DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Lowell Skar-
dc.contributor.author: Hui Ma-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.description: Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021-
dc.description.abstract: This paper addresses the following question: “How have China and the U.S. Used soft power diplomacy differently in ASEAN countries in recent times?” Soft power has been a key topic of global interest for more than thirty years. Joseph Nye has defined soft power as “the ability [of states] to obtain preferred outcomes by attraction rather than coercion or payment.”[1]  It is something embodied in a country's "cultural values, social system, development model, way of life, and ideology" and an important component of a country's comprehensive national power. A key way to generate “attraction” is through culture, especially cultural diplomacy. Enhancing a country's soft power is conducive to strengthening its comprehensive national power, maintaining, and safeguarding its national security, and realizing its national interests. Since the end of the Cold War, China-ASEAN relations have developed by leaps and bounds. Besides developing economic cooperation, China has also used soft power diplomacy in ASEAN as an important means of promoting its interests. The U.S. has likewise seen ASEAN as a key part of its U.S. Indo-Pacific strategy, and many This paper attempts to analyze the soft-power diplomacy of China and the United States in the ASEAN region in the form of a comparative study, based on soft power theory, using many examples to fully reflect and analyze the advantages and disadvantages of soft power construction between China and the United States, to perceive the connotation and role of soft power diplomacy more clearly. This paper falls into six parts. The introduction in part 1 discusses the problem, it will address in relation to the background, current research, and research methods. This is followed in part 2 by an elaboration of the theory of soft power. Part 3 considers the motivation and development of China's soft power in the ASEAN region, while part 4 analyzes the development status of U.S. soft power in the ASEAN region. The fifth part gives examples and analyzes several examples of soft power implemented by China and the U.S. in the ASEAN region and compares the soft power diplomacy invested by the two countries in the ASEAN region in recent years. The final part combines the above analysis and a comparative analysis of the soft power efforts of the two countries in the ASEAN region to analyze their strengths and limitations and suggests ways to improve the development of soft power.   [1] Nye, J. (2017). Soft power: the origins and political progress of a concept. Palgrave communications, 3(1), 1-3.  -
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ตอบคำถามต่อไปนี้: “จีนและสหรัฐฯ ใช้การทูตแบบซอฟต์พาวเวอร์แตกต่างกันอย่างไรในประเทศอาเซียนในช่วงหลังๆ นี้” ซอฟต์พาวเวอร์เป็นหัวข้อสำคัญที่ทั่วโลกให้ความสนใจมานานกว่าสามสิบปี โจเซฟ ไน ได้นิยามพลังที่นุ่มนวลว่าเป็น “ความสามารถ [ของรัฐ] เพื่อให้ได้ผลลัพธ์ที่ต้องการโดยการดึงดูดมากกว่าการบีบบังคับหรือการจ่ายเงิน” เป็นสิ่งที่รวมอยู่ใน "ค่านิยมทางวัฒนธรรม ระบบสังคม รูปแบบการพัฒนา วิถีชีวิต และอุดมการณ์" ของประเทศ และเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญของอำนาจชาติที่ครอบคลุมของประเทศ กุญแจสำคัญในการสร้าง "ความดึงดูด" คือผ่านวัฒนธรรม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการทูตทางวัฒนธรรม การส่งเสริมอำนาจอ่อนของประเทศจะเอื้อต่อการเสริมสร้างอำนาจของชาติที่ครอบคลุม รักษา และปกป้องความมั่นคงของชาติ และตระหนักถึงผลประโยชน์ของชาติ นับตั้งแต่สิ้นสุดสงครามเย็น ความสัมพันธ์จีน-อาเซียนได้พัฒนาขึ้นอย่างก้าวกระโดด นอกจากการพัฒนาความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจแล้ว จีนยังใช้การทูตแบบ soft power ในอาเซียนเป็นช่องทางสำคัญในการส่งเสริมผลประโยชน์ของตน สหรัฐฯ เองก็มองว่าอาเซียนเป็นส่วนสำคัญของยุทธศาสตร์อินโด-แปซิฟิกของสหรัฐฯ เช่นเดียวกัน และหลายๆ ประเทศในกลุ่มอาเซียนเป็นพันธมิตรระยะยาวกับสหรัฐ สหรัฐ มีอิทธิพลอย่างแข็งขัน (ทางทหารและการเมือง) ในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ นอกจากนี้ยังใช้นโยบายต่างประเทศรูปแบบต่างๆ ที่มีอำนาจอ่อน ตั้งแต่สงครามเย็น แต่มีความสม่ำเสมอน้อยกว่าที่จีนทำ โดยเน้นที่ทรัพยากรพลังงานอ่อนของเอกชนและค่านิยมประชาธิปไตยแบบเสรีนิยม เพื่อพยายามส่งผลกระทบต่ออาเซียน บทความนี้พยายามวิเคราะห์การทูตแบบ soft-power ของจีนและสหรัฐอเมริกาในภูมิภาคอาเซียนในรูปแบบของการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบโดยใช้ทฤษฎี soft power โดยใช้ตัวอย่างมากมายเพื่อสะท้อนและวิเคราะห์ข้อดีและข้อเสียของการสร้าง soft power ระหว่างจีนและสหรัฐอเมริกา เพื่อให้เข้าใจความหมายแฝงและบทบาทของการทูตแบบ soft power ได้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น กระดาษนี้แบ่งออกเป็นหกส่วน บทนำในส่วนที่ 1 กล่าวถึงปัญหาที่จะกล่าวถึงในเบื้องหลัง การวิจัยในปัจจุบัน และวิธีการวิจัย ต่อจากนี้ไปในตอนที่ 2 โดยการอธิบายเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับทฤษฎีพลังอ่อน ส่วนที่ 3 พิจารณาแรงจูงใจและการพัฒนาอำนาจอ่อนของจีนในภูมิภาคอาเซียน ในขณะที่ส่วนที่ 4 วิเคราะห์สถานะการพัฒนาของอำนาจอ่อนของสหรัฐฯ ในภูมิภาคอาเซียน ส่วนที่ห้าให้ตัวอย่างและวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างต่างๆ ของ soft power ที่จีนและสหรัฐอเมริกาใช้ในภูมิภาคอาเซียน และเปรียบเทียบการทูต soft power ที่ทั้งสองประเทศลงทุนในภูมิภาคอาเซียนในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมา ส่วนสุดท้ายเป็นการผสมผสานระหว่างการวิเคราะห์ข้างต้นและการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบความพยายามด้านอำนาจอ่อนของทั้งสองประเทศในภูมิภาคอาเซียน เพื่อวิเคราะห์จุดแข็งและข้อจำกัดของพวกเขา และเสนอแนะแนวทางในการปรับปรุงการพัฒนาพลังงานที่อ่อนนุ่ม-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.111-
dc.title: The comparative study of U.S.-China soft power diplomacy to ASEAN -
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการทูตแบบซอฟด์พาวเวอร์ของจีนและสหรัฐฯ ที่มีต่ออาเซียน-
dc.type: Independent Study-
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Southeast Asian Studies-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.111-