Title: การศึกษากายภาพเชิงแสงของวัสดุฐานเพอรอฟสไกต์สำหรับโฟโตวอลเทอิกประยุกต์
Other Titles: Photophysical study of perovskite-based material for photovoltaic application
Authors: จักรภัทร แย้มทิม
ณัฐปคัลภ์ รอดดอนไพร
Advisors: ณัฐปคัลภ์ รอดดอนไพร
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์
Subjects: เพอรอฟสไกต์
การผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้าโฟโตวอลเทอิก
เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์
Perovskite
Photovoltaic power generation
Solar cells
Issue Date: 2562
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: เซลล์สุริยะชนิดเพอรอฟสไกต์ ( Perovskite solar cells; PCE ) ได้รับการพัฒนาให้มีประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนรูปพลังงานสูงขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วในทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา PCE จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มเซลล์สุริยะรุ่นใหม่ที่มีศักยภาพสูง อย่างไรก็ตามกราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหนาแน่นกระแส-แรงดัน (current density-voltage curve) ของ PCE ปรากฏพฤติกรรมฮิสเทอรีซิส (Hysteresis behavior) ซึ่งเป็นอุปสรรคหลักสำหรับการใช้งาน PCE ในเชิงพาณิชย์ จากงานวิจัยที่มีมาก่อนหน้าพบว่าไทรแคตไอออน (trication, X³⁺)สามารถลดฮิสเทอรีซิสและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนรูปพลังงานของ PCE ได้ โครงงานนี้นำเสนอผลของการเจือโบรอนในชั้นนำอิเล็กตรอน ( Electron transport layer; ETL ) ของPCE โดยสร้างแบบจำลองทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนัลความหนาแน่น ( Density functional theory; DFT ) ของชั้นนำอิเล็กตรอนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์เพื่อใช้อธิบายภาวะการพร่องออกซิเจนในโครงสร้าง ( oxygen vacancies ) นำไปสู่องค์ความรู้พื้นฐานเรื่องปัจจัยของการเกิดภาวะการพร่องและวิธีลดการพร่องในชั้นนำอิเล็กตรอน เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์สุริยะชนิดเมทิลแอมโมเนียมเลดไอโอไดด์เพอรอฟสไกต์ต่อไป
Other Abstract: Perovskite Solar Cells (PSCs) have witnessed to astounding improvement in power conversion efficiency (PCE) in the past decades. With this development PSCs are attracting research attention as the most promising candidate for the next generation of solar cells. However, the presence of a peculiar hysteresis behavior in the current density-voltage characteristic of these devices remains a key obstacle on the road to commercialization. The ³⁺ cations are believed to reduce the hysteresis and thus improve the PCE of PSCs. In this study the effect of Boron-doping in the electron transport layer on the PCE of PSCs will be demonstrated. The Density Functional Theory (DFT) modelling method will be performed in this study, using Titanium dioxide as the electron transport layer in the methylammonium lead iodide perovskite solar cell. Based on the optimized energy densities obtained from DFT models the photovoltaic characteristics of the PSCs will be calculated. This study helps to understand the fundamental aspects of defect formation in TiO₂ and how to diminish it to improve the efficiency of solar cells.
Description: โครงงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรปริญญาวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต สาขาวิชาเคมีเทคนิค คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2562
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78510
Type: Senior Project