Title: Detergency of oily soil removal under microemulsion conditions using methyl ester sulfonate
Other Titles: การกำจัดคราบน้ำมันภายใต้สภาวะไมโครอิมัลชั่นโดยการใช้เมทิล เอสเทอร์ ซัลโฟเนท ในการทำความสะอาด
Authors: Apisol Preechasil
Advisors: Sumaeth Chavadej
Scamehorn, John F
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: Sumaeth.C@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Oil spills -- Cleanup
Methyl ether
Surface active agents
การกำจัดคราบน้ำมัน
เมทิลอีเทอร์
สารลดแรงตึงผิว
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Linear alkylbenzene sulfonate (LAS), the main component in commercial detergents, has been widely used in household washing formulations. However, it causes several problems, such as water pollution (due to its benzene ring structure), and incomplete soil removal (especially oily soil). To solve these problems, methyl ester sulfonate (MES), which is produced from the sulfonation of methyl ester, a biodiesel obtained from palm oil, is considered to be one candidate to replace LAS. because of its biodegradability, and better properties and performance. The main objective of this research was to study some basic properties and the performance of MES, including surface tension, critical micelle concentration (CMC), solubility, foaming, and detergency performance. The experimental results show that the CMC of MES is approximately less than 8 times that of LAS. Furthermore, the foaming property of MES was also comparable to that of LAS. From the detergency results, MES, under microemulsion conditions, provided higher efficiency in oily soil removal than LAS. To enhance the oily soil removal efficiency, an alcohol ethoxylate (AE) was mixed with MES. In the mixed surfactant system, maximum oil removal was obtained at 0.5% w / v total surfactant concentration. ลิเนียร์ อัลคิลเบนซิน ซัลโฟเนท ซึ่งเ
Other Abstract: ลิเนียร์ อัลคิลเบนซิน ซัลโฟเนท ซึ่งเป็นส่วนประกอบหลักในผงซักฟอกตามท้องตลาด ได้ถูกใช้กันอย่างกว้างขวางในการทำความสะอาดตามบ้านเรือน อย่างไรก็ตาม ลิเนียร์ อัลคิลเบนซิน ซัลโฟเนท เป็นสาเหตุทำให้เกิดปัญหามลพิษทางน้ำ (เนื่องจากโครงสร้างวงแหวนเบนซิน) และปัญหาการที่ไม่สามารถกำจัดคราบสกปรกได้หมด (โดยเฉพาะ คราบน้ำมัน) เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาเหล่านี้ เมทิล เอสเทอร์ ซัลโฟเนท ซึ่งผลิตมาจากกระบวนการซัลโฟเนชั่นของเมทิล เอสเทอร์ (ไบโอดีเซลซึ่งได้มาจากน้ำมันปาล์ม) ถูกพิจารณาให้เป็นหนึ่งในสารลดแรงตึงผิวเพื่อแทนที่ ลิเนียร์ อัลคิลเบนซิน ซัลโฟเนท เนื่องมาจาก ความสามารถในการย่อยสลายได้เองทางชีวภาพ, คุณสมบัติและประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่า ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ ศึกษาคุณสมปติและประสิทธิภาพบางอย่างของเมทิล เอสเทอร์ ซัลโฟเนท ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ค่าความตึงผิว, ค่าความเข้มข้นวิกฤตของไมเซลล์, ความสามารถในการละลาย, การเกิดฟองและประสิทธิภาพในการทำความสะอาด จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ค่าความเข้มข้นวิกฤตไมเซลล์ของเมทิล เอสเทอร์ ซัลโฟเนท น้อยกว่า ของลิเนียร์ อัลคิลเบนซิน ซัลโฟเนท ถึง 8 เท่า มากกว่านั้น คุณสมปติทางด้านการเกิดฟองของเมทิล เอสเทอร์ ซัลโฟเนท สามารถเปรียบเทียบได้กับ ลิเนียร์ อัลคิลเบนซิน ซัลโฟเนท ส่วนผลทางด้านการทำความสะอาด เมทิล เอสเทอร์ ซัลโฟเนท ภายใต้สภาวะไมโครอิมัลชั่นแสดงประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดคราบน้ำมันได้ดีกว่า ลิเนียร์ อัลคิลเบนซิน ซัลโฟเนท เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดคราบน้ำมันนี้ อัลกอฮอร์ เอธอกซิเลทได้ถูกผสมเข้ากับเมทิล เอสเทอร์ ซัลโฟเนท ในระบบผสมนี้ การกำจัดคราบน้ำมันได้สูงสุดถูกพบที่ .0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวทั้งหมด
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74788
Type: Thesis