https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74992
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sirirat Jitkarnka | - |
dc.contributor.author | Anusara Wehatoranawee | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Waste tire can cause the environmental problems because it is hard to degrade. Pyrolysis is an interesting alternative for waste tire elimination because it is well known for low emissions to the environment and can produce highly valuable products from wastes. The limitation of waste tire pyrolysis is a complex mixture of hydrocarbons and high concentration of sulfur compounds in the pyrolysis products. Sulfur-containing compounds in the oils obtained from waste tire pyrolysis are largely present in the forms of polar-aromatic compounds. The objectives of this research were to improve the pyrolysis products and reduce the amount of sulfur in the oil products. Ag-modified zeolites were promising to improve the pyrorysis products and reduce sulfur content in the pylolytic oils. It was found that 1 wt% of Ag loading gave the highest desulfurization activity. Also, this work was to investigate the effect of different zeolites. 1% Ag loaded on various zeolites, namely HMOR, BETA, KL, and Y zeolites has been investigated for its effect on the pyrolysis products. 1%Ag/HMOR zeolite was a selective catalyst to produce cooking gas. Additionally, 1%Ag/HMOR catalyst showed the highest performance in sulfur removal, since it gave the lowest concentration of sulfur in the oil product as compared to the other Ag-loaded catalysts. The presence of Ag on HMOR zeolite helps promote desulfurization reaction resulting in the decrease of sulfur concentration in the oil product. It can be suggested that the Ag metal has hydrogenolysis activity since it enhances C-S-C bond breaking. The co-loading of Pd with Ag (Pd-Ag/HMOR catalysts) had the negative effect on the liquid products, and the bimetallic catalysts had a lower desulfurization activity than the monometallic catalysts. 1%Ag/HMOR was the best among all catalysts in removing sulfur compounds from the tire-derived oil. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ยางรถยนต์หมดสภาพเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งของปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมเพราะมันย่อยสลายได้ยากและใช้เวลาในการย่อยสลายนานกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจในการกำจัดยางรถยนต์หมดสภาพเพราะกระบวนการนี้ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมน้อยและยังให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีมูลค่าสูงจากยางรถยนต์หมดสภาพที่มีมูลค่าต่ำได้ข้อจำกัดของกระบวนการไพโรไลซิลยางรถยนต์หมดสภาพนั้นคือมีโครงสร้างของสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่ซับซ้อนและมีปริมาณของซัลเฟอร์สูงอยู่ในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากกระบวนการนี้สารประกอบซัลเฟอร์ในน้ำมันที่ได้จากกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสยางรถยนต์หมดสภาพนั้นมักปรากฎอยู่ในรูปของสารประกอบโพลาร์อโรมาติกส์จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือปรับปรุงคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์และลดปริมาณของซัลเฟอร์ในน้ำมันที่ได้จากกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิลเวอร์บนซีโอไลท์นั้นถูกคาดหวังว่าจะสามารถช่วยปรับปรุงคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์และลดปริมาณซัลเฟอร์ในน้ำมันจากศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณของซิลเวอร์ 1% โดยน้ำหนักนั้นมีความสามารถในการขจัดซัลเฟอร์ที่สูงที่สุดนอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของการใช้ซีโอไลท์ที่ต่างชนิดกันอีกด้วยซึ่งผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาตัวอื่นๆ ที่ทำการศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิลเวอร์บนซีโอไลท์มอร์เดนไนท์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผลิตแก๊สหุงต้มได้สูงและยังมีความสามารถในการขจัดซัลเฟอร์ได้สูงที่สุดอีกด้วยเพราะมันให้ปริมาณของซัลเฟอร์ในน้ำมันน้อยที่สุดการมีโลหะซิลเวอร์อยู่บนซีโอไลท์มอร์เดนไนท์ช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการขจัดซัลเฟอร์ซึ่งมีผลทำให้ปริมาณของซัลเฟอร์ในน้ำมันลดลงโดยสามารถสรุปได้ว่าโลหะซิลเวอร์นั้นมีความสามารถในการแตกพันธะระหว่างคาร์บอนกับซัลเฟอร์และจากการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสมระหว่างพาลาเดียมและซิลเวอร์ให้ผลด้านลบต่อการผลิตน้ำมันและยังมีความสามารถในการขจัดซัลเฟอร์ต่ำด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิลเวอร์บนซีโอไลท์มอร์เดนไนท์ให้ผลที่ดีที่สุดในบรรดาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดในด้านการขจัดซัลเฟอร์ออกจากน้ำมันที่ได้จากกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสยางรถยนต์หมดสภาพ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Tires | - |
dc.subject | Silver | - |
dc.subject | Pyrolysis | - |
dc.subject | Desulfurization | - |
dc.subject | ยางล้อ | - |
dc.subject | เงิน | - |
dc.subject | การแยกสลายด้วยความร้อน | - |
dc.subject | ดีซัลเฟอไรเซชัน | - |
dc.title | Catalytic pyrolysis of waste tire over Ag-loaded catalysts | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | กระวนการไพโรไลซิสยางรถยนต์หมดสภาพด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิลเวอร์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemical Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |