https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75776
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thitima Wattanavijitkul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Saranrat Sadoyu | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This umbrella review aims to summarize and assess the effects of Aloe vera on health outcomes. Methods: Only systematic reviews and meta-analyses of clinical trials that investigated the effects of Aloe vera on health outcomes were eligible. PubMed, Scopus, Embase, Cochrane database of systematic reviews, CINAHL, and AMED were searched from inception to October 2019. Two independent reviewers extracted data, assessed the methodological quality, and rated the credibility of evidence according to established criteria into convincing, highly suggestive, suggestive, weak, and not significant. Results: Ten articles reporting 71 unique outcomes of Aloe vera were included. Of these, 47 (67%) were nominally statistically significant based on the random-effects model (p ≤ 0.05). Only 3 outcomes were supported by highly suggestive evidence including the benefits of Aloe vera in the prevention of second-degree infusion phlebitis (RR: 0.18, 95% CI: 0.10-0.32) and chemotherapy-induced phlebitis based on the second-degree of severity and overall incidence (OR: 0.10, 95% CI: 0.07-0.14, and OR: 0.13, 95% CI: 0.08-0.20, respectively). Conclusions: The current evidence suggests the benefits of Aloe vera in the prevention of phlebitis induced by chemotherapy and intravenous infusion, particularly in the severe stage. Aloe vera also showed favorable effects in other indications, but the majority of the evidence had limitations including small sample size and poor methodological quality. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การทบทวนแบบครอบคลุมนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อรวบรวมและประเมินผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางสุขภาพของการใช้ว่านหางจระเข้ วิธีการศึกษา คัดเลือกงานวิจัยที่ศึกษาผลของการใช้ว่านหางจระเข้ต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางสุขภาพในรูปแบบการทบทวนอย่างเป็นระบบและวิเคราะห์อภิมานของการทดลองทางคลินิก สืบค้นจากฐานข้อมูล PubMed, Scopus, EMBASE, Cochrane database of systematic reviews, CINAHL, และ AMED จนถึงเดือน ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2562 โดยผู้วิจัยสองคนคัดเลือก สกัดข้อมูลและประเมินคุณภาพของงานวิจัยอย่างเป็นอิสระต่อกัน จากนั้นจัดระดับความน่าเชื่อถือของหลักฐานโดยแบ่งออกเป็น ความน่าเชื่อถือระดับสูงมาก, ระดับสูง, ระดับแนะนำ, ระดับต่ำ และไม่มีนัยสำคัญ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีงานวิจัยผ่านเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกจำนวน 10 การศึกษา รายงานผลของการใช้ว่านหางจระเข้ในผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางสุขภาพ 71 ข้อ เมื่อทดสอบด้วย Random effects model พบว่า 47 ข้อ (ร้อยละ 67) มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p ≤ 0.05) แต่มีเพียง 3 ข้อที่มีระดับความน่าเชื่อถือสูง ได้แก่ ประโยชน์ของว่านหางจระเข้ในการป้องกันการเกิดหลอดเลือดดำอักเสบที่เกิดจากการหยดยาทางหลอดเลือดดำในความรุนแรงระดับสอง (RR: 0.18, 95% CI: 0.10-0.32) และการป้องกันหลอดเลือดดำอักเสบจากยาเคมีบำบัดทั้งการเกิดหลอดเลือดดำอักเสบในความรุนแรงระดับสองและความรุนแรงรวมทุกระดับ (OR: 0.10, 95% CI: 0.07-0.14 และ OR 0.13, 95% CI: 0.08-0.20 ตามลำดับ) โดยสรุปงานวิจัยนี้ยืนยันว่าว่านหางจระเข้สามารถใช้เพื่อป้องกันภาวะหลอดเลือดดำอักเสบจากการให้ยาและยาเคมีบำบัดทางหลอดเลือดดำโดยเฉพาะในระดับที่มีความรุนแรงมาก ส่วนข้อบ่งใช้อื่นพบว่าว่านหางจระเข้มีประสิทธิภาพเช่นกัน แต่การศึกษาส่วนใหญ่มีข้อจำกัด ได้แก่ จำนวนผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาน้อยและมีคุณภาพของระเบียบวิธีวิจัยต่ำ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.116 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Medicine | - |
dc.title | Aloe vera and health outcomes: an umbrella review of systematic reviews and meta-analyses | - |
dc.title.alternative | ว่านหางจระเข้และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางสุขภาพ: การทบทวนแบบครอบคลุมของการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบและการวิเคราะห์อภิมาน | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Clinical Pharmacy | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.116 | - |