https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75058
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ratana Rujiravanit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Christoph, Weder | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | เส้นใยเซลลูโลส | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pimnattha Ang-Atikarnkul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | A new dressing material composing of biopolymers derived from abundant natural resources found in Thailand was prepared. The material is in the form of a sponge composing of nanofibers of cellulose and chitin (which are referred to as “cellulose whisker” and “chitin whisker”), and sericin. Sericin – a glue protein found in silk cocoons – has serveral beneficial properties for wound care, such as good skin moisturizing – ability, antioxidant, and antimicrobial properties. However, pure sericin is generally difficult to be fabricated due to its weak structural properties. This limitation of sericin was solved by using cellulose whisker as a support material according to their nanofibrillar structure with a high aspect ratio. Chitin whisker was chosen as another component because of its ability to promote tissue repair of wound. The cellulose whisker/chitin whisker/sericin sponges were characterized for their chemical integrity and morphology. Consequently, their wound healing potential abilities were evaluated in term of sericin releasing. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปัจจุบันการคิดค้นและพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ต่างๆ จำเป็นต้องคำนึงถึงผลกระทบที่มีต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมให้มากพอกับคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์เนื่องจากทั่วโลกให้ความสำคัญกับปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นอย่างมากวัตถุดิบและกระบวนการผลิตที่ใช้จึงควรส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและก่อให้เกิดของเสียน้อยที่สุดงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำแนวคิดนี้มาปฏิบัติโดยการเลือกใช้วัตถุดิบจากธรรมชาติได้แก่เซริซินจากรังไหม ไคตินจากเปลือกกุ้งและเซลลูโลสจากกล้วยเพื่อผลิตแผ่นปิดแผลที่มีประสิทธภาพ เซริซินเป็นกาวไหมซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติที่สำคัญต่อการสมานแผลได้แก่ให้ความชุ่มชื้นต้านสารอนุมูลอิสระ, ต้านการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อแบคทีเรียอย่างไรก็ตามเซริซินเป็นสารประเภทโปรตีนที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำจึงทำให้ขึ้นรูปได้ยากการนำไปใช้งานในการผลิตวัสดุทางด้านการแพทย์จึงไม่กว้างขวางนักงานวิจัยนี้จึงใช้เส้นใยยาโนของเซลลูโลสหรือเซลลูโลสวิสเกอร์ (Cellulose whisker) มาเป็นวัสดุโครงร่างเพื่อช่วยในการขึ้นรูป (Supported material) นอกจากนั้นยังเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการสมานแผลโดยการเติมเส้นใยนาโนของไคตินหรือไคตินวิสเกอร์ (Chitin whisker) ร่วมด้วย โดยวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมี, สัณฐานวิทยาและประสิทธิภาพในการใช้งานเป็นแผ่นปิดแผลได้แก่ความสามารถในการปลดปล่อยเซริซิน (Sericin releasing) | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Sericin | - |
dc.subject | Cellulose fibers | - |
dc.subject | Nanocomposites (Materials) | - |
dc.subject | Chitin | - |
dc.subject | เซริซิน | - |
dc.subject | นาโนคอมพอสิต | - |
dc.subject | ไคติน | - |
dc.title | Preparation and characterization of cellulose whisker/chitin whisker/silk sericin bionanocomposite sponges for wound dressing application | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การเตรียมและวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของแผ่นปิดแผลคอมโพสิทเซลลูโลสวิสเกอร์/ ไคตินวิสเกอร์/ เซริซิน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Ratana.R@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |