https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81650
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kiattisak Duangmal | - |
dc.contributor.author | Annelise Ida Halafihi | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Moringa oleifera leaf is considered an inexpensive source of protein. As leaf protein concentrate (LPC), protein content offered is higher and easier for use than in leaf. Therefore, this study aimed to prepare moringa leaf protein concentrate (MoLPC) from dried moringa leaves, compare their physico-chemical and functional properties and determine enhanced nutritional value of pancakes fortified with MoLPC compared to unfortified pancake. Using two varieties (Thai (TMo) and Indian (IMo) moringa from Nan area), LPC from each variety was prepared by alkali solubilization (pH 9) followed by acid-precipitation at pH 4.5. Effects of heat on the protein precipitation was studied by pI precipitation undergoing an additional heating period (550C, 20min) or regular precipitation at room temperature. MoLPC pellet was then adjusted to pH 7.0 before subjected to freeze drying. ThaiLPC-Heat showed significantly higher protein content (61.48 ± 1.04%) and yield of mass MoLPC extraction (4.50 ± 0.13%). Heating significantly influences proximate compositions of MoLPC whereas variety influences yield of mass MoLPC extraction and crude protein content only. Solubility showed pH 3.5 to give minimum solubility for all MoLPC. At pH of 6 and higher, higher protein solubility for all MoLPC occurred. Heat had significant influence on the decreased solubility of MoLPC. IndianLPC-RT showed significant high emulsifying properties across pH 6, 7 and 8 whereas ThaiLPC was found to have improved emulsifying properties when heated at precipitation step. Results of surface hydrophobicity correlated with emulsifying properties of MoLPC. ThaiLPC-Heat was chosen to replace 5% to 15% of pancake mix. The MoLPC substitution showed nutritional enhancement of protein content increasing compared to the control. Increased crude protein content (18.7 ± 1.2%), increased crude fiber (12.6 ± 1.3%) and decreased carbohydrate (48.1 ± 3.8%) significantly occurred at MP15%. Texture profile analysis of the pancakes showed that springiness and cohesiveness of pancakes are maintained even with substitution of MoLPC at 15%. However, the hardness of the pancake textures was significantly influenced with replacement of pancake-mix with MoLPC even at 15%. Data obtained from this study is important for the development and implementation of Moringa oleifera leaf protein concentrate for its potential use in food. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ด้วยใบมะรุม (Moringa oleifera) สามารถเป็นแหล่งโปรตีนที่มีราคาไม่แพง การใช้โปรตีนเข้มข้นจากใบพืชมีข้อดีในด้านปริมาณโปรตีนที่สูงกว่าและสามารถใช้ประโยชน์ได้หลากหลายมากกว่าการใช้ใบพืช ในการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเตรียมโปรตีนเข้มข้นจากใบมะรุมแห้ง (MoLPC) และศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ สมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของโปรตีนเข้มข้นจากใบมะรุมแห้ง รวมถึงคุณค่าทางโภชนาการของแพนเค้กที่มีการเติม MoLPC เทียบกับแพนเค้กที่ไม่มีการเติม MoLPC ในการทดลองศึกษาใบมะรุมสองสายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ มะรุมไทย (TMo) และมะรุมอินเดีย (IMo) จากจังหวัดน่าน เตรียมตัวอย่างโปรตีนเข้มข้นจากใบมะรุมแต่ละสายพันธุ์โดยอาศัยหลักการละลายโปรตีนด้วยสารละลายด่างที่ pH 9 จากนั้นใช้การตกตะกอนด้วยกรดที่ค่า pI (pH 4.5) และแปรผลของการให้ความร้อนต่อขั้นตอนการตกตะกอนโปรตีนที่ค่า pI โดยเทียบกระบวนการให้ความร้อนในช่วงเวลาที่กำหนด(อุณหภูมิ 550C 20 นาที) กับการตกตะกอนตามปกติที่อุณหภูมิห้อง จากนั้นปรับค่า pH ของโปรตีนที่สกัดได้ให้มีค่า 7.0 ก่อนนำไปทำแห้งด้วยวิธีการทำแห้งแบบแช่เยือกแข็ง ผลการทดลองพบว่าโปรตีนเข้มข้นจากใบมะรุมไทยมีปริมาณโปรตีนสูงกว่าใบมะรุมอินเดียอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (61.48 ± 1.04%) และมีผลผลิตของโปรตีนเข้มข้นที่สกัดได้ 4.50 ± 0.13% การให้ความร้อนในขั้นตอนการตกตะกอนโปรตีนมีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของตัวอย่างโปรตีนเข้มข้น ในขณะที่สายพันธุ์มะรุมมีอิทธิพลต่อผลผลิตของโปรตีนเข้มข้นที่ได้และปริมาณโปรตีนหยาบเท่านั้น ทุกตัวอย่างของโปรตีนเข้มข้น MoLPC มีความสามารถในการละลายต่ำสุดที่ pH 3.5 ในขณะที่ pH 6 และสูงกว่าความสามารถในการละลายโปรตีนจะสูงขึ้น ความร้อนมีผลทำให้ความสามารถในการละลายของ MoLPC ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ตัวอย่างโปรตีนเข้มข้นจากใบมะรุมอินเดียแสดงสมบัติการทำให้เกิดอิมัลชันสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในช่วง pH 6, 7 และ 8 ในขณะที่ตัวอย่างโปรตีนเข้มข้นจากใบมะรุมไทยมีสมบัติในการทำให้เกิดอิมัลชันได้ดีขึ้นเมื่อได้รับความร้อนในขั้นตอนการตกตะกอน และพบว่าค่าความไม่ชอบน้ำที่บริเวณผิวสัมผัส (surface hydrophobicity) มีความสัมพันธ์กับสมบัติการทำให้เกิดอิมัลชันของโปรตีนเข้มข้น MoLPC เมื่อศึกษาคุณค่าทางโภชนาการของแพนเค้กที่มีการเติม MoLPC 15% เพื่อทดแทนแป้งผสมสำหรับทำแพนเค้ก พบว่าแพนเค้กที่มีการเติม MoLPC มีปริมาณโปรตีนหยาบเพิ่มขึ้น (18.7 ± 1.2%) เส้นใยหยาบเพิ่มขึ้น (12.6 ± 1.3%) และคาร์โบไฮเดรตลดลง (48.1 ± 3.8%) เมื่อเทียบกับค่าดังกล่าวในตัวอย่างควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางเนื้อสัมผัสของแพนเค้กพบว่าแพนเค้กยังสามารถรักษาความคืนตัว (springiness) และความเกาะติด (cohesiveness) ของแพนเค้กได้ถึงแม้จะใช้ MoLPC ทดแทนแป้งสาลีในปริมาณ 15% อย่างไรก็ตามความแข็ง (hardness) ของเนื้อสัมผัสแพนเค้กเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจากการเติม MoLPC ที่ปริมาณ 15% โดยข้อมูลจากการศึกษานี้มีความสำคัญต่อศักยภาพการพัฒนาและการประยุกต์ใช้โปรตีนเข้มข้นจากใบมะรุมในผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารชนิดต่าง ๆ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.177 | - |
dc.subject | Moringa oleifera -- Nutritional aspects | - |
dc.subject | Moringa oleifera -- Leaves | - |
dc.subject | Plant proteins | - |
dc.subject | มะรุม -- แง่โภชนาการ | - |
dc.subject | มะรุม -- ใบ | - |
dc.subject | โปรตีนจากพืช | - |
dc.subject.classification | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | - |
dc.title | Nutritional value and functional properties of moringa oleifera leaf protein concentrate | - |
dc.title.alternative | คุณค่าทางโภชนาการและสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของโปรตีนเข้มข้นใบมะรุม | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Food Science and Technology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.177 | - |