DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Yong Yoon-
dc.contributor.author: Net Teeramungcalanon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019-
dc.description.abstract: This study examines the effect of types of investor investment flow on Thailand Stock Market Index returns. Daily data on investment types, namely, foreign investors, institutional investors, proprietary investors, and retail investors from the Stock Exchange of Thailand for the period 2015 to 2020 is used. The results from the OLS model show that proprietary investors dominate the SET index. We also conduct a Granger causality test to understand the relationship between the SET index and investor investment flow. This study also examines the relation between SET volatility and investor behavior. The result shows that when the SET index has high volatility investors more actively participate in the market. -
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของกระแสเงินทุนของนักลงทุนแต่ละประเภท ที่มีผลต่อผลตอบแทนของดัชนีตลาดหุ้น โดยใช้ข้อมูลรายวันของนักลงทุนสถาบัน นักลงทุนต่างชาิต นักลงทุนบัญชีหลักทรัพย์ และนักลงทุนรายย่อย ในช่วงระหว่างปี 2015 ถึง 2020 ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการใช้ OLS โมเดลแสดงว่านักลงทุนประเภทบัญชีหลักทรัพย์มีผลกระทบต่อดัชนีตลาดหุ้นมากที่สุด เราได้ทำการรวมรวบวิธีทดสอบทาง Granger causality เพื่อทำความเข้าใจถึงความสัมพันธ์ของดัชนีตลาดหุ้นและ การลงทุนของนักลงทุนแต่ละประเภท บทวิจัยนี้ยังได้ทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความผันผวนของดัชนีตลาดหุ้น และพฤติกรรมของนักลงทุน โดยพบว่าเมื่อดัชนีมีความผันผวนสูงขึ้น นักลงทุนจะมีการซื้อขายที่มีส่วนร่วมกับตลาดเพิ่มขึ้น-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.75-
dc.title: Which types of investor investment flow affect Thailand Stock Market Index -
dc.title.alternative: ประเภทของนักลงทุนที่ส่งผลต่อผลตอบแทนดัชนีตลาดหุ้น-
dc.type: Independent Study-
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: International Economics and Finance-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.75-