DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Niyom Thamrongananskul-
dc.contributor.author: Narongrit Larpbunphol-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry-
dc.date.issued: 2022-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022-
dc.description.abstract: The important factors contributing to the effectiveness of fluoride varnish are the amount of fluoride ion release and the retention time of the varnish on the tooth surface. Commercial fluoride varnishes are susceptible to mechanical removal; therefore, patients are informed to avoid eating for a few hours and refrain from tooth brushing for 12–24 h, which results in patient inconvenience. However, the novel cyanoacrylate based fluoride varnish would not have these disadvantages. This study compared the daily fluoride ion release, abrasion resistance to brushing, and toxicity to human gingival fibroblasts (hGFs) between a newly-developed cyanoacrylate based fluoride varnish and Duraphat varnish. The results demonstrated that the cyanoacrylate varnish had a significantly higher fluoride release for 9 d after application, higher abrasion resistance to brushing, and slightly less toxicity to hGFs compared with Duraphat varnish. This novel cyanoacrylate varnish could be an alternative fluoride varnish for preventing dental caries. -
dc.description.abstractalternative: ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของการให้การรักษาด้วยฟลูออไรด์วาร์นิชคือความเข้มข้นของฟลูออไรด์ไอออนที่ปลดปล่อยออกมาและระยะเวลาที่ฟลูออไรด์วาร์นิชคงอยู่บนผิวฟัน แต่ฟลูออไรด์วาร์นิชส่วนใหญ่ที่มีในท้องตลาดในปัจจุบันมีความสามารถในการต้านทานต่อการขัดสีเชิงกลที่ต่ำ ทำให้ผู้ป่วยต้องได้รับคำแนะนำหลังการรักษาให้หลีกเลี่ยงการใช้งาน การกินและดื่ม ในบริเวณที่ได้รับการทาด้วยฟลูออไรด์วาร์นิชเป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 12-24 ชั่วโมง  ซึ่งทำให้เกิดความไม่สะดวกสบายและความกังวลแก่ผู้ป่วย ผู้วิจัยจึงได้คิดค้นฟลูออไรด์วาร์นิชที่มีสารไซยาโนอะคริเลตเป็นองค์ประกอบขึ้นเพื่อแก้ปัญหาเหล่านี้ การศึกษานี้เปรียบเทียบการปลดปล่อยฟลูออไรด์ไอออนรายวัน ความทนทานต่อการขัดสีจากการแปรงฟัน และความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์เหงือกมนุษย์ ระหว่างนวัตกรรมไซยาโนอะคริเลตฟลูออไรด์วาร์นิชและดูราแฟตวาร์นิช ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า นวัตกรรมไซยาโนอะคริเลตฟลูออไรด์วาร์นิชมีการปลดปล่อยฟลูออไรด์ที่สูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เป็นเวลา 9 วันหลังการทาวาร์นิช สามารถทนทานต่อการขัดสีจากการแปรงฟันที่สูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์เหงือกมนุษย์ที่ต่ำกว่าเล็กน้อยเมื่อเทียบกับดูราแฟตวาร์นิช นวัตกรรมไซยาโนอะคริเลตฟลูออไรด์วาร์นิชอาจเป็นฟลูออไรด์วาร์นิชทางเลือกชนิดใหม่ในการป้องกันฟันผุ -
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.313-
dc.subject.classification: Dentistry-
dc.title: The novel cyanoacrylate based fluoride varnish-
dc.title.alternative: นวัตกรรมไซยาโนอะคริเลตฟลูออไรด์วาร์นิช -
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Prosthodontics-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.313-