https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81630
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jiraphan Suntornchost | - |
dc.contributor.author | Siwarak Sawongnam | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | An important goal of actuary is to develop models for company portfolio and insurance products. Risk measurement is one of the essential measures that inform actuaries and risk managers about the degree to which the risk bearing entity. To have precise risk measure, we require an appropriate claim count process. The common claim count processes are usually constructed from the Poisson distribution. However, insurance data have generally excess zeros which causes the overdispersion. This violates the assumption of the Poisson distribution. Therefore, alternative distributions accommodating zero count are explored in literature. The zero inflated Poisson distribution is one of the distributions widely used for zero count data. In this study, we apply the zero inflated Poisson distribution to construct an integer valued time series for claim counts. The model is then applied to construct risk models based on the zero inflated Poisson time series. We derive some properties and the approximation of the value of the ruin probability of the constructed models. In addition, we also perform some calculations of the value of the ruin probability, the value at risk, and the tail value at risk. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การพัฒนาเครื่องมือและแบบจำลองเป็นสิ่งสำคัญของงานทางคณิตศาสตร์ประกันภัย สำหรับผลงานของบริษัทประกันภัยและในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ทางประกันภัย ความเสี่ยงเป็นเครื่องมือหนึ่งที่สำคัญในการที่จะบอกนักคณิตศาสตร์ประกันภัยหรือผู้จัดการความเสี่ยงเกี่ยวกับระดับความเสี่ยงได้ ในการที่จะวัดความเสี่ยงให้มีความถูกต้องและแม่นยำ เราจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมในการนับจำนวนครั้งในการเรียกร้องค่าสินไหม โดยปกติแบบจำลองส่วนใหญ่ที่ใช้ในการนับจำนวนครั้งในการเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมจะถูกสร้างมาจากแบบจำลองปัวซง แต่เนื่องจากข้อมูลทางประกันภัยส่วนใหญ่มีข้อมูลที่เป็นศูนย์อยู่จำนวนมากซึ่งทำให้ข้อมูลมีการกระจายมากเกินไปหรือเรียกว่าโอเวอร์ดิซเพอชั่น ซึ่งข้อมูลแบบนี้จะขัดแย้งสมมติฐานของแบบจำลองปัวซง ดังนั้นเราจึงศึกษาแบบจำลองอื่น ๆ ที่สามารถนับจำนวนศูนย์เข้าไปในแบบจำลองได้ จากวารสารทางวิชาการ แบบจำลองปัวซงที่มีศูนย์เฟ้อเป็นที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายสำหรับการนับจำนวนศูนย์ในข้อมูล ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้เราจะประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองปัวซงกรณีที่มีศูนย์เฟ้อกับอนุกรมเวลาเพื่อที่จะใช้ในการนับจำนวนครั้งในการเรียกร้องค่าสินไหม และนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับตัวแบบความเสี่ยงเพื่อที่จะสร้างตัวแบบความเสี่ยงของเวลาไม่ต่อเนื่องบนฐานของอนุกรมเวลาปังซงที่มีศูนย์เฟ้อ โดยในงานนี้ผู้ศึกษายังได้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติเชิงความน่าจะเป็นและการประมาณของความน่าจะเป็นที่จะล้มละลาย และนำเสนอการวิเคราะห์เชิงตัวเลขของการคำนวณค่าประมาณของความน่าจะเป็นที่จะล้มละลายและมูลค่าความเสี่ยงและมูลค่าความเสี่ยงส่วนเกิน | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.8 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Mathematics | - |
dc.subject.classification | Mathematics | - |
dc.title | Discrete-time risk model based on zero inflated poisson time series | - |
dc.title.alternative | ตัวแบบความเสี่ยงแบบเวลาไม่ต่อเนื่องบนฐานของอนุกรมเวลาปัวซงที่มีศูนย์เฟ้อ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Applied Mathematics and Computational Science | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.8 | - |