https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68963
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Apichat Imyim | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Numpon Insin | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pheeraphat Niwasanon | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Increases of waste tyre rubber (WTR) and there is not suitable disposal method for this waste. Several tons of WTR degrade slowly. For another environmental issue, oil spill is a worldwide problem. This work used composites between WTR and magnetic nanoparticles (MNPs) as sorbents to remove oil on water surface for easy disposal of sorbent out of water by mean of magnetic separation. The MNPs were synthesized by thermal decomposition of iron-oleate complex in order to control the sizes of MNPs. The WTR/MNPs composites were synthesized in different solvents including n-hexane, ethyl acetate, toluene, chloroform, benzene and acetone. Effects of reaction times and concentrations of MNPs in solvent on the properties of the composites were studied. Fourier transforms infrared spectrometer (FT-IR), Scanning electron microscope (SEM) and thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) were used for characterization. It was found that chloroform is the best solvent for incorporating MNPs into WTR at the concentrations of MNPs of 0.04-0.06 g/mL, resulting in the composites with 28.10% w/w of MNPs. The composites prepared using chloroform had highest capacity for diesel sorption at 2.14 ± 0.05 g·g⁻¹, while the composites using toluene in the preparation exhibited highest capacity for gasoline sorption at 2.02±0.08 g·g⁻¹. Both composites were efficiently removed after used by magnetic separation. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปริมาณขยะจากยางรถยนต์ที่ใช้แล้วมีปริมาณเพิ่มสูงขึ้น และยังไม่มีวิธีกำจัดที่เหมาะสม เนื่องจากขยะจากยางรถยนต์ย่อยสลายยาก นอกจากนี้ ปัญหาของน้ำมันที่มีการปนเปื้อนลงสู่แหล่งน้ำยังเป็นปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมอีกปัญหาหนึ่งที่ต้องได้รับการแก้ไข งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำยางรถยนต์มาใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับสำหรับกำจัดน้ำมันออกจากผิวน้ำ โดยการสังเคราะห์ คอมพอสิตระหว่างยางรถยนต์กับอนุภาคแม่เหล็กระดับนาโนเมตร เพื่อให้สามารถใช้แรงแม่เหล็กช่วยให้ง่ายในการจัดเก็บตัวดูดซับออกจากแหล่งน้ำ โดยใช้อนุภาคแม่เหล็กเป็นเหล็กออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์จากสารเชิงซ้อนเหล็กโอลิเอต ด้วยวิธี Thermal decomposition ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่สามารถควบคุมขนาดอนุภาคแม่เหล็กให้ใกล้เคียงกัน และสังเคราะห์คอมพอสิตด้วยการดูดซับอนุภาคแม่เหล็กโดยยางรถยนต์ในตัวทำละลายชนิดต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ เฮกเซน, เอทิลแอซีเทต, โทลูอีน, คลอโรฟอร์ม, เบนซีน และอะซิโตน โดยทำการศึกษาเวลาและความเข้มข้นของอนุภาคแม่เหล็กในตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมคอมพอสิต และทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วย Fourier transforms infrared spectrometer (FT-IR), Scanning electron microscope (SEM) และ Thermal gravimetric analysis (TGA) ผลที่ได้คือ คลอโรฟอร์มเป็นตัวทำละลายที่สามารถนำอนุภาคแม่เหล็กเข้าไปในยางล้อรถยนต์ได้ดีที่สุด ที่ความเข้มข้นอนุภาคแม่เหล็ก 0.04-0.06 g/mL สามารถนำอนุภาคแม่เหล็กเข้าไปใน คอมพอสิตได้ 28.10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก สำหรับการดูดซับน้ำมันดีเซล คอมพอสิตที่สังเคราะห์โดยใช้คลอโรฟอร์มสามารถดูดซับน้ำมันดีเซลสูงสุดที่ 2.14±0.05 g·g⁻¹ ในขณะที่คอมพอสิตที่ถูกสังเคราะห์โดยใช้โทลูอีนเป็นตัวทำละลายสามารถดูดซับน้ำมันเบนซีนได้สูงสุดที่ 2.02±0.08 g·g⁻¹ โดยคอมพอสิตทั้งสองชนิดสามารถแยกตัวดูดซับออกจากน้ำด้วยแรงแม่เหล็กได้สำเร็จ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.title | Waste tyre rubber-magnetic nanoparticle composites as sorbents for oil removal from water | - |
dc.title.alternative | คอมพอสิตของเศษยางรถยนต์-อนุภาคแม่เหล็กระดับนาโนเมตรเพื่อเป็นตัวดูดซับสำหรับการขจัดน้ำมันจากน้ำ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |