Title: Catalytic coprocessing of low density polyethylene with lignite using Ni-Mo on alumina
Other Titles: กระบวนการร่วมด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำและลิกไนต์โดยใช้นิกเกิลโมลิบดินัมบนอะลูมินา
Authors: Umaporn Pongphuntharak
Advisors: Tharapong Vitidsant
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Tharapong.V@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Petroleum
Catalysts
Polyethylene
Lignite
Nickel-Molybodenum
Issue Date: 2000
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research is a study of catalytic coprocessing of low density polyethylene with lignite on Nickel-Molybdenum on alumina catalyst, and carried out in a high pressure microreactor. Several parameters was varied for determination of the optimum condition, such as, range of reaction temperature of 400-450℃, pressure of hydrogen, 30-75 kg/cm2, reaction time, 30-180 min. and ratio of low density polyethylene to lignite,15:0.5-15:5. The results from experiments show that optimum condition was reaction temperature 420℃, pressure of hydrogen 60 kg/cm2, reaction time 60 min. and ratio of plastic to lignite coal, 15:1. The compositions of oil product at the optimum condition were 44.3 % of naphtha, 9.6 % of kerosene, 6.3% of light gas oil, 3.2 % of heavy gas oil and 4.7 % of long residue and 68.1 % of yield.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนพลาสติกชนิดพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นตํ่าและถ่านหินไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์นํ้ามันโดยใช้นิกเกิลโมลิบดินัมบนอะลูมินาเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดเล็ก ซึ่งมีการหาสภาวะการทดลองที่เหมาะสมโดยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าตัวแปรต่างๆ ดังนี้ อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทดลอง 400-450 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันของก๊าชไฮโดรเจนที่ใช้ในการ ทดลอง 30-75 กก./ตร.ซม. เวลาที่ใช้ในการ'ทดลอง 30-180 นาที และอัตราส่วนของพลาสติกต่อถ่านหินที่ใช้ในการทดลอง 15:0.5-15:5 จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการทำปฏิกิริยา คือ อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทดลอง 420 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันของก๊าซไฮโดรเจน 60 กก./ตร.ชม. เวลาที่ใช้ในการทดลอง 60 นาที และอัตราส่วนของพลาสติกต่อถ่านหิน 15:1 ที่สภาวะการทำปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมที่สุดนั้นจะให้เปอร์เซ็นต์น้ำมันสูงถึง 68.1 และการกระจายขององค์ประกอบของผลิตภัณฑ์นํ้ามันที่ได้ คือ ได้สารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีปริมาณแนฟทา 44.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เคโรซีน 9.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นํ้ามันก๊าด (เบา) 6.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นํ้ามันก๊าด (หนัก) 3.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่ประกอบด้วยโมเลกุลสายโซ่ยาว 4.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยนั้าหนัก
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72411
ISBN: 9743464964
Type: Thesis