https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68530
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Malai Liengjarern | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chongpan Chonglakmani | - |
dc.contributor.author | Khamawat Siritheerasas | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 1999 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9743346562 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This research aims at study morphology of ammonoids and fusulinids in order to identify and classify fossils assemblage at Khao Nong Hoi, Amphoe Pak Chong, Changwat Nakhon Ratchasima. The second purpose is to make the range chart and establish the biostratigraphic zonation of the study area. The ammonoids in the investigated area can be identified into 10 genera 17 species: Agathicerassp.; Agathiceras mediterraneumToumanskaya, 1949; Adrianites marathonensis Bose, 1917; Adrianites cancellation Smith, 1927; Prostacheoceras pamiricus (Bogoslovskaya, 1978); Stacheoceras brunsonorumMille r and Cline, 1934; Stacheoceras rothi Mille r and Furnish, 1940; Stacheoceras mediterraneumGemmellaro, 1887; Perrinites sp.; Perrinites tardus(Mille r and Furnish, 1940), Tharalson, 1984; Perrinites cf. hilli (Smith, 1903), Mille r and Furnish, 1940; Thalassoceras welleri (Bose, 1917), Mille r and Furnish, 1940; Daraelites sp.; Propinacoceras beyrichi Gemmellaro, 1888; Propinacoceras americanum Mille r and Warren, 1933; Another 2 genera, Popanoceras sp. and Parapronorites sp. could possibly be new species. The fusulinids in the investigated area belong to 7 genera: Robustoschwagerina sp.; Parafusulina sp.; Pseudofusulina sp.; Misellina sp.; Pamirina sp.; Thailandina sp.; and Quasifusulina sp. Most of fossil assemblage in the study area ranges in age from the Asselian to the Roadian. Three biostratigraphic zones can be established by using the following ammonoids and fusulinids as index fossils; Robustoschwagerina Biozone, Misellina Biozone, and Perrinites Biozone respectively in ascending order. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การวิจัยในครังนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาคุณลักษณะและจำแนกชนิดของแอมโมนอยด์และฟูชูลินิด ที่พบในบริเวณ เขาหนองหอย อำเภอปากช่อง จังหวัดนครราชสีมา เพื่อกำหนดช่วงอายุ และจัดทำการลำดับ ชั้นหินทางชีวภาพ ของบริเวณพื้นที่ศึกษา แอมโมนอยด์ที่พบในพื้นที่ศึกษาสามารถจำแนกได้ เป็น 10 สกุล 17 ชนิด ดังต่อไปนี้คือ : Agathiceras sp.; Agathiceras mediterraneum Toumanskaya, 1949; Adrianites marathonensis Bose, 1917; Adrianites cancellation Smith, 1927; Prostacheoceras pamiricus (Bogoslovskaya, 1978); Stacheoceras brunsonorum Mille r and Cline, 1934; Stacheoceras rothi Miller and Furnish, 1940; Stacheoceras mediterraneum Gemmellaro, 1887; Perrinites sp.; Perrinites tardus (Miller and Furnish, 1940), Tharalson, 1984; Perrinites cf. hilli (Smith, 1903), Mille r and Furnish, 1940; Thalassoceras welleri (Bose, 1917), Miller and Furnish, 1940; Daraelites sp.; Propinacoceras beyrichi Gemmellaro, 1888; Propinacoceras americanum Miller and Warren, 1933; และแอมโมนอยด์อีก 2 สกุลที่อาจจะเปนชนิดใหม่ คือ Popanoceras sp. และ Parapronorites sp. ฟูซูลินิด ที่พบในพื้นที่ศึกษาสามารถจำแนกได้ เป็น 7 สกุล ดังต่อไปนี้คือ : Robustoschwagerina sp.; Parafusulina sp.; Pseudofusulina sp.; Misellinasp.; Pamirinasp.; Thailandina sp.; และ Quasifusulina sp. กลุ่มของฟอสซิลที่พบในที่ศึกษาบ่งอายุสมัย (Stage) Asselian ถึง Roadian กลุ่มของแอมโมนอยด์และฟูซูสินิดที่พบในพื้นที่ศึกษาสามารถจัดแบ่งได้เป็น 3 หน่วยหินทางชีวภาพ (Biozone) ซึ่งเรียงลำดับจากอายุมากไปน้อยได้ดังนี้คือ หน่วยหินทางชีวภาพของ Robustoschwagerina, หน่วยหินทางชีวภาพของ Misellina และ หน่วยหินทางชีวภาพของ Perrinite | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject | Geology, Stratigraphic -- Permian | - |
dc.subject | Geology, Stratigraphic -- Thailand -- Nakhon Ratchasima | - |
dc.subject | ลำดับชั้นหิน -- ไทย -- นครราชสีมา | - |
dc.subject | ลำดับชั้นหิน -- ยุคเพอร์เมียน | - |
dc.title | Biostratigraphy of permian rocks at Khao Nong Hoi, Changkhon Ratchasima, with reference to fossil ammonoids and fusulinids rock strata | - |
dc.title.alternative | การลำดับชั้นหินทางชีวภาพของหินยุคเพอร์เมียนที่เขาหนองหอยในจังหวัดนครราชสีมา โดยการอ้างอิงของฟอสซิลแอมโมนอยด์และฟูซูลินิดในชั้นหิน | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Geology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |