https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73144
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wanchai Boonrod | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Juta Tingsabhat | - |
dc.contributor.author | Tri Thien Huynh | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sports Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Objectives. The purpose of study is to explore the socio-cultural impacts of professional football clubs on local residents in the Socialist Republic of Vietnam; then, to find out the differences on the socio-cultural impacts of professional football clubs on local residents amongst the three regions such as Northern, Central and Southern Vietnam. Methods. Data were collected from 1,500 local residents were based on a convenience sample from six cities representative for three regions in Vietnam. After collecting the data, the entire data set was randomly split into two parts for exploratory factor analysis by IBM SPSS version 22.0 and confirmatory factor analysis by LISREL 9.30 in order to confirm the factor structure of the scale of socio-cultural impacts. Then, the research applied frequency, descriptive statistics and one-way ANOVA to satisfy the purposes of this study. Results. Results of the EFA and CFA identified the four impact factors including three positive impacts and one negative impact with a 37-item model provided a good fit to data. In the socio-cultural impact, Community Enhancement & Consolidation had the highest mean score and Socio-cultural & Environment Concerns had the lowest mean score. ANOVA tests determined that two factors exhibited significantly differences amongst the regions were Socio-cultural & Environment Concerns and Health & Socio-cultural Opportunities with p-value < .01. Conclusion. It is concluded that local residents have positive perceptions on socio-cultural impacts from professional football clubs in their communities. Last but not least, as comparing these socio-cultural impacts amongst three regions, the local residents in the Northern region responded their perceptions on both positive and negative were statistical significantly higher than residents in other regions in the Socialist Republic of Vietnam. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของสโมสรฟุตบอลอาชีพที่มีต่อสังคมและวัฒนธรรม ของคนในท้องถิ่นในประเทศสาธารณรัฐสังคมนิยมเวียดนาม และเพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของผลกระทบของสโมสรฟุตบอลอาชีพที่มีต่อสังคมและวัฒนธรรม ของคนในท้องถิ่นระหว่างภาคเหนือ ภาคกลางและภาคใต้ในประเทศเวียดนาม โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 1,500 คนด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบบังเอิญจาก 6 จังหวัดที่เป็นตัวแทนของ 3 ภูมิภาค นำข้อมูลทั้งหมดมาสุ่มแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนเพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยเชิงสำรวจด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป IBM SPSS version 22.0 และวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยเชิงยืนยันด้วยโปรแกรม LISREL 9.30 เพื่อยืนยันโครงสร้างปัจจัยของผลกระทบทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรม จากนั้นทำการหาค่าความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทำการทดสอบความแตกต่างด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว เมื่อพบความแตกต่างจึงวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างรายคู่ด้วยวิธีของเชฟเฟ่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า จากการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยเชิงสำรวจและการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยเชิงยืนยัน ทำให้ได้ model ของผลกระทบแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ด้าน ประกอบด้านบวก 3 ด้าน และด้านลบ 1 ด้าน โดยมีผลกระทบทั้งหมด 37 ข้อ โดยด้านการขยายตัวและความเป็นหนึ่งเดียวกันของชุมชนมีค่าเฉลี่ยมากที่สุด ส่วนด้านความกังวลต่อสังคมวัฒนธรรมและสิ่งแวดล้อมมีค่าเฉลี่ยต่ำที่สุด ผลการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวระหว่าง 3 ภูมิภาค พบว่าด้านความกังวลต่อสังคมวัฒนธรรมและสิ่งแวดล้อม และด้านโอกาสทางสุขภาพและสังคมวัฒนธรรม มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 สรุปผลการวิจัย คนในท้องถิ่นมีการรับรู้ในทางบวกจากผลกระทบของสโมสรฟุตบอลอาชีพที่มีต่อสังคมและวัฒนธรรมในชุมชนของตนเอง และผลการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของผลกระทบทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของ 3 ภูมิภาคพบว่า คนในท้องถิ่นภาคเหนือรับรู้ผลกระทบทั้งด้านบวกและด้านลบมากกว่าคนในภาคกลางและภาคใต้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.327 | - |
dc.title | The socio-cultural impacts of professional football clubs on local residents in the socialist republic of Vietnam | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลกระทบของสโมสรฟุตบอลอาชีพที่มีต่อสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของคนในท้องถิ่นในประเทศสาธารณรัฐสังคมนิยมเวียดนาม | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Sports Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.326 | - |