https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77558
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supot Hannongbua | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thanyada Rungrotmongkol | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Oraphan Saengsawang | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nanocomposites (Materials) | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wanwisa Panman | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Nowadays, the nanocomposite materials have been widely used in various applications due to their unique properties such as thermal and electrical properties. Polymer/carbon nanotube (CNT) nanocomposite is one the important nanocomposite materials that are manufactured for improving thermal conductivity and electrical properties of polymers. Unfortunately, polypropylene (PP)/CNT preparation is difficult because of CNT dispersion and aggregation. Accordingly, amylose (AMY) and chitosan (CS) are selected in the present study in order to demonstrate how AMY and CS could diminish such problems by non-covalent modification on outer surface of single-walled CNT using molecular dynamics (MD) simulations. The MD results reveal that AMY wrapped on CNT could induce the binding efficacy of PPs (atactic polypropylene (aPP), isotactic polypropylene (iPP) and syndiotactic polypropylene (sPP)) toward CNT by a significant reduction of distance between the center residue located on each amylose spiral and the adjacent one, especially for iPP and sPP systems. The radius of gyration shows that PPs spirally wrapped around CNT. Additionally, electrostatic attraction is found to be the main interaction inducing PPs to become spirally contacted with CNT. In case of CS modification, it can induce PPs binding but not in a spiral-shape on CS outer surface. The radius of gyration of PPs in CS modified CNT system conflicts with that of AMY model due to it interact with CNT/CS in snake-like shape of electrostatic interaction. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปัจจุบันวัสดุนาโนคอมพอสิตได้รับความนิยมอย่างแพร่หลายในหลาย ๆ การใช้งาน เนื่องจากมีสมบัติเด่นด้านการนำความร้อนและนำไฟฟ้าได้ดี วัสดุนาโนคอมพอสิตที่เกิดจากการผสมกันระหว่างพอลิเมอร์กับท่อนาโนคาร์บอน คือวัสดุนาโนคอมพอสิตชนิดหนึ่งที่ได้รับความสนใจ และที่ผลิตขึ้นเพื่อปรับปรุงการนำความร้อนและสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าของพอลิเมอร์ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม วัสดุนาโนคอมพอสิตที่ผสมกันระหว่างพอลิโพรพิลีนกับท่อนาโนคาร์บอนก็ประสบปัญหาในการสังเคราะห์ เนื่องจากการผสมท่อนาโนคาร์บอนและพอลิโพรพิลีนเข้ากันได้ไม่ดี ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการรวมตัวกันเป็นกลุ่มก้อนของท่อนาโนคาร์บอน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงเลือกอะไมโลส และไคโทซานซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพมาใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว โดยการนำเลือกอะไมโลส และไคโทซานมาพันรอบท่อนาโนคาร์บอนชั้นเดียว เพื่อปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนชั้นเดียวด้วยการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล จากผลการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล พบว่าอะไมโลส และไคโทซานสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้พอลิโพรพิลีนทั้ง 3 ชนิดคือ อะแทกติก ไอโซแทกติก และซินดิโอแทกติกพอลิโพรพิลีนพันรอบท่อนาโนคาร์บอนได้ดีขึ้น ซึ่งพอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพทั้ง 2 ชนิดมีความสามารถในการเหนี่ยวนำให้พอลิโพรพิลีนพันรอบท่อนาโนคาร์บอนในลักษณะที่ต่างกัน คือ อะไมโมสเหนี่ยวนำให้พอลิโพรพิลีนพันรอบท่อนาโนคาร์บอนในลักษณะบิดเป็นเกลียวและสัมผัสกับผิวท่อนาโนคาร์บอนโดยตรง จากการพันรอบท่อนาโนคาร์บอนในลักษณะเกลียวนี้ทำให้ค่ารัศมีไจเรชันของพอลิโพรพิลีนมีค่าลดต่ำลงและต่ำกว่าค่าจากอะไมโลส ส่วนไคโทซานเหนี่ยวนำให้พอลิโพรพิลีนพันรอบท่อนาโนคาร์บอนในลักษณะคล้ายงูเลื้อยโดยเกิดอันตรกิริยากับผิวด้านนอกของไคโทซาน และมีค่ารัศมีไจเรชันของพอลิโพรพิลีนมีค่าไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงมากนักแต่สูงกว่าค่าจากอะไมโลส โดยพบว่าอันตรกิริยาที่สำคัญที่เหนี่ยวนำให้พอลิโพรพิลีนพันรอบท่อนาโนคาร์บอนได้ดี คือ อันตรกิริยาแบบไฟฟ้าสถิต | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.425 | - |
dc.subject | Polypropylene | - |
dc.subject | Nanotubes | - |
dc.subject | Nanocomposites (Materials) | - |
dc.subject | โพลิโพรพิลีน | - |
dc.subject | นาโนคอมพอสิต | - |
dc.subject | ท่อนาโน | - |
dc.title | Molecular dynamics of single-wall carbon nanotube wrapped with polypropylene | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | พลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนชั้นเดียวที่พันรอบด้วยพอลิโพรพิลีน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Supot.H@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Thanyada.R@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provinded | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.425 | - |