Title: Surface dissolution and formation and scallops
Other Titles: การสลายตัวบนพื้นผิวและการก่อรูปสแกลลอปบนพื้นผิวท่อ
Authors: Pasit Warunphaisal
Advisors: Thirasak Rirksomboon
Lister, Derek H
Steward, Frank R
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Subjects: Iron pipe
ท่อเหล็ก
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Flow-assisted corrosion (FAC) is a significant problem with carbon steel components exposed to rapidly moving water or water-steam mixtures. Such components often develop distinctive patterns of surface damage producing a dimpled surface looking like orange peel, called “Scalloping”. This roughness plays an important role in the corrosion of pipes made of carbon steel and it seems that the formation of scallops are major factors in the thinning rate of the pipes. To characterize scallops, study the mechanisms of scallop formation and investigate how the formation of scallops and scallop phenomena affect the dissolution rate, experiments on the pressure drop and flow characteristics, of pipes made of plaster of Paris (CaSO₄-1/2H₂O) were performed. Atomic Absorption Spectroscopy (AAS) was used to analyze the dissolution rate of the plaster. The surface was photographed with a digital camera to observe the initiation of scallops. Pressure transducer was used to measure pressure drop. The size decreases with increasing flow rate whereas the population of scallops increases with increasing flow rate. Scalloping is believed to initiate from defect at the surface and it was found that size and population of scallops increase with increasing initial defect size and initial defect concentration respectively. The average dissolution rate increases with increasing flow rate, particle size, particle concentration and temperature. The dissolution rate of plaster is controlled by mixed kinetics. The entrance section affected the mechanism of the gypsum dissolution. It is found that concentration of defects on the plaster surface has greater effect on the dissolution rate than effect of defect size. Pressure drop increases with increasing flow rate and temperature but decreases with increasing initial defect size and concentration. This means that the diameter of the plaster pipe has a greater effect than the surface roughness.
Other Abstract: การกัดกร่อนแบบมีอัตราของของไหลเป็นตัวเร่ง (flow-accelerated corrosion) เป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่เกิดขึ้นกับท่อเหล็กคาร์บอนที่สัมผัสกับน้ำหรือส่วนผสมระหว่างน้ำและไอน้ำที่ไหลอย่างรวดเร็ว ท่อเหล็กคาร์บอนนี้มักจะเกิดความเสียหายบนพื้นผิวในแบบลักษณะพิเศษซึ่งจะสร้างพื้นผิวขรุขระลักษณะคล้ายเปลือกส้ม, เรียกว่า “สแกลลอป” ผิวขรุขระนี้มีบทบาทที่สำคัญในการกัดเซาะของท่อที่สร้างจากเหล็กคาร์บอนและดูเหมือนว่าการก่อรูปของสแกลลอปนี้จะเป็นตัวแปรหลักในอัตราการบางลงของท่อ การก่อเกิดสแกลอปนี้เป็นปัญหาในการคำนวณอายุการใช้งานของท่อ และเครื่องมือ บ่อยครั้งที่สแกลลอปถูกนำมาใช้อย่างสอดคล้องกันในด้านความขรุขระที่ใช้น้ำในการขับเคลื่อน, การเพิ่มความดันลด และการถ่ายเทมวล ทั้งนี้เพื่อจะดูลักษณะพิเศษของสแกลลอป, ศึกษากลไกลของการเกิดสแกลลอป, ศึกษาการเกิดสแกลลอปและปรากฎการณ์ของสแกลลอปว่าส่งผลอย่างไรต่ออัตราการสลายตัว, การศึกษาความดันลด และลักษณะของการไหล, การทดลองได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากท่อที่สร้างจากปลาสเตอร์ออฟปารีส (Plaster of Paris CaSO₄°1/2H₂O) เครื่องอะตอมมิกแอปซอปชั่นสเปกโตรสโคปี (AAS) ได้ถูกใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์อัตราการสลายตัวของปลาสเตอร์ พื้นผิวถูกถ่ายรูปด้วยกล้องดิจิตอลเพื่อศึกษาการเกิดสแกลลอปเครื่องวัดความดันแบบแปรกระแสได้ถูกใช้เพื่อวัดความดันลด ผลปรากฏว่าลักษณะของสแกลลอปมีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราการไหล ขนาดของสแกลลอปลดลงตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการไหล ในขณะที่จำนวนของสแกลลอปได้เพิ่มขึ้นตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการไหล สแกลลอปนั้นถูกเชื่อว่าเกิดขึ้นจากข้อบกพร่องบนพื้นผิว และพบว่า ขนาดและจำนวนของสแกลลอปเพิ่มขึ้นตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของขนาดและความเข้มข้นของข้อบกพร่องบนพื้นผิวตามลำดับ อัตราการสลายตัวเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้นตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการไหล, ขนาดของอนุภาค, ความเข้มข้นของอนุภาค และอุณหภูมิ อัตราการสลายตัวของปลาสเตอร์ถูกควบคุมโดยจลศาสตร์แบบรวม (Mix Kinetics) และยังพบอีกว่าความเข้มข้นของพื้นผิวที่บกพร่องนั้นมีผลต่อการสลายตัวของปลาสเตอร์มากกว่าผลจากขนาดของพื้นผิวที่บกพร่อง ความดันลดเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการไหลและอุณหภูมิ แต่ความดันลดลงตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของขนาดและความเข้มข้นของข้อบกพร่องบนพื้นผิวซึ่งหมายความว่า เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของท่อปลาสเตอร์มีผลมากกว่าผลจากความขรุขระบนพื้นผิว
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petroleum Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67755
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2204
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2204
Type: Thesis