starch reinforced with crystalline cellulose
dc.title.alternative: การเตรียมฟิล์มไบโอคอมพอสิตของแป้งมันสำปะหลังเสริมแรงด้วยคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลส
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Duangdao.A@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorpranut.p@chula.ac.th-