https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75555
Title: | Ethylene epoxidation in a low-temperature parallel plate dielectric barrier discharge system: effects of ethylene feed position and Ag/SiO₂ catalyst existence |
Other Titles: | ปฏิกิริยาอีพอกซิเดชันของเอธีลีนภายใต้ระบบพลาสมาอุณหภูมิต่ำชนิดไดอิเล็คทริคแบร์ริเออดิสชาร์จ: ผลของตำแหน่งป้อนก๊าซเอธีลีนและการมีอยู่ของซิลเวอร์บนตัวรองรับซิลิกาออกไซด์ |
Authors: | Bunphot Paosombat |
Advisors: | Sumaeth Chavadej |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | Sumaeth.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Ethylene Ethylene oxide Dielectrics Silica เอทิลีน เอทิลีนออกไซด์ ไดอิเล็กทริก ซิลิกา |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Ethylene oxide (C2H4O, EO) is the valuable chemical feedstock or intermediate for many important applications, such as solvents, antifreeze, textiles, detergents, adhesives, polyurethane foam, and pharmaceuticals. Ethylene oxide is a colorless flammable gas or refrigerated liquid with a faintly sweet odor and is the simplest molecule of an epoxide. The partial oxidation of ethylene to ethylene oxide, so-called ethylene epoxidation, has been of great interest in many global research works. The objective in this work was to investigate the ethylene epoxidation performance using a parallel plate dielectric barrier discharge (DBD) system by initially producing oxygen active species prior to reacting with ethylene. The effects of various operating parameters, including ethylene feed position, oxygen-to-ethylene feed molar ratio, Ag/SiO2 catalyst existence, applied voltage, input frequency, and feed flow rate on the ethylene epoxidation activity were examined. It was found that the highest EO selectivity of 72 % was obtained when the DBD was operated at an ethylene feed position fraction of 0.5, an O2/C2H4 feed molar ratio of 0.2:1, the presence of Ag loading of 10 %, an applied voltage of 19 kV, an input frequency of 500 Hz, and a total feed flow rate of 50 cm3/min. At these optimum conditions, the power consumption to create an EO molecule was found to be as low as 16.56×10-16 Ws /molecule of E0 produced. Moreover, the presence of Ag catalyst loaded on SiO2 provided a much higher EO selectivity (%) as twice as compared with the sole plasma system. |
Other Abstract: | เอธีลีนออกไซด์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ปิโตรเคมีขั้นกลางที่มีบทบาทสําคัญอย่างยิ่งในการผลิต ผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรมหลายชนิด เช่น ตัวทําละลาย, สารต้านการเยือกแข็ง, อุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ สารต้าน จุลชีพสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารและอุปกรณ์ทางการแพทย์, สารที่ใช้สำหรับการเชื่อมติด, และเครื่องสำอาง ด้วยเหตุนี้กระบวนการอีพอกซิเดชันของเอธิลีนไปเป็นเอธีลีนออกไซด์จึงเป็นกระบวนการที่มีการศึกษากันอย่างกว้างขวาง และเป็นกระบวนการที่มีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างยิ่ง สำหรับการผลิตเอธีลีนออกไซด์ ในงาน วิจัยนี้ กระบวนการอีพอกซิเดชันของเอธีลีนถูกทำการทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์พลาสมาชนิดไดอิเล็คทริคแบร์ริเออดิสชาร์จ ซึ่งได้ถูกปรับปรุงลักษณะ เครื่องปฏิกรณ์เพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการอีพอกซิเดชันโดยเริ่มทำให้เกิดออกซิเจนพลาสมาก่อนที่จะ ทำปฏิกิริยากับเอธีลีนที่ใส่เข้าไปในระบบที่ตำแหน่งต่าง ๆของอาณาเขตพลาสมา ตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ที่ทําการศึกษาได้แก่ ตำแหน่งป้อนก๊าซเอธีลีน อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของออกซิเจนต่อเอธีลีน การมีอยู่ของซิลเวอร์บนตัวรองรับซิลิกาออกไซด์ ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า ความถี่ไฟฟ้า และ อัตราการไหลของสารตั้งต้น จากการทดลองพบว่าการเลือกเกิดของเอธีลีนออกไซด์มีค่ามากที่สุด 72 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อดำเนินการระบบภายใต้สภาวะดังต่อไปนี้ สัดส่วนของตำแหน่งป้อนก๊าซเอธีลีน 0.5 อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของออกซิเจนต่อเอธีลีน 0.2:1 ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า 19 กิโลโวลต์ ความถี่ไฟฟ้า 500 เฮิรด์ซ และ อัตราการไหลของสารตั้งต้น 50 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อนาที ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมดังกล่าว พลังงานที่ใช้ในการผลิตเอธีลีนออกไซด์มีค่า เท่ากับ 16.56×10-16 วัตต์วินาทีต่อโมเลกุล ของเอธีลีนออกไซด์ที่ผลิตได้ และที่มากไปกว่านั้นคือ เมื่อนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดซิลเวอร์บนตัวรองรับซิลิกาออกไซด์ มาใช้ร่วมในปฏิกิริยาอีพอกซิเดชัน พบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าว สามารถ เลือกเกิดเอธีลีนออกไซด์ได้มากเป็นสองเท่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ ปฏิกิริยาพลาสมา ที่ไม่มีการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petroleum Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75555 |
Type: | Thesis |