DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Touchanun Komonpaisarn-
dc.contributor.author: Duong Hai Yen-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019-
dc.description.abstract: To estimate the magnitude of the association between parent and peer influences on adolescent smoking as non-; light-; and heavy current smokers. By using data from 18,912 adolescents, ages from 13 to 15 years, from two years 2007 and 2014 of the Global Youth Tobacco Survey in Vietnam, were selected for these analyses. Data collected included measures for the smoking status of the adolescent and their parents and friends. Descriptive analysis was used to describe the characteristics of each individual variable. After that, the ordered logistic regression was applied to estimate the relationship between smoking behaviour of parents and peer, with the level of addiction of current smoking among school-going students. I also added up other variables in the regression model as control variables to further examine the association between the dependent and independent variables. Then, examine this association by some subsample to observe the gender and age trends of these relationships. This analysis confirmed that young people were more likely to use cigarettes when their parents and friends smoked, the status of current smoking here was at a light- and heavy- level as well. Especially, the probability of smoking from the effect of friends’ cigarette use was generally higher compared to the effect of smoking of parents. In addition, there were differences in influence from the smoking of parent and peer by groups of age and gender of adolescents. The influence of parent and peer were increased when students became older from 13 to 15 years old. While gender-specific influences were identified in the peer impacts on adolescent smoking for both boy and girl; parental smoking only significantly associated with boy.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานศึกษามีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินอิทธิพลของผู้ปกครองและเพื่อนต่อการระดับการสูบบุหรี่ของวัยรุ่น เช่น สูบน้อย สูบปานกลางและสูบหนัก และศึกษาความแตกต่างของอิทธิพลดังกล่าวระหว่างเพศและกลุ่มอายุโดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการสำรวจระดับชาติ วัยรุ่นอายุระหว่าง 13 ถึง 15 ปีจำนวน 18,912 คนในสองปี พ.ศ. 2550 และ 2557 ในการสำรวจการบริโภคยาสูบในกลุ่มเยาวชนทั่วโลกในประเทศเวียดนามถูกใช้ในการวิเคราะห์หลัก การศึกษาใช้ทั้งการวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนาเพื่ออธิบายลักษณะทั่วไปของตัวแปรแต่ละตัวและใช้สมการการถดถอยโลจิสติกส์แบบมีลำดับในการประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่ของผู้ปกครองและเพื่อนต่อระดับการสูบบุหรี่ของเด็กในวัยเรียน การวิเคราะห์ได้ใส่ตัวแปรอื่นๆในสมการถดถอยด้วยเพื่อเป็นการควบคุมปัจจัยอื่นๆที่อาจมีอิทธิพลต่อความสัมพันธ์ การศึกษาได้ทำการศึกษาในกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงด้วย โดยทำการศึกษาแบ่งตามเพศและกลุ่มอายุ การวิเคราะห์พบว่าวัยรุ่นมีแนวโน้มที่จะสูบบุหรี่หนักขึ้นเมื่อมีผู้ปกครองและเพื่อนที่สูบบุหรี่ โดยอิทธิพลของเพื่อนต่อการสูบบุหรี่มีค่าสูงกว่าอิทธิพลของผู้ปกครอง  อิทธิพลดังกล่าวมีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละกลุ่มอายุและเพศของวัยรุ่น  อิทธิพลของเพื่อนและผู้ปกครองจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อนักเรียนมีอายุมากขึ้น อิทธิพลของเพื่อนพบได้ในทั้งสองเพศ แต่อิทธิพลของผู้ปกครองมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่ของเด็กผู้ชายเท่านั้น-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.275-
dc.title: Parental and peer influence on adolescent smoking in Vietnam-
dc.title.alternative: อิทธิพลจากเพื่อนและครอบครัวต่อการสูบบุหรี่ในกลุ่มวัยรุ่นในประเทศเวียดนาม-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Health Economics and Health Care Management-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.275-