DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Mayuree Natenapit-
dc.contributor.author: Jatuporn Thongsee-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745310409-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005en
dc.description.abstract: This research is an extension of the work of Yu and Yuen (1996) in studying the electric field response of strongly nonlinear dielectric composites by using the decoupling technique. These composites consist of spherical strongly nonlinear dielectric inclusions randomly embedded in different strongly nonlinear dielectric host media. The effective medium theory (EMT) is applied for theoretical modeling and bounds of the effective nonlinear coefficient (chi) of the composite are determined for arbitrary inclusion packing fractions. The results show the lower and upper bounds which the gap increases with increasing the contrast between the nonlinear coefficients of the inclusion and host medium. If the composite has material of higher nonlinear coefficient being the host medium instead of the inclusions, the higher chi is obtained for the composite of the same packing fractions. Our results of chi based on the EMT are more general than those of Yu and Yuen which are valid only at low inclusion packing fraction limit. The EMT results agree very well with the results of Yu and Yuen at inclusion packing fractions less than 0.1. Moreover, we also apply the simple variational method to calculate chi in order to confirm all decoupling technique results. It is found that the decoupling technique results are less than those obtained by using the variational method, satisfying the theoretical prediction of Yu, Hui and Lee (1996)en
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ขยายงานของ ยู และ หยวน (1996) ซึ่งศึกษาการตอบสนองทางไฟฟ้าของ ไดอิเล็กทริกคอมโพสิต ทรงกลมไม่เชิงเส้นอย่างแรงโดยใช้วิธีการแยกส่วนซึ่งคอมโพสิตนี้ประกอบ ไดอิเล็กทริกทรงกลมไม่เชิงเส้นอย่างแรงฝังกระจายแบบสุ่มในตัวกลางไดอิเล็กทริกไม่เชิงเส้นอย่างแรง อีกชนิดหนึ่ง ซึ่งมีสัมประสิทธิ์ความไม่เชิงเส้นแตกต่าง เราได้ประยุกต์ทฤษฎีตัวกลางยังผลในการจำลอง ทางทฤษฎีและคำนวณขอบเขตของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความไม่เชิงเส้นยังผล (chi) ของคอมโพสิตนี้สำหรับ ค่าสัดส่วนโดยปริมาตรของสารฝังกระจายเป็นค่าใดๆ จากผลการคำนวณของเราแสดงว่าค่าขอบเขตบน และขอบเขตล่างของสัมประสิทธิ์ความไม่เชิงเส้นมีช่องว่างเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความต่างกันระหว่างสัมประสิทธิ์ความไม่เชิงเส้นของอนุภาคสารฝังกระจายและของตัวกลาง ถ้าคอมโพสิตมีตัวกลางที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ ความไม่เชิงเส้นสูงค่า chi มีค่ามากกว่ากรณีที่สารค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความไม่เชิงเส้นสูงเป็นอนุภาคฝังกระจาย สำหรับคอมโพสิตที่มีสัดส่วนโดยปริมาตรเหมือนกัน ค่า chi ของเราที่คำนวณโดยทฤษฎีตัวกลาง ยังผลใช้ ได้ทั่วไปกว่างานวิจัยของ ยู และ หยวนที่มีการประมาณให้สารฝังกระจายมีค่าสัดส่วนโดยปริมาตรน้อยมาก และการคำนวณโดยใช้ ทฤษฎีตัวกลางยังผลนี้สอดคล้องกับผลงานของ ยู และ หยวน เมื่อสัดส่วนของ อนุภาคสารฝังกระจายมีค่าน้อยกว่า 0.1 นอกจากนี้เรายังได้คำนวณค่า chi โดยใช้วิธีการแปรผันแบบพื้นฐาน เพื่อยืนยันผลการคำนวณโดยใช้วิธีการแยกส่วนทั้งหมด และพบว่าผลของค่า chi ที่คำนวณโดยวิธีการ แยกส่วนมีค่าน้อยกว่าผลที่ได้จากวิธีการแปรผันซึ่งสอดคล้องกับทางทฤษฎีที่ได้มีการคาดคะเนไว้โดย ยู ฮุย และ ลี (1996)en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1733-
dc.subject: Dielectricsen
dc.subject: Nonlinear control theoryen
dc.subject: Nonlinear theoriesen
dc.title: Effective nonlinear coefficient of strongly nonlinear spherical dielectric compositesen
dc.title.alternative: สัมประสิทธิ์ความไม่เชิงเส้นยังผลของไดอิเล็กทริกคอมโพสิตทรงกลมไม่เชิงเส้นอย่างแรงen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Physicses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisormayuree@sc.chula.ac.th, Mayuree.T@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2005.1733-